Featured on

U.S. B1B2 Visa for Laos

U.S. B1B2 Visa for Laos
iVisa | Updated on Sep 03, 2019

iVisa advises travelers to apply for their US Visa as soon as possible, since US immigration authorities typically take a minimum period of 8 weeks to evaluate and approve online B1/B2 visa applications.

America paradise

Temporary business is allowed with a US B1 Visa. You are expected to get a B2 Visa when you are going to travel as a tourist to America. For your convenience, it is now easy to apply for and obtain a combination B1/B2 visa interview electronically. This is a great option if you will be visiting the U.S. for business and vacation.

Frequently Asked Questions about the United States Visa B1/B2

What is a U.S. R B1/B2 visa?

The U.S. Visa Type B1/B2 is a temporary visa for Laos citizens to visit America for commerce and/or tourism without having to think about having to get two separate visas.

Can I get my U.S. visa online?

No. However, don't fear, iVisa can help prepare your U.S. embassy or consulate interview by sending your DS-160 form on your behalf to the U.S. government. It's important to plan your interview for for at least 8 weeks before you plan to travel to America.

How much does a U.S. multiple entry Visa R B1/B2 cost?

It depends on your desired processing time for your interview.

If you choose Standard Processing, it will take 9 days, and your visa will cost USD 200.00.

If you choose Rush Processing, it will take 7 days, and your visa will cost USD 230.00.

If you choose Super Rush Processing, it will take 5 days, and your visa will cost USD 250.00.

NOTE: Once you obtain your interview and visa, the U.S. government may add extra fees. One example is the "visa issuance fee" which is a post-interview fee based on "reciprocity." America will charge overseas visitors the same rate US people pay for admission into their country.

How many entries do I get into the U.S. with the B1/B2 visa?

Your U.S. R B1/B2 visa gives Laos applicants Multiple Entry.

When does my United States B1/B2 business/tourist visa expire?

Your business & tourist visa for the U.S. will expire 10 years after issued.

How long can you stay in the U.S. with a B1/B2 visa?

With your R B1/B2 visa, you can stay in the United States as a resident of Laos for at least 180 days Per Entry.

What do I need for my DS-160 interview application for the B1/B2 visa?

In order for your visa application to be completed, you need to have a valid Laos passport, social media details, an approved U.S. consulate or embassy location, formal records confirming your intentions for visiting the United States and personal information including a valid email address and telephone number.

Get a U.S. Visa B1 B2 Laos Application Now

iVisa is an attractive option for travelers from Laos who want to visit America for work and recreation. Thousands of happy clients have flown around the globe using iVisa, our affordable and easy web-based visa service!

Please don't hesitate to talk to one of our online aid specialists 24/7 if you have any concerns by clicking the chat bubble in the upper right corner on your wireless phone, computer or tablet.

Have a great trip to the States!

Share this article on
Need Help?