UNITED STATES VISA FOR PORTUGUESE

UNITED STATES VISA FOR PORTUGUESE
iVisa | Updated on Nov 15, 2019

Portuguese who wants to travel to US in the near future should check if your country is part of the US Visa Waiver Program. If it is, then you are eligible for a US ESTA. It is a document that permits entry the United States using the Electronic System for Travel Authorization.

Since it is an electronic process, there is no need to go to a US embassy to obtain your visa. Instead, you can apply online from your home or work with services like iVisa, which can simplify the whole process and we will show you how in this article.

USA

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

How do I know if I'm elegible for an ESTA?

To check your eligibility, you can utilize iVisa’s Visa Checker. It is a simple and efficient tool that can verify your eligibility for US ESTA. To know right away, just choose your nationality as Portuguese from the drop-down menu then select the United States as your destination. Once qualified, you will be able to apply at that instance.

If I'm Portuguese, do I need a visa to enter USA?

You don't need a visa per se, what you need is simply an ESTA, which is a permission to enter into the country, but doesn't work as a visa since it's much easier to get this one and also is available only to certain countries.

What is an ESTA for Portuguese Citizens?

The Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) is an electronic and automated system that gives permission to determined travelers to enter the US under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP).

How Long Can Portuguese Stay in the USA?

If you're Portuguese, your stay is limited to 90 days Per Entry. However, keep in mind that your ESTA will permit Multiple Entry during its 2 years after issued period of validity - just make sure that none of those visits exceed the 90-days period. Your reasons for visiting must be related to business or tourism, not to anything else.

What are the requirements for Portuguese citizens?

Availing iVisa’s services means that you will be exerting minimal effort. You only need to provide some documents and fill in an application form. The documents are pretty basic and below are a list of what you need:

  • Passport – you need to have a valid passport when travelling abroad. For US ESTA, however, you need an electronic passport with a digital chip that contains biometric information. The regular one will not do.

  • E-mail address – even if your visa will be linked to your passport electronically, you still need a printed copy to show at the immigration office once you arrive in the US. iVisa will send you a copy via e-mail in PDF format. Remember to print it out before you leave.

  • Payment method – the payment for your visa and iVisa’s services is made before you can submit your application. You can use different methods such as credit/debit card or a PayPal account.

What are the Processing times and the costs for the US ESTA?

Travelers, including Portuguese, probably think that having that this kind of service is too expensive. That is not the case with iVisa because their fees are competitive while they handle the hassles of bureaucracy and hard work. The amount of your US ESTA depends on the processing time. The cost of the e-visa itself remains the same; it’s the service fee that differs. As for your processing options, they are as follows:

  • Standard processing – you only pay USD 29.00 when selecting this option and your request will be processed within just 24 hours.

  • Rush processing – this time your US evisa will be ready within just 4 hours. You need to pay USD 59.00 for it.

  • Super Rush processing – if you want your visa right away, you can opt for this timeframe and have your application processed within 30 minutes. However, as you may expect, it will cost you more. You will be charged USD 79.00.

How Long Does It Take to Get an ESTA if I'm Portguese?

The application process in the US website is moderately easy, but it doesn't offer any additional guidance for travelers who are not so sure about the process. On the other hand, if you choose iVisa to process your online application for an ESTA, you can expect less than 20 minutes to complete it and simply wait for it.

How is the Application Form and Process for Portuguese Citizens?

Most people dislike application forms, but Portuguese will appreciate this one. iVisa has just a three-step process that is easy to complete. In case you require any assistance, iVisa’s customer support is more than happy to help when contact them.

  1. The first step consists of your personal information like your name, address, passport info, and other things like that. During this point, you must also select the processing time. It should take you just 5 minutes to finish step one.

  2. In step two, Portuguese will need to pay and review the provided information during step one. It is important that your info is accurate and correctly spelled. Corrections are only allowed if your application has not reached processing. Once you visa is ready, corrections are no longer possible and you will have to go through the process again. Just review carefully everything that you put in.

  3. The last step will be about a personal questionnaire and photo upload. Depending on your circumstance, you will be notified if you need to upload additional documents. Once you are finished, can click on the submit button and wait for your visa to be sent. That’s how easy it is.

As have noticed, obtaining a US ESTA is really easy, so don't hesitate to apply online with iVisa.

How many times can I go to the US with my ESTA and my Portuguese Passport?

You have Multiple Entry, so you can enter the country multiple times as long as your documents remain valid.

If I have dual citizenship. Can I still apply for a US ESTA?

It depends. In case you're part of the VWP, but you're also a national of Iran, Iraq, Sudan or Syrian, then you won't be able apply for an ESTA.

Keep in mind that it's the same if you have traveled to or been present in Iran, Iraq, Sudan, Syria, Libya, Somalia and Yemen after March 1, 2011. You can't apply for an ESTA in that case either.

If I'm traveling with my kids, do they also have to apply for the ESTA?

Every traveler, regardless of their age, requires an ESTA prior to their travel to the United States, and that includes children. Keep in mind that your kids require the same documents as you.

How soon should I apply for an ESTA?

As you've seen before, you can apply whenever you want before traveling to the US, but it's recommended to do it when you feel sure about entering this country.

What should I do if my ESTA is denied?

In case your ETA is denied, you can apply for a B-2 Tourist Visa.

Does the US ESTA guarantee that I can enter the United States?

We always emphasize that the US ESTA doesn't necessarilly gives you the automated authorization to the US, since this depends on the Immigration checkpoint. If your ESTA is approved, it means that you are eligible to travel to the United States under the Visa Waiver Program, but it doesn't mean that you are admissible to enter the United States.

Remember that once you arrive you will be inspected by an Immigration officer who will determine that you are admissible under the Visa Waiver Program and/or any other United States law.

I still have questions about this document, where can I find more information about the ESTA?

Portuguese citizens can click here to easily apply for the ESTA using iVisa. However, if you still find any questions or concerns during the application process, then you can contact us and we'll be more than glad to assist you. There's also more information about this document in this link.

Our commitment is to make the travel document process simpler, and that's reflected in our customer reviews. We pride ourselves on the service we offer and strive to provide an excellent experience for every traveler.

But it's true that not always is enough with one word, so it is better to rely on some Websites reated to this topic. One of the sites you will come across is Trustpilot – where we have over 18,000 customers who provided a great feedback on our services and keep iVisa rated in the “excellent” category.

Look around our website if you're still not convinced – we are sure that you will be more than happy with what you will see.

Share this article on
Need Help?