VIETNAM VISA FOR FRENCH PASSPORT HOLDERS

VIETNAM VISA FOR FRENCH PASSPORT HOLDERS
iVisa | Updated on Nov 07, 2019

Vietnam is a popular destination among French backpackers making their way around South East Asia, but you need to purchase a visa beforehand if entering via a land border or arrange a visa on arrival if traveling by plane.

Fortunately, it’s easy to apply online for your visa, which is why this article details the application process and entry requirements. First, we answer the most previously asked questions.

Vietnam

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What is a Vietnamese e-Visa?

The Vietnam e-Visa is a type of visa provided to foreigners by the Vietnamese Immigration Department, which gives permission to these travelers to enter Vietnam.

Do French Passport Holders Need a Visa to Go to Vietnam?

French passport holders need a visa to enter Vietnam for tourism and business purposes.

How many types of Vietnam e-Visas are there for French citizens?

There are only two types: the Vietnam e-Visa and the Vietnam e-Visa on arrival.

How Long can French Citizens Stay in Vietnam?

French citizens can remain in Vietnam for 90 days Total with a visa on arrival or 30 days Total with a single entry visa. The multiple entry visa grants many stays within a three-month period. Overstays will result in fines and heavy penalties in severe cases.

What are the requirements for French who want to apply for a Vietnam e-Visa?

To apply for the Vietnam e-Visa, French citizens need a passport that’s valid for at least six months from the date of entry, two passport photos, a visa approval letter, and the stamp fee.

Here's the detailed list:

  • Applicant Photo

  • Passport Personal Details Scan

  • Last Page of Passport (if applicable)

How long is this e-Visa valid for?

As soon as you receive your e-Visa, you'll be able to use it for 30 days after arrival.

What are the Fees and Costs for a Vietnamese e-Visa?

The total amount you have to pay for fees and costs will vary according to which processing time you choose. There are three options:

  • Standard Processing: This choice allows you to have your visa in 5 business days and it has a fee of USD 45.00. This is the least expensive option.
  • Rush Processing: It'll tak 4 business days to get your e-Visa, but you'll have to pay USD 75.00.
  • Super Rush Processing: This is the quickest option of the three, that's why it has a price of USD USD 105.00, because you'll have your visa in 3 business days.

You can start your application here and get ready to take a wonderful trip Vietnam.

How Long Does It Take to Get a Vietnam Visa for French Citizens?

With iVisa, your application takes less than three hours to process, and you can receive your visa approval letter in as little as 3 business days. Queue times for the visa on arrival in Vietnam can vary.

How is the Application Form for French passport holders?

You can find the application form for the Vietnam visa approval letter by visiting iVisa.com. If you intend to travel overland, you need to visit a Vietnamese embassy or consulate in any country.

In case you decide to apply online, remember that you have to choose if you want to get your e-Visa or an e-Visa on arrival. In any of these cases, the process will remain the same following these steps:

  1. STEP 1: Complete the online application form by giving the next information: the airport of arrival, date of arrival, full name, passport number, date of birth, and your nationality.

  2. STEP 2: Now proceed to make payment with your credit/debit card or PayPal account. After you finish your order and payment, you will get a confirmation e-mail for your application order. We will then process your Vietnamese e-Visa and send it to you by email.

STEP 3: Now you can proceed to download your Vietnamese e-Visa and print it out for you to take it to the airport.

Remember that if you intend to enter Vietnam through a land border, you need to arrange a tourist visa beforehand by visiting a Vietnamese embassy and completing the application process.

To visit Vietnam with a visa on arrival, you need to complete an application form online with a visa service like iVisa to obtain a visa approval letter. When you arrive in Vietnam, you need to present your passport, two passport photos, the visa on arrival fee and your visa approval letter to the immigration officer. The visa on arrival is only available to French citizens who enter Vietnam by air.

Must I enter Vietnam on the exact date specified in my e-Visa application?

It's not necessary since the validity period of your e-Visa begins from the date specified in your approved e-Visa document. This means that you can enter Vietnam on any date as long as you don't exceed that period of time.

What do I need to present once I arrive in Vietnam?

Once you arrive in this country, you have to present a printed copy of your e-Visa and also your passport.

Is there a sample of this e-Visa?

Yes, this a sample:

Fill me in

Is is safe to apply online for a Vietnamese e-Visa?

It is as long as you use a trustable company for it. With iVisa you can feel sure since we work hard to keep your private information safe. You can check how professional is our service with this testimonials.

Where can I read more?

If you still have some doubts about this process, then you can check this page with valuable information about Vietnam. You can also contact our customer service center in case you prefer something more personalized according to your needs.

Most nationalities need a visa to enter Vietnam for tourist purposes, but it’s simple to obtain a visa on arrival or e-Visa with iVisa. Instead of waiting in queues at a Vietnamese embassy and enduring long processing times before you can enter the country, you can have your approval letter emailed to you within eight hours if you apply at iVisa, a trusted visa service with an approval rating of 9.5 from over 18,000 reviews on Trustpilot.

Share this article on
Need Help?