Featured on

US B1B2 Visa for Egypt Citizens

US B1B2 Visa for Egypt Citizens
iVisa | Updated on Sep 03, 2019

For Egyptian citizens, it is standard to apply early for your U.S. visa because United States immigration representatives usually need a minimum of 8 weeks to process a Visa B1/B2 online application. The U.S. nonimmigrant visa Type B1/B2 is a temporary visa for business and tourism purposes.

America paradise

You can now [get the B1/B2 visa interview for America] from your smart device so you do not have to initially travel to your nearest consulate or embassy.

Frequently Asked Questions about the United States Visa B1/B2

What is a U.S. R B1/B2 visa?

The United States Visa Type B1/B2 or B-1/B-2 is a temporary, nonimmigration visa that allows citizens of Egypt to conduct business and tourism to happen without worrying about two separate visas.

Can I get my U.S. visa online?

No. But don’t worry, iVisa can help you schedule your U.S. embassy/consulate interview by submitting your DS-160 form to the United States government for you. It is best to schedule this at least 8 weeks out from your intended arrival into the U.S.

How much does a U.S. multiple entry Visa R B1/B2 cost?

For your interview, it depends on your desired processing time.

If you choose Standard Processing, it will take 9 days, and your visa will cost USD 200.00.

If you choose Rush Processing, it will take 7 days, and your visa will cost USD 230.00.

If you choose Super Rush Processing, it will take 5 days, and your visa will cost USD 250.00.

NOTE: The United States government may add on additional fees after you receive your interview and your visa. One example is the “visa issuance fee” which is a post-interview fee that relies on ‘reciprocity.’ America will charge foreign travelers a fee the same as their home countries charge U.S. visitors when they enter their country.

How many entries do I get into the U.S. with the B1/B2 visa?

Your U.S. R B1/B2 visa gives Egyptian applicants Multiple Entry.

When does my United States B1/B2 business/tourist visa expire?

Your business & tourist visa for the U.S. will expire 10 years after issued.

How long can you stay in the U.S. with a B1/B2 visa?

With your R B1/B2 visa, you can stay in the United States as a Egyptian citizen for at least 180 days Per Entry.

What do I need for my DS-160 interview application for the B1/B2 visa?

To fill out your visa interview application, you will need your valid Egypt passport, social media information, a relevant U.S. consulate/embassy location, official documentation validating your reasons for traveling to the United States, and personal information like your address and phone number.

Get a U.S. Visa B1 B2 Egypt Application Now

iVisa promises to be a great choice for nationals of Egypt who want to go to America for business and fun. Thousands of satisfied customers have traveled around the world by using an easy, secure online visa service, iVisa!

24/7, we are here to support you with your visa travel and interview questions. Safe travels.

Share this article on
Need Help?