ZAMBIA VISA FOR AUSTRALIAN CITIZENS

ZAMBIA VISA FOR AUSTRALIAN CITIZENS
iVisa | Updated on Nov 29, 2019

Tourists who would like to travel from Australia to Zambia are no longer required to apply for their visa at the Zambia embassy. That is possible thanks to iVisa, a company that expedites the process of obtaining an electronic visa that works as an approval letter for you to enter the country easily.

So, if you are an Australian citizen, and you plan on going to Zambia anytime soon, you can apply for your e-Visa from the comfort of your own home.

We'll detail you all the information required for you to proceed with this e-Visa.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions(FAQs)

I'm from Australia, do I need a visa to enter Zambia?

Yes, but nothing that complicated. You can apply online for a Zambia e-Visa and get ready as soon as you prefer to have it.

What is a Zambia e-Visa?

It's an official document that permits you to enter into and travel within Zambia faster, since it works as an approval letter. It is an alternative to visas issued at any Zambia Embassy since you just have to show this document in order to get the actual visa upon arrival.

How long can I stay in Zambia if I have an Australian passport?

If you apply for your Zambian e-Visa you can easily stay 90 days Total.

What do Australians need to apply online?

The requirements are simple. First, you need to put together a few documents that will get you started. Here is what you need:

  • Applicant Photo

  • Passport Personal Details Scan

  • Proof of Accommodation

  • Airline Confirmation

  • Cover Letter

  • Last Page of Passport (if applicable)

  • Invitation Letter (if applicable)

  • Business Registration of Inviting Company (if applicable)

Now that you know what documents you need let’s move on to the application process.

How can I apply for this Zambia e-Visa?

The application form is simple to fill in. If you require any help, iVisa has a 24/7 support service that is ready to take your call and help you every step of the way.

This process has three stages:

  1. Stage number one will require your basic information. It should take just a couple of minutes to fill in. At this point, you must also choose the processing time. You can select one of the three options available that we'll mention later.

  2. The second step consists of a simple revision and payment.

  3. And in the last step, you will be required to upload additional documents. After you are done with all of that, you can hit submit and wait for your approval letter to arrive in the timeframe you chose.

When you apply for a visa using iVisa, you will not get a proper visa, but an approval letter that will allow you to fly to Zambia on one of the three designated airports: Kenneth Kaunda International Airport in Lusaka, Harry Mwaanga Nkumbula International Airport in Livingstone, and Simon Mwansa Kapwepwe International Airport in Ndola. The visa per se will be given to you at the immigration office on one of the three airports.

How long does it take to get this e-Visa and how much does it cost?

We're mentioning both things at the same time 'cause one complements the other. In other words, you pay for how fast you want your e-Visa.

These are your options:

  • Standard: If you choose this, you get your eVisa in 72 hours for a price of USD 77.00.
  • Rush processing: With this process, you'll have your visa in 48 hours, and it costs USD 117.00.
  • Super rush processing: You'll get your visa even faster the options mentioned before, in only 24 hours but for a price of USD 137.00. This option might be the most expensive but is comprehensible since you get your visa basically in one day.

How long does it take to apply for this e-Visa with my Australian passport?

It's actually quite simple, the application form can be completed in just 10 minutes.

How many times can I enter Zambia with my Australian passport?

You're able to have Single Entry with your e-Visa, so you can enter once. Keep that in mind when traveling to Zambia.

Do I have to enter Zambia on the exact date specified in my application form?

It's not necessary due to the fact that your e-Visa is valid for 90 days after issued, you can enter Zambia on any date within this period.

Do I need a Zambian e-Visa if I am in transit through the country?

You need an special e-Visa named Transit e-Visa. We can also help you with that applying here.

How do I know if my Zambia e-Visa is already approved?

We'll inform you via e-mail. That's why is so important that you offer this information to us in order to always let you know when how the process is going.

How does the Zambian e-Visa look like?

Fill me in

What if I make a mistake in my application form?

In case you commit any mistake, you can contact us as soon as possible to assist you. But keep in mind that this is possible as long as the application form isn't already issued. When the application form is already issued we can't change any information.

Is it 100% safe to get my Zambia e-Visa here?

Yes, you can trust us. We work with professionals that have been providing official visas for more than 7 years. Even if there are still some people thinking that online information can leak and put them in danger, be sure that it doesn't happen with our services. We offer maximum safety for your personal information.

Where can I read more information?

In case you still have some doubts, then you can click here and start chatting with one of our customer service agents who'll be happy to assist you. You can also click this link if you want to stay updated about the Zambian visa for Australian citizens.

Start your application here and enjoy this beautiful African country with no stress. Let us make your trip something full of pleasure and nothing else!

Share this article on
Need Help?