Featured on

US B1B2 Visa for Costa Rica Citizens

US B1B2 Visa for Costa Rica Citizens
iVisa | Updated on Sep 03, 2019

It is best for visa seekers to fill out an application early for your U.S. visa because United States immigration representatives usually need a minimum of 8 weeks to process a Visa B1/B2 digital application for Costa Rican citizens. This can still save you considerable time compared to going to the embassy or consulate. The U.S. nonimmigrant visa Type B1/B2 is a temporary visa for business and tourism purposes.

America paradise

Temporary business is allowed with a U.S. B1 Visa. If you are traveling to America as a tourist, you will want a B2 Visa. For simplicity, it is now easy to apply and receive a combination B1/B2 visa interview electronically which is a visa good for both purposes.

Frequently Asked Questions about the United States Visa B1/B2

What is a U.S. R B1/B2 visa?

The United States Visa Type B1/B2 or B-1/B-2 is a temporary, nonimmigration visa that lets citizens of Costa Rica conduct business and tourism to happen without worrying about having to get two distinct visas.

Can I get my U.S. visa online?

No. Although, iVisa is more than happy to help you schedule your U.S. embassy/consulate interview by submitting your DS-160 form to the United States government for you. It is best to schedule this at least 8 weeks out from your intended arrival into the U.S.

How much does a U.S. multiple entry Visa R B1/B2 cost?

For your interview, it depends on your desired processing time.

If you choose Standard Processing, it will take 9 days, and your visa will cost USD 200.00.

If you choose Rush Processing, it will take 7 days, and your visa will cost USD 230.00.

If you choose Super Rush Processing, it will take 5 days, and your visa will cost USD 250.00.

NOTE: The United States government may add on additional fees after you receive your interview and your visa. One example is the “visa issuance fee” which is a post-interview fee that relies on ‘reciprocity.’ America will charge foreign travelers a fee the same as their home countries charge U.S. visitors when they enter their country.

How many entries do I get into the U.S. with the B1/B2 visa?

Your U.S. R B1/B2 visa gives Costa Rican applicants Multiple Entry.

When does my United States B1/B2 business/tourist visa expire?

Your business & tourist visa for the U.S. will expire 10 years after issued.

How long can you stay in the U.S. with a B1/B2 visa?

With your R B1/B2 visa, you can stay in the United States as a Costa Rican citizen for at least 180 days Per Entry.

What do I need for my DS-160 interview application for the B1/B2 visa?

To fill out your visa interview application, you will need your valid Costa Rica passport, social media information, a relevant U.S. consulate/embassy location, official documentation validating your reasons for traveling to the United States, and personal information like your address and phone number.

Get a U.S. Visa B1 B2 Costa Rica Application Now

iVisa promises to be a great choice for nationals of Costa Rica who are looking to go to the US for business and/or fun. Join the thousands of happy customers that have traveled around the world by using an easy, secure online visa service, iVisa!

Share this article on
Need Help?