US B1B2 Visa for Cape Verde Citizens

US B1B2 Visa for Cape Verde Citizens
iVisa | Updated on Sep 04, 2019

It is best for you to apply early for your U.S. visa because United States immigration representatives usually need a minimum of 8 weeks to process a Visa B1/B2 online application for Cape Verdean citizens. The U.S. nonimmigrant visa Type B1/B2 is a temporary visa for business and tourism purposes.

America paradise

Only temporary business is allowed with a U.S. B1 Visa. If you are traveling to America as a tourist, you used to need a B2 Visa. For faster processing, now, it is easy to apply and receive a combination B1/B2 visa interview electronically which is a visa good for both purposes.

Frequently Asked Questions about the United States Visa B1/B2

What is a U.S. R B1/B2 visa?

The United States Visa Type B1/B2 or B-1/B-2 is a temporary, nonimmigration visa that allows nationals of Cape Verde to conduct business and tourism to happen without worrying about two separate visas.

Can I get my U.S. visa online?

No. But don’t worry, iVisa can help you schedule your U.S. embassy/consulate interview by submitting your DS-160 form to the United States government for you. It is best to schedule this at least 8 weeks out from your intended arrival into the U.S.

How much does a U.S. multiple entry Visa R B1/B2 cost?

For your interview, it depends on your desired processing time.

If you choose Standard Processing, it will take 9 days, and your visa will cost USD 200.00.

If you choose Rush Processing, it will take 7 days, and your visa will cost USD 230.00.

If you choose Super Rush Processing, it will take 5 days, and your visa will cost USD 250.00.

NOTE: The United States government may add on additional fees after you receive your interview and your visa. One example is the “visa issuance fee” which is a post-interview fee that relies on ‘reciprocity.’ America will charge foreign travelers a fee the same as their home countries charge U.S. visitors when they enter their country.

How many entries do I get into the U.S. with the B1/B2 visa?

Your U.S. R B1/B2 visa gives Cape Verdean applicants Multiple Entry.

When does my United States B1/B2 business/tourist visa expire?

Your business & tourist visa for the U.S. will expire 10 years after issued.

How long can you stay in the U.S. with a B1/B2 visa?

With your R B1/B2 visa, you can stay in the United States as an Cape Verdean citizen for at least 180 days Per Entry.

What do I need for my DS-160 interview application for the B1/B2 visa?

To fill out your visa interview application, you will need your valid Cape Verde passport, social media information, a relevant U.S. consulate/embassy location, official documentation validating your reasons for traveling to the United States, and personal information like your address and phone number.

Get a U.S. Visa B1 B2 Cape Verde Application Now

Thousands of satisfied customers have traveled around the world by using an easy, secure online visa service, iVisa! We promise to be the best visa service for nationals of Cape Verde who want to go to America for business and fun.

Be safe going to America, and don’t hesitate to chat with one of our 24/7 online support professionals if you have further questions by clicking on the chat bubble in the lower right-hand corner of your phone, computer, or tablet.

Share this article on
Need Help?