US B1B2 Visa for the citizens of Malaysia

US B1B2 Visa for the citizens of Malaysia
iVisa | Updated on Sep 10, 2019

As stated by the United States’ visa policy, the citizens of Malaysia cannot cross the US borders without a valid visa. You need to apply for a US B1/B2 Visa if you are taking a trip there for business or tourism purposes. While iVisa cannot help you apply to apply for the visa itself, it does facilitate the process of getting the confirmation page you need when you go to the embassy. We will also set the interview for you at the most convenient US diplomatic mission.

America paradise

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

I have a Malaysian passport, do I need a visa to visit the United States?

Yes, citizens from Malaysia need to apply for a US B1/B2 Visa. You can check requirements here.

What is the US B1/B2 visa?

A US B1/B2 visa is a temporary, non-immigrant visa, which allows the holder to travel to the US for business and tourism purposes.

How long is the US B1/B2 Visa for?

This visa is valid for 10 years after issued and grants Multiple Entry for a maximum stay of 180 days Per Entry.

What do I need to apply for a US B1/B2 visa?

If there is one thing you do not have to worry about, it is the requirements. The list is not very long, an everything on it is easy to acquire. You will need the following:

  • Valid passport – you need to be a passport holder. At the same time, check its expiration date to make sure it remains valid for at least another 6 months from the date you intend to leave the US.

  • Digital photo – the picture needs to follow all the guidelines for a passport photo. For example, it needs to be taken on a white background, as recent as possible, etc.

  • Travel itinerary – this is not necessary if you did not have the chance to make the arrangements yet.

  • Dates of 5 previous trips to the US – this requirement does not apply to travelers who have never visited the United States before.

  • Additional information – you can be asked to present anything else related to your trip, depending on its purpose. Make sure to have at hand whatever documents that have something to do with your travels.

  • E-mail address – since iVisa will send you the confirmation page via e-mail in PDF format, make sure that the address you provide is accurate and that you have access to it. You need to print out the confirmation before attending your interview.

  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts multiple methods of payment so that you can use the one that is most convenient for you. You can use credit/debit cards or PayPal.

What are the processing times and prices?

The timeframe in which you want your confirmation page to arrive is the factor that affects the cost of your US B1/B2 Visa. iVisa gives you three options so that you can select the one that best suits your needs. They are as follows:

  • Standard processing time – your request is processed within 9 days, and you are required to pay USD 200.00 (service fees included).

  • Rush processing time – the in-between option means that you get your confirmation page in 7 days, and the cost is USD 230.00 (service fees included).

  • Super Rush processing time – the fastest option at hand means that your application is processed within just 5 days, and the fee is USD 250.00 (service fees included).

Click here to start your application.

How does the US B1/B2 work?

Here is how it works:

  • You fill out our simple online form, upload your documents and pay.

  • With the information you provide, iVisa will submit the DS-160 form on your behalf to the U.S. government.

  • Where applicable, iVisa handles payment of the consular fee. Unfortunately, in some application countries, payment can only be made in person by the applicant.

  • After coordinating with you the best time and date, iVisa schedules your interview appointment at your chosen U.S. embassy/consulate.

  • You attend your interview, ace it, and leave your passport with the U.S. embassy/consulate to issue the visa.

  • You collect your passport with your U.S. B1/B2 visa in it.

How long does it take to apply for a US B1/B2 Visa?

Less than 10 minutes.

How can I apply for a US B1/B2 Visa?

The form is broken down into three simple steps:

  1. The first one covers the basic information and the processing time.

  2. The second part asks you to make the payment and revise your form.

  3. The third requires you to upload the documents that support your application.

Click here to start. In case you need assistance to fill your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call 24/7.

What happens after I have applied?

You will receive an email in the timeframe chosen, to schedule your interview in the Embassy. Before your interview, we will send you a complete package about what to expect from your interview and provide you with a list of documents you should bring along with you on the day of the interview. After your interview, the US Embassy will likely keep hold of your passport to place the visa sticker in it.

I made a mistake on my application. Can the visa be modified after it’s issued?

No, we can not change or modify any details on the Visa once it's issued. If you do, however, realize you made a mistake before your visa has been issued, then please contact us ASAP via online chat or by sending an email to help@ivisa.com.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?