iVisa.com

Uzbekistan visa policy and requirements

Uzbekistan visa policy and requirements
iVisa | Updated on Nov 02, 2018

Uzbekistan’s visa policy becomes more and more lenient. There are procedures in place to abolish the exit visa system, which is merely a leftover of the former Soviet Union, thus obsolete. Plus, the most significant proof of change is the adoption of the electronic visa system. Uzbekistan started to issue electronic visas on July 15, 2018. It is a huge step, and that should improve the country’s tourism.

Alt Text

According to Uzbekistan’s visa policy, there are 17 states whose citizens are exempt from getting a visa. As a result, they can cross the border for periods between 30 and 90 days, depending on the nationality. The rest of the travelers need a visa, which can be obtained differently, again, depending on the nationality.

For starters, we have the Uzbekistan visa on arrival. The document can be obtained by anyone who goes to Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs to get a visa confirmation, otherwise known as a stamp. After they receive that, they can take a flight and get their visa on arrival at the Tashkent International Airport. It is worth mentioning that this type of visa can only be acquired there. Another entry point requires a different kind of visa.

One of the best things that happened to Uzbekistan is the electronic visa system. The measure was implemented in July 2018, and it is meant to increase tourism. That is because you can apply online for an Uzbekistan e-visa, which makes the whole process a lot easier. Unfortunately, not everyone can apply for this type of visa. Only the citizens of about 60 countries can submit an online application. It is very possible that the list will become longer in the future.

The people who are not from a visa-exempt country or who are not eligible for an Uzbekistan e-visa have no other option than going to the nearest embassy and apply there.

What are the requirements for an Uzbekistan visa?

When it comes to requirements, it depends on what type of visa you can apply for. However, none of the types of visa ask something out of the ordinary. Also, if you plan to go to an embassy and submit a visa application, the information you find online is not the most reliable, which is why we recommend that you give the embassy a call and find out what you need from the most reliable source.

The easiest requirements are for the Uzbekistan electronic visa. For example, here is what iVisa asks you to provide:

  • Passport – every applicant needs to have a passport. Furthermore, the passport needs to maintain its validity for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in Uzbekistan. Take a look at your passport’s expiry date before you apply.

  • Digital scan of your passport – iVisa will ask you to upload a scan of your passport during the application process. Make sure that the scan is in JPEG format.

  • Digital passport photo – a photo of you must be linked to your electronic visa, which is why you need this one as well. The more recent the picture is, the better.

  • E-mail address – iVisa will send you your visa via e-mail, so make sure you have a valid e-mail address. Do not forget to print out the document you receive. In multiple copies, preferably.

  • Means of payment – when you fill in the application form, you will be required to make the payment for both the visa itself and the service fee for iVisa. You can use a credit/debit card, PayPal, Alipay, or WeChat.

As you can see, Uzbekistan’s visa policy and requirements are not the most challenging. There are countries more demanding than Uzbekistan. Of course, the purpose is to have a simple and effortless application process, which is why we hope that you qualify for an electronic visa. It is the most accessible of them all.

Share this article on

Comments

Need Help?