Featured on

US B1B2 Visa for Citizens of Afghanistan

US B1B2 Visa for Citizens of Afghanistan
iVisa | Updated on Sep 04, 2019

Go ahead and apply early for your U.S. visa because United States immigration representatives usually need around 8 weeks or longer to process a Visa B1/B2 online application for Afghan citizens. The U.S. nonimmigrant visa Type B1/B2 is a temporary visa for business and tourism purposes.

America paradise

A limited business trip is allowed with a U.S. B1 Visa. If you are going to go to America as a sightseer, you will want a B2 Visa. Now, for simplicity, it is easy to apply and receive a dual B1/B2 visa interview electronically which is a visa good for both purposes.

Frequently Asked Questions about the United States Visa B1/B2

What is a U.S. R B1/B2 visa?

The United States Visa Type B1/B2 or B-1/B-2 is a temporary, nonimmigration visa that allows citizens of Afghanistan to conduct business and tourism to happen without worrying about two separate visas.

Can I get my U.S. visa online?

No. But don’t worry, iVisa can help you schedule your U.S. embassy/consulate interview by submitting your DS-160 form to the United States government for you. It is best to schedule this at least 8 weeks out from your intended arrival into the U.S.

How much does a U.S. multiple entry Visa R B1/B2 cost?

For your interview, it depends on your desired processing time.

If you choose Standard Processing, it will take 9 days, and your visa will cost USD 200.00.

If you choose Rush Processing, it will take 7 days, and your visa will cost USD 230.00.

If you choose Super Rush Processing, it will take 5 days, and your visa will cost USD 250.00.

NOTE: The United States government may add on additional fees after you receive your interview and your visa. One example is the “visa issuance fee” which is a post-interview fee that relies on ‘reciprocity.’ America will charge foreign travelers a fee the same as their home countries charge U.S. visitors when they enter their country.

How many entries do I get into the U.S. with the B1/B2 visa?

Your U.S. R B1/B2 visa gives Afghan applicants Multiple Entry.

When does my United States B1/B2 business/tourist visa expire?

Your business & tourist visa for the U.S. will expire 10 years after issued.

How long can you stay in the U.S. with a B1/B2 visa?

With your R B1/B2 visa, you can stay in the United States as an Afghan citizen for at least 180 days Per Entry.

What do I need for my DS-160 interview application for the B1/B2 visa?

To fill out your visa interview application, you will need your valid Afghanistan passport, social media information, a relevant U.S. consulate/embassy location, official documentation validating your reasons for traveling to the United States, and personal information like your address and phone number.

Get a U.S. Visa B1 B2 Afghanistan Application Now

iVisa promises to be a really great decision for nationals of Afghanistan who want to go to America for business and fun. Many satisfied customers travel around the world by using an easy, secure online visa service, iVisa!

Be safe heading to America, and don’t hesitate to chat with one of our 24/7 online support professionals if you have further questions by clicking on the chat bubble in the lower right-hand corner of your phone, computer, or tablet.

Share this article on
Need Help?