Featured on

US B1B2 Visa for Citizens of DR Congo

US B1B2 Visa for Citizens of DR Congo
iVisa | Updated on Aug 29, 2019

To get an official U.S. B1/B2 Visa, citizens from the Democratic Republic of Congo will have to work with their local government and embassies.

America paradise

Be sure to apply as early as possible for any U.S. Visa because the United States typically ends up taking more than 8 weeks for adequate processing of a Visa B1/B2 online application. The U.S. nonimmigrant visa Type B1/B2 is a temporary visa for business and tourism.

Temporary business matters may be conducted with a U.S. B1 Visa. If you are just exploring America as a tourist, you would typically want a B2 Visa. But now, for simplicity, it is easier and common to apply and receive a combination B1/B2 visa interview electronically which is a visa good for both purposes.

Frequently Asked Questions about the DR Congo United States Visa B1/B2

This article uses India as an example. To see your specific visa requirements, be sure to check out the U.S. visa information blog, and find your country.

What is a U.S. R B1/B2 visa?

The United States Visa Type B1/B2 or B-1/B-2 is a temporary, nonimmigration visa that allows business and tourism to happen without worrying about two separate visas.

Can I get my U.S. visa online?

No. But don’t worry, iVisa can help qualified travelers schedule their U.S. embassy/consulate interview by submitting your DS-160 form to the United States government for you. It is best to schedule this at least 8 weeks out from your intended arrival into the U.S.

Be sure to check the Visa Checker Tool to see your country’s specific requirements.

How much does a U.S. multiple entry Visa R B1/B2 cost?

For your interview, it depends on your desired processing time.

If you choose Standard Processing, it will take 9 days, and your visa will cost USD 160.00.

If you choose Rush Processing, it will take 7 days, and your visa will cost USD 160.00.

If you choose Super Rush Processing, it will take 5 days, and your visa will cost USD 160.00.

NOTE: The United States government may add on additional fees after you receive your interview and your visa. One example is the “visa issuance fee” which is a post-interview fee that relies on ‘reciprocity.’ America will charge foreign travelers a fee the same as their home countries charge U.S. visitors when they enter their country.

How many entries do I get into the U.S. with the B1/B2 visa?

Your U.S. R B1/B2 visa gives you Multiple Entry.

When does my United States B1/B2 business/tourist visa expire?

Your business & leisure visa to America will expire 10 years after issued.

How long can you stay in the U.S. with a B1/B2 visa?

With your R B1/B2 visa, you can stay in the United States as a foreign citizen for up to 180 days Per Entry.

What if I have more questions about the B1/B2 visa?

See if you can find your country on the U.S. visa information blog, or if you are ready, apply online for your U.S. R B1/B2 visa easily.

Get a U.S. Visa B1 B2 Multiple Entry Application Now

iVisa will keep being a great option for DR Congo citizens going to America for business and fun. By using our easy, secure online visa service, thousands of travelers have gained back time and effort. Let us handle the applications.

Have a safe trip to the United States, and feel free to chat with one of our 24/7 online support professionals by clicking on the chat bubble in the lower right-hand corner of your phone, computer, or tablet.

Share this article on
Need Help?