Featured on

U.S. B1B2 Visa for Kiribati

U.S. B1B2 Visa for Kiribati
iVisa | Updated on Aug 29, 2019

We invite you to apply for your U.S. visa as quickly as possible as U.S. immigration agents normally take at least 8 weeks to process an online application for Kiribati citizens for Visa B1/B2. U.S. non-immigrant Type B1/B2 is a temporary professional and tourism visa.

America paradise

Temporary business is allowed with a U.S. B1 Visa. If you are traveling to America as a tourist, you will want a B2 Visa. For simplicity and convenience, it is now easy to apply and receive a combination B1/B2 visa interview electronically which is a visa good for both purposes.

Frequently Asked Questions about the United States Visa B1/B2

What is a U.S. R B1/B2 visa?

The U.S. Visa Type B1/B2 or B-1/B-2 is a temporary, non-immigration visa that allows residents of Kiribati to do business and/or tourism without having to worry about getting two different visas.

Can I get my U.S. visa online?

No. But don't worry, iVisa can assist you in planning your U.S. embassy or consulate interview by submitting your DS-160 form to the U.S. government on your behalf. It is best to schedule this at least 8 weeks out from your intended arrival into the U.S.

How much does a U.S. multiple entry Visa R B1/B2 cost?

For your interview, it depends on your desired processing time.

If you choose Standard Processing, it will take 9 days, and your visa will cost USD 160.00.

If you choose Rush Processing, it will take 7 days, and your visa will cost USD 160.00.

If you choose Super Rush Processing, it will take 5 days, and your visa will cost USD 160.00.

NOTE: Once you obtain your interview and visa, the U.S. government may add extra fees. One example is the "visa issuance fee" which is a post-interview fee based on "reciprocity." America will charge international visitors a fee the same as their home nation charges U.S. citizens when they enter their nation.

How many entries do I get into the U.S. with the B1/B2 visa?

Your U.S. R B1/B2 visa gives Kiribati applicants Multiple Entry.

When does my United States B1/B2 business/tourist visa expire?

Your business & tourist visa for the U.S. will expire 10 years after issued.

How long can you stay in the U.S. with a B1/B2 visa?

With your R B1/B2 visa, you can stay in the United States as an Kiribati citizen for at least 180 days Per Entry.

What do I need for my DS-160 interview application for the B1/B2 visa?

To complete your visa interview application, you will need your valid Kiribati passport, social media information, a suitable U.S. consulate or embassy location, formal documentation validating your reasons for travel to the U.S., and personal information such as your address and phone number.

Get a U.S. Visa B1 B2 Kiribati Application Now

iVisa is a great choice for Kiribati people who want to travel to America for commerce and leisure. Thousands of happy tourists have traveled around the world using our convenient, safe online visa service, iVisa!

Get to America safely and don't hesitate to chat with one of our 24/7 internet support experts if you have any further questions by clicking on the chat bubble on your mobile phone, computer or tablet's lower right corner.

Share this article on
Need Help?