VIETNAM VISA FOR CHINESE PASSPORT HOLDERS

VIETNAM VISA FOR CHINESE PASSPORT HOLDERS
iVisa | Updated on Oct 30, 2019

For those who need a short vacation being backpackers and trekking around the world, Vietnam is an excellent destination for it. That's why this country is growing popularity among Chinese citizens. However, Chinese citizens need to obtain a visa to enter Vietnam either through an embassy or by applying for an e-Visa.

In iVisa we're giving you this article, detailing the main rules and regulations, just to provides you guide to the application process. Let's start with some of the most frequently asked questions.

Vietnam

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Do Chinese Passport Holders Need a Visa to Go to Vietnam?

Yes, all Chinese passport holders need a visa to enter Vietnam for business or tourism purposes.

How many types of Vietnamese Visas are there for Chinese Passport Holders?

There are two types of Vietnamese e-Visa for Chinese, and these are the Vietnam e-Visa and the Vietnam e-Visa on arrival. This is aside for the classical embassy visa, which can take you more time since the process is more complicated.

What is a Vietnamese e-Visa?

A Vietnamese electronic visa (e-Visa) is a type of visa issued to foreigners by the Vietnamese Immigration Department. This visa provides you permission to enter Vietnam through an electronic system that's linked to your passport.

What is a Vietnamese e-Visa on Arrival?

A Vietnamese visa on Arrival is a process in which you get an approval letter to enter into Vietnam. This is different from the last visa mentioned 'cause you obtain the actual visa upon arrival.

How Long can Chinese Citizens Stay in Vietnam?

It depends on the type of visa. In case you have a Vietnamese e-Visa, you can stay 30 days Total. But if you have an e-Visa on arrival, you can select if you prefer to stay in Vietnam for 30 days Total or for 90 days Total.

What are the documents required to apply for the e-Visas?

An online application is indeed more accessible than going to a Vietnamese embassy, that doesn't mean you don't need a few documents.

It's better if you put these documents all together before filling in the form. Nonetheless, iVisa asks very few things when it comes to documentation. Here is the list of all you need:

  • Applicant Photo

  • Passport Personal Details Scan

  • Last Page of Passport (if applicable)

  • Digital ID or Passport image
  • Credit/debit card or a Paypal account

Keep in mind that your passport must be valid for at least 6 months upon arrival in Vietnam. If you want to start your e-Visa application, click here.

How long is the Vietnamese e-Visa valid?

Just as we mentioned before, this visa expires 30 days after arrival.

What are the processing times and prices for the Vietnamese e-Visa?

Chinese citizens pay around $80 for a Vietnam visa when applying in-person at an embassy, though prices can vary depending on the location.

But if you apply for a visa on arrival, you pay the online agency’s service fee for an approval letter which allows you to purchase a $25 single entry visa or a $50 multiple entry visa upon arrival.

But it can be tricky to understand how much you pay for an e-Visa, especially online, and that's why we'll give you all the details about the three options iVisa offers for you to purchase your e-Visa.

These fees and prices are just for the Vietnamese e-Visa:

  • Standard process: This is the most affordable option for you, 'cause it only costs USD 45.00. With this option you have your visa proceed in 5 business days.
  • Rush Process: This option is more expensive that the last one, but it's because you have your visa ready in 4 business days. That's why it costs USD 75.00.
  • Super Rush Process: This is the most expensive one, it costs USD 105.00, but you have your visa in 3 business days.

You should remember that the prices for the e-Visa on Arrival are different since the e-Visa on Arrival is FREE. You can check more information about this Vietnamese VOA here.

How Long Does It Take to Apply for a Vietnam e-Visa for Chinese Citizens?

It usually takes between five and ten minutes, since all you have to do is to fill in the application form and you're done!

How can I apply for a Vietnam Visa?

You can get your application form in person from an embassy, but that means wasting time going there. Alternatively, you can avoid long queues and paperwork by applying at iVisa.com through this easy Vietnam e-Visa form.

You can complete your application in a few easy steps and have your approval email sent to you in under two days. These are the few steps you have to follow:

  1. You fill in the form with general information like name, address, passport info, and so on. You must also select the processing time you want at this point.

  2. You have to check all your information to avoid any mistake, this is very important. After that, you just proceed with the payment, and that's it!

Please be sure to write the correct information, after issuing your form, there's no way to re-write, iVisa is not able to change any information after sending your form if you've made any mistake.

We recommend you contact customer service in case you have any doubts about the form.

How many times can I enter Vietnam with an e-Visa?

The Vietnamese Electronic Visa has Single Entry. However, if you choose to use an e-Visa on Arrival you can have Single Entry or Multiple Entry.

Can I extend my stay in Vietnam beyond what the e-Visa allows?

As soon as you enter Vietnam with an e-Visa, you can solicit that an agency, organization or even an individual in Vietnam sponsor your stay. Just remember that they have to apply for a new visa on your behalf at the Vietnam Immigration Department.

How can I apply for my family or friends for this e-Visa?

You can also apply for your family by filling in the application form but with their personal information.

Make sure that you have all of their information requested before proceeding with the form.

Can I enter Vietnam at any port of entry with this e-Visa?

No, you can't. Certain ports allow you to enter Vietnam with this e-Visa.

The International ports are:

  • Cat Bi Int Airport (Hai Phong)
  • Cam Ranh Int Airport (Khanh Hoa)
  • Can Tho International Airport
  • Da Nang International Airport
  • Noi Bai Int Airport (Ha Noi)
  • Phu Bai Int Airport
  • Phu Quoc International Airport
  • Tan Son Nhat Int Airport (Ho Chi Minh City)

There are also certain land ports and seaports that you can enter with the e-Visa. You can check them all in this link

How does the Vietnamese e-Visa look like?

Fill me in

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

It's ok if you still have doubts, in that case, you can enter this link to check more info about the Vietnamese e-Visa. You can also contact one of our customer service agents here.

It’s quick and simple to apply for a visa on arrival if you’re traveling to Vietnam from outside of China, and it avoids embassy visits and lengthy processing times. You can also apply for an e-Visa if you prefer to pay for your visa before entering Vietnam.

iVisa has helped thousands of travelers get their Vietnamese visa on arrival with ease, and it has a 9.5 ‘Excellent’ rating from over 17,000 reviews on Trustpilot. Start your trip now with us! You surely won't regret it.

Share this article on
Need Help?