Featured on

US Tourist Visa for the citizens of the Philippines

US Tourist Visa for the citizens of the Philippines
iVisa | Updated on Mar 08, 2019

The citizens of the Philippines who plan to travel to the United States for tourism purposes need to apply for a US visa. As a Filipino, you are neither visa-exempt nor in the Visa Waiver Program, so your only choice is to pay a visit to the nearest US embassy and apply for a visa there. However, one of the required documents is the application form, the DS-160 non-immigrant form, which iVisa will be able to help you with shortly. The document can be obtained online.

USA

What are the requirements?

As soon as iVisa launches this service, you will only need the following:

  • Valid passport – every person who wishes to apply for a B2 visa is required to hold a passport that is valid for at least another 6 months from the intended date of departure FROM the US.
  • Photo – along with the application form, you need to upload a photograph of yourself. It needs to be as recent as possible and follow all the other photo requirements.
  • E-mail address – once you submit the application, we will process it and send you the application form confirmation page via e-mail. You will have to print it out before you go to your interview.
  • Means of payment – you will have to pay the fee for the B2 visa. In some cases, that is payable after the application form is completed but before the interview. It depends on nationality. Of course, service fees apply. iVisa will accept credit or debit cards, but PayPal, Alipay, and WeChat will also be considered valid methods of payment.

US Tourist visa for the citizens of the Philippines – the online form

After you realize that you fulfill all the requirements above, you can fill in the application form. iVisa will make sure that it will not cause you any headaches, but it is good to know that iVisa’s customer support is available 24/7 and free of charge. Feel free to use it whenever you need help.

The form will have three steps. The first one will want you to provide your personal information, some details about your trip, as well as passport information. This will also be the moment when you must select a processing time for your application. Keep in mind that your choice will determine the cost of your US Tourist visa. iVisa will give you three options: Standard, Rush, and Super Rush. We cannot give you the exact fees for the moment, but the faster you want your visa, the more you will have to pay.

The second step will ask you to provide your payment details and to revise your form so that there are no mistakes within it. One simple error can invalidate your confirmation, so make sure to read the application carefully before moving on to the next step.

The third and last step will require you to upload some of the supporting documents necessary at this point. For instance, this is the moment when you must upload the photo. Once you provide everything that is needed, you can hit the submit button. iVisa will handle things from that point on.

iVisa may not be able to help you at the moment with the application form confirmation, but you have to admit that getting a US Tourist visa for the citizens of the Philippines is more convenient now that the DS-160 is available online.

Share this article on
Need Help?