Featured on

US B1/B2 Visa for Citizens of the Philippines

US B1/B2 Visa for Citizens of the Philippines
iVisa | Updated on Sep 10, 2019

It is best for you to apply early for your U.S. visa because United States immigration representatives usually need a minimum of 8 weeks to process a Visa B1/B2 online application for Philippine citizens. The U.S. nonimmigrant visa Type B1/B2 is a temporary visa for business and tourism purposes.

Temporary business actions are granted with a U.S. B1 Visa. If you are just going to America as a tourist, you will want a B2 Visa. For simplicity, it is now preferred to just apply and receive a combination B1/B2 visa interview electronically which is a visa good for both purposes.

America paradise

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

I have a Filipino passport, do I need a visa to visit the United States?

Yes, citizens of the Philippines wishing to travel to the US you will need a visa to enter the country. With iVisa, you can apply for a B1/B2 Visa. To check requirements, click here.

What is a United States B1/B2 Visa?

The United States B1/B2 Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within the United States and is electronically linked to your passport.

Can I get my US B1/B2 visa online?

No. But don’t worry, iVisa can help you schedule your U.S. embassy/consulate interview by submitting your DS-160 form to the United States government for you. It is best to schedule this at least 8 weeks out from your intended arrival into the U.S.

How long can I stay in the United States with a US B1/B2 Visa?

Visitors carrying a US B1/B2 Visa can enter the United States for a maximum of 180 days Per Entry. All visits are strictly limited to business or tourism, so you can NOT seek paid work or employment.

What are the documents required to apply?

In order to apply for your B1/B2 interview, you should have the following available while you complete our simple online form:

  • Passport (valid for at least six months beyond your period of stay in the United States).

  • Passport quality photo in digital format.

  • Travel itinerary (if you have already made travel arrangements).

  • Dates of your last five visits or trips to the United States, if you have previously traveled there.

  • Information about your current and previous education and work history.

  • A credit/debit card or PayPal account.

How long is the US B1/B2 Visa valid?

The US B1/B2 Visa is valid for 10 years after issued.

What are the processing times and prices?

For your interview, it depends on your desired processing time.

  • If you choose Standard Processing, it will take 9 days, and your visa will cost USD 200.00 (service fees included).

  • If you choose Rush Processing, it will take 7 days, and your visa will cost USD 230.00 (service fees included).

  • If you choose Super Rush Processing, it will take 5 days, and your visa will cost USD 250.00 (service fees included).

Click here to start your application.

How does the US B1/B2 Visa work?

The US B1/B2 Visa is issued electronically by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the United States Government.

Travelers, travel agents, airlines and specialist service providers like us around the world can use the United States B1/B2 Visa system to process an eVisa. We apply and pay for your visa directly to the US government. We set up an appointment for an interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate closest to you.

How long does it take to apply for a US B1/B2 Visa?

Less than 10 minutes. That's all you will need to do. We will take care of the rest and shortly we will let you know the status of the application by email.

How can I apply for a US B1/B2 Visa?

The application for the US B1/B2 Visa is really easy. It has only three steps:

  1. The first step will ask you to fill in your general information. You also need to choose the processing time from the options mentioned above.

  2. The second step will ask you to revise step one and make the payment.

  3. The last step consists of a questionnaire and a photo upload. It is at this point when you need to upload your passport scan. Other documents may be required as well, but it depends on personal circumstances.

Click here to start. After you are done, you submit your form and wait for our email with your application accepted for you to schedule your interview. In case you need assistance to fill your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call 24/7.

What happens after I have applied?

Next to your application online, there is an interview at the US embassy. Before your interview, we will send you a comprehensive package on what to expect during your interview and provide a checklist of things you must bring with you. Immediately after that, you will know if your B1/B2 Visa is approved.

How many times can I enter the United States with a B1/B2 Visa?

The US B1/B2 Visa allows Multiple Entry.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my US B1/B2 Visa?

Many people think that online information leaks and that their personal info is at risk of getting into the wrong hands. However, that is not the case with our services. We provide maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check what hundreds of happy customers say about us here.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?