Featured on

United States visa for Dutch

United States visa for Dutch
iVisa | Updated on Sep 04, 2019

The US implements a strict visa policy, but tourists, including Dutch, are allowed up to 90 days of vacation in the country. The Visa Waiver Program allows the citizens of 38 countries the possibility of getting a tourist visa through the Electronic System for Travel Authorization, or US ESTA for short. iVisa can help Dutch apply for a visa using an online application system and have it as quickly as 30 minutes.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Do I need an ESTA to visit the United States?

As Dutch, yes, you will need to apply for an ESTA. To check requirements, click here.

What is the US ESTA?

The Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) is an automated system that assists in determining eligibility to travel to the United States under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) and whether such travel poses any law enforcement or security risk. Upon completion of an ESTA application, a traveler is notified of his or her eligibility to travel to the United States under the VWP.

What is the difference between the ESTA and a Visa?

An ESTA is not a visa. Individuals who possess a valid visa will still be able to travel to the United States on that visa for the purpose for which it was issued. Individuals traveling on valid visas are not required to apply for a travel authorization.

Can I pay the US ESTA on arrival?

No, you can ONLY pay before you arrive. Note that you will need the proof of payment of the ETSA to board your flight.

How long can Dutch visitors stay in the US with an ESTA?

The ESTA allows a maximum stay of 90 days Per Entry and Multiple Entry.

What do I need to apply for a US ESTA?

We require the following to submit your application:

  • The passport must be an electronic passport with a digital chip containing bio-metric info.

  • Travelers must have a passport with at least 6-month validity from the planned date of entry.

  • Passport holders must also provide their passport number and Personal Identification Number (PIN).

How long is the ESTA valid for?

The ESTA is valid for 2 years after issued.

What are the processing times and prices?

There are three options that iVisa offers you:

  • Standard processing – your ESTA application is processed within 24 hours, and the price is USD 29.00 (service fees included).

  • Rush processing – you will receive your ESTA within 4 hours, and the total price of it is USD 59.00 (service fees included).

  • Super rush processing – this is the fastest option. You will get your ESTA in only 30 minutes, and you will be charged USD 79.00 (service fees included).

Click here to start your application.

How long does it take to apply for an ESTA?

Less than 10 minutes. The application process for our applicants is really easy, and all you need to do is to fill the application form.

How can I apply for an ESTA?

The application for an ESTA is really easy. It has only three steps:

  1. The first step will ask you to fill in your general information. You also need to choose the processing time from the options mentioned above.

  2. The second step will ask you to revise step one and make the payment.

  3. The last step consists of a questionnaire. Other documents may be required as well, but it depends on personal circumstances.

Click here to start. After you are done, you submit your form and wait for your ESTA to arrive. In case you need assistance to fill your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call 24/7.

What happens after I have applied?

Once you submit your application, you will receive the ESTA by email. No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time.

Do my children need to apply for their own US ESTA?

Yes, accompanied and unaccompanied children (regardless of age) require their own ESTA prior to their travel to the U.S. Children listed on their parents' passport do not qualify for an ESTA. Children must have their own (unexpired) passport in order to qualify for an ESTA.

How does a US ESTA look like?

Alt Text

Does the ETA guarantee admission into the USA?

If ESTA is approved, it only states that you are eligible to travel to the United States under the Visa Waiver Program, but does not guarantee that you are admissible to the United States.

Upon arrival in the USA, you will be inspected by an Immigration officer who will determine that you are inadmissible under the Visa Waiver Program or for any reason under United States law.

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

If you made a mistake when entering your data online then please contact our customer service representatives as soon as possible via online chat to assist you.

If we already submitted your application for your ESTA, then you can NOT make any changes and you will have to apply again but we will NOT charge you another service fee.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my ESTA?

Many people think that online information leaks and that their personal info is at risk of getting into the wrong hands. However, that is not the case with our services. We provide maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check what hundreds of happy customers say about us here.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?