U.S. B1B2 Visa for Kenya

U.S. B1B2 Visa for Kenya
iVisa | Updated on Sep 03, 2019

We encourage you to apply for your U.S. visa as quickly as possible since U.S. immigration officials generally require a minimum of 8 weeks to process an online application for citizens of Kenya for Visa B1/B2. U.S. non-immigrant Type B1/B2 is a temporary commercial and tourism visa.

America paradise

Temporary business is authorized with a U.S. B1 Visa. When you're traveling to America as a tourist, you'll want to acquire a B2 Visa. For practicality, it's easy to apply and receive a combination B1/B2 visa interview online, which is an excellent visa for both purposes.

Frequently Asked Questions about the United States Visa B1/B2

What is a U.S. R B1/B2 visa?

The U.S. Visa Type B1/B2 or B-1/B-2 is a temporary, non-immigration visa which enables citizens of Kenya to conduct business and/or tourism without needing to worry about acquiring two different visas.

Can I get my U.S. visa online?

No. But don’t worry, iVisa can help you schedule your U.S. embassy/consulate interview by submitting your DS-160 form to the United States government for you. It is best to schedule this at least 8 weeks out from your intended arrival into the U.S.

How much does a U.S. multiple entry Visa R B1/B2 cost?

For your interview, it depends on your desired processing time.

If you choose Standard Processing, it will take 9 days, and your visa will cost USD 200.00.

If you choose Rush Processing, it will take 7 days, and your visa will cost USD 230.00.

If you choose Super Rush Processing, it will take 5 days, and your visa will cost USD 250.00.

NOTE: The United States government may add on additional fees after you receive your interview and your visa. One example is the “visa issuance fee” which is a post-interview fee that relies on ‘reciprocity.’ America will charge foreign travelers a fee the same as their home countries charge U.S. visitors when they enter their country.

How many entries do I get into the U.S. with the B1/B2 visa?

Your U.S. R B1/B2 visa gives Kenyan applicants Multiple Entry.

When does my United States B1/B2 business/tourist visa expire?

Your business & tourist visa for the U.S. will expire 10 years after issued.

How long can you stay in the U.S. with a B1/B2 visa?

With your R B1/B2 visa, you can stay in the United States as an Kenyan citizen for at least 180 days Per Entry.

What do I need for my DS-160 interview application for the B1/B2 visa?

You will need your valid Kenya passport, social media information, an appropriate U.S. consulate or embassy location, official documentation validating your reasons for traveling to the U.S., and personal information like your address and phone number to finish your visa interview application.

Get a U.S. Visa B1 B2 Kenya Application Now

iVisa promises to be an excellent option for Kenyan citizens who want to travel to America for business and pleasure. Thousands of happy visitors traveled around the globe using our simple, safe online visa service, iVisa!

Get to America safely and don't hesitate to chat with one of our 24/7 internet support experts if you have any further questions by clicking on the chat bubble on your mobile, computer or tablet's lower right corner.

Share this article on
Need Help?