U.S. Visa Waiver Duration How Long Does It Last

U.S. Visa Waiver Duration How Long Does It Last
iVisa | Updated on Sep 11, 2019

The U.S. Visa Waiver Program will be valid for 2 years after issued. Once in America, your visa waiver allows you to stay in the U.S. for up to 90 days Per Entry per entry.

America paradise

The U.S. Visa Waiver Program is designed to allow business, in-transit, and new visitors from various countries into America without having to get a proper visa. But, it is not an exemption-status program.

You must still fill out the application for the U.S. Waiver Visa Program which will be processed by the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA). The U.S. ESTA is the fast-track option used to verify quickly if you are a qualified candidate for the U.S. Visa Waiver Program.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) for the US Visa Waiver Program

Can I apply for the U.S. Visa Waiver Program?

Which country do you hold a passport from? You may apply for the Waiver Program if you are a national of one of the proceeding 38 countries:

  • Andorra
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Brunei
  • Chile
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan - Taiwan nationals with ID number only
  • United Kingdom (UK) - British citizens only

Also, your travel and personal history will possibly be determinants for your eligibility into the Visa Waiver Program.

The U.S. Immigration Office will reject eligibility and/or entry depending on the applicant’s background verifications and application information.

How much will I pay for U.S. ESTA application?

It will depend on how fast you want your U.S. ESTA approval.

If you choose Standard Processing, it will take 24 hours, and your application will cost USD 29.00.

If you choose Rush Processing, it will take 4 hours, and your application will cost USD 59.00.

If you choose Super Rush Processing, it will take 30 minutes, and your application will cost USD 79.00.

How many entries do I get into the U.S. using the ESTA Waiver program?

Your U.S. Visa Waiver will give those approved Multiple Entry.

When does my United States visa waiver approval expire?

After each approval process, your non-permanent business & travel visa to America will be good for 2 years after issued.

How long can you stay in the U.S. on the Visa Waiver Program?

With acceptance of your Visa Waiver Program application, you can stay in the United States as a foreign visitor for a maximum 90 days Per Entry per entry.

What if I have more questions about the ESTA or Visa Waiver Program?

Look for your nation on the U.S. visa information blog, or if you just want to go for it, apply online for the U.S. Visa Waiver Program easily.

U.S. Visa Waiver Program Duration Information & Application

iVisa is a great option for travelers who want to go to America for business and fun. Thousands of satisfied customers have traveled around the world by using an easy, secure online visa and waiver services, iVisa!

Have a safe trip to the United States, and feel free to chat with one of our 24/7 online support professionals by clicking on the chat bubble in the lower right-hand corner of your phone, computer, or tablet.

Share this article on
Need Help?