Back to Article List
| Updated on Feb 6, 2018

U.S. Visa for Australians

There is a lot of hype about visiting the United States, likely because the culture there is so vastly different from any other country. As a democratic nation filled with a mix of different cultures, belief systems, and values, the U.S. can be a captivating and incredible place to visit.

Many Australians, when choosing where to travel abroad, opt to visit the United States. Whether you want to explore American treasures like the Grand Canyon or visit famous cities like New York City, Los Angeles, or Chicago, there’s always something fun for tourists to do and see.

If you’re preparing for your U.S. trip, make sure you have all of your bases covered as far as documentation is concerned. Here are answers to some commonly asked questions about travel visas to the U.S.

USA

FAQ

Do I Need Any Type of Visa to Visit the United States?

Any Australian visitor into the U.S. needs a certain type of paperwork to get into the country. Some residents will require a tourist visa, but in many cases, most applicants are visa-exempt and will require a U.S. ESTA (electronic system for travel authorization).

In most cases, you’ll be required to possess an ESTA. It is not likely that a visa will be needed.

How Do I Apply for an ESTA?

To apply for an ESTA quickly, you’ll want to use a convenient visa processing website, like iVisa.com. Simply visit this application page to get started.

In order to apply you’ll need a valid passport, ID, personal information at the ready, and a valid payment method (you can use a card or PayPal).

When Will I Receive My ESTA

For the standard fee, iVisa promises to deliver your ESTA electronically via email within one business day. However, many applicants receive their ESTA in as little as 15 minutes. If you do need a faster processing time, you can pay extra for 3-hour or 30-minute services.

How Expensive is the ESTA?

Compared to most visas, the ESTA is quite inexpensive. When ordering off of iVisa, you’ll pay the $14 visa cost and $15 processing fee. The only other possible charges that could occur are rush delivery charges that you would opt into when applying.

How Long Can I Stay in the United States with My ESTA?

Your ESTA is valid for two years after your trip start date, which is the day you arrive in the US. During your stay in the United States, you are allowed to leave and re-enter the country multiple times, with the same ESTA.

The only exception to this rule would come if your passport expires before your ESTA does. Once your passport expires, you would be required to leave the U.S., so make sure your passport will last through the entire duration of your trip.

Conclusion

Are you ready to finally begin exploring the majestic American landscape? Come visit some of the best sights in the world and leave the ESTA arrangements to the experts at iVisa.

Apply for a United States Visa

Click here to apply for a United States visa.

United States Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Egypt visa for Monacan
Aug 10, 2018 / Egypt, Visa
Egypt visa for Luxembourgers
Aug 10, 2018 / Egypt, Visa
Zambia visa for Vietnamese
Aug 7, 2018 / Zambia, Visa
Zambia visa for Venezuelan
Aug 7, 2018 / Zambia, Visa
Zambia visa for Uruguayan
Aug 7, 2018 / Zambia, Visa
Tags
Usa
0 Comments
Add Comment