Featured on

US B1B2 Visa for Guatemala Citizens

US B1B2 Visa for Guatemala Citizens
iVisa | Updated on Sep 03, 2019

If you want a U.S. visa, it is good to apply as soon as you can. United States visa officials usually need a minimum of 8 weeks to process a Visa B1/B2 online application for Guatemalan citizens. The U.S. nonimmigrant visa Type B1/B2 is a temporary visa for business and tourism purposes.

America paradise

Temporary business is permitted when you get a U.S. B1 Visa. If you are a traveler to or visiting friends and family in America as a tourist, you will want a B2 Visa. For simplicity, it is now easy to just apply and receive a dual B1/B2 visa interview digitally. The dual US B1/B2 visa is a visa good for both business and tourism.

Frequently Asked Questions about the United States Visa B1/B2

What is a U.S. R B1/B2 visa?

The United States Visa Type B1/B2 or B-1/B-2 is a temporary, nonimmigration visa that allows citizens of Guatemala to conduct business and tourism to happen without worrying about two separate visas.

Can I get my U.S. visa online?

No. But don’t worry, iVisa can help you schedule your U.S. embassy/consulate interview by submitting your DS-160 form to the United States government for you. It is best to schedule this at least 8 weeks out from your intended arrival into the U.S.

How much does a U.S. multiple entry Visa R B1/B2 cost?

For your interview, it depends on your desired processing time.

If you choose Standard Processing, it will take 9 days, and your visa will cost USD 200.00.

If you choose Rush Processing, it will take 7 days, and your visa will cost USD 230.00.

If you choose Super Rush Processing, it will take 5 days, and your visa will cost USD 250.00.

NOTE: The United States government may add on additional fees after you receive your interview and your visa. One example is the “visa issuance fee” which is a post-interview fee that relies on ‘reciprocity.’ America will charge foreign travelers a fee the same as their home countries charge U.S. visitors when they enter their country.

How many entries do I get into the U.S. with the B1/B2 visa?

Your U.S. R B1/B2 visa gives Guatemalan applicants Multiple Entry.

When does my United States B1/B2 business/tourist visa expire?

Your business & tourist visa for the U.S. will expire 10 years after issued.

How long can you stay in the U.S. with a B1/B2 visa?

With your R B1/B2 visa, you can stay in the United States as a Guatemalan citizen for at least 180 days Per Entry.

What do I need for my DS-160 interview application for the B1/B2 visa?

To fill out your visa interview application, you will need your valid Guatemala passport, social media information, a relevant U.S. consulate/embassy location, official documentation validating your reasons for traveling to the United States, and personal information like your address and phone number.

Get a U.S. Visa B1 B2 Guatemala Application Now

iVisa promises to be a great visa and interview service for nationals of Guatemala who want to go to America to have some fun or grow your business. You could be one of many satisfied clients who have traveled around the world by using an easy, secure online visa service, iVisa!

Safe travels to the US!

Share this article on
Need Help?