Back to Article List
| Updated on Mar 29, 2018

Vietnam Visa for French Passport Holders

Vietnam is a popular hotspot among French backpackers making their way around South East Asia, but you need to purchase a visa beforehand if entering via a land border or arrange a visa on arrival if traveling by plane. Fortunately, it’s easy to apply online for your visa approval letter, which is why this article details the application process and entry requirements. First, we answer the most previously asked questions.

Vietnam

FAQ

Do French Passport Holders Need a Visa to Go to Vietnam?

French passport holders need a visa to enter Vietnam for tourism and business purposes.

How Long can French Citizens Stay in Vietnam?

French citizens can remain in Vietnam for one month or three months with a single entry visa. The multiple entry visa grants many stays within a three-month period. Overstays will result in fines and heavy penalties in severe cases.

Vietnam Visa for French Citizens Fees and Costs

Single entry visas cost $25, and multiple entry visas cost $50. The fee is payable at the airport upon arrival. You can purchase the required visa approval letter for a reasonable fee by applying with an online travel agent such as iVisa.

Vietnam Visa for French Citizens Requirements

To buy the Vietnam visa on arrival, French citizens need a passport that’s valid for at least six months from the date of entry, two passport photos, a visa approval letter and the stamp fee.

How Long Does It Take to Get a Vietnam Visa for French Citizens?

With iVisa, your application takes less than three hours to process, and you can receive your visa approval letter in as little as eight hours. Queue times for the visa on arrival in Vietnam can vary.

Vietnam Visa for French Citizens Application Form

You can find the application form for the Vietnam visa approval letter by visiting iVisa.com. If you intend to travel over land, you need to visit a Vietnamese embassy or consulate in any country.

How to obtain a Vietnam Visa

If you intend to enter Vietnam through a land border, you need to arrange a tourist visa beforehand by visiting a Vietnamese embassy and completing the application process. To visit Vietnam with a visa on arrival, you need to complete an application form online with a visa service like iVisa to obtain a visa approval letter. When you arrive in Vietnam, you need to present your passport, two passport photos, the visa on arrival fee and your visa approval letter to the immigration officer. The visa on arrival is only available to French citizens who enter Vietnam by air.

Conclusion

Most nationalities need a visa to enter Vietnam for tourist purposes, but it’s simple to obtain a visa on arrival if you get a visa approval letter first. Instead of waiting in queues at a Vietnamese embassy and enduring long processing times before you can enter the country, you can have your approval letter emailed to you within eight hours if you apply at iVisa.com, a trusted visa service with an approval rating of 9.5 from over 1,800 reviews on Trustpilot.

Apply for a Vietnam Visa

Click here to apply for a Vietnam visa.

Vietnam Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Egypt visa for Monacan
Aug 10, 2018 / Egypt, Visa
Egypt visa for Luxembourgers
Aug 10, 2018 / Egypt, Visa
Zambia visa for Vietnamese
Aug 7, 2018 / Zambia, Visa
Zambia visa for Venezuelan
Aug 7, 2018 / Zambia, Visa
Zambia visa for Uruguayan
Aug 7, 2018 / Zambia, Visa
Tags
Vietnam Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment