Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

Zambia visa for Cape Verdean

Cape Verdean planning a safari adventure in Zambia requires not only being meticulous but also a visa as well. Excluding citizens from a visa-exempt country, all people needs a visa when travelling to other country and this includes Cape Verdean. But are you aware that electronic visa is available now? Yes, that’s right. iVisa can assist you with such document. Also, you have option to choose visa on arrival or an evisa. Both can be acquired and paid online using the iVisa’s services. All that is required from you is a few basic documents, a laptop or a smartphone with an internet connection, and 20 minutes of your time. Your approval letter can be ready as fast as 24 hours.

Alt Text

What does Cape Verdean need?

To begin with, iVisa requires some documents and information from you. The reason for this is that they will do all the dirty work to let you focus your time in preparation for your trip. Listed below is what Cape Verdean needs to submit:

  • A valid passport – if you already have a passport, check its expiry date and make sure that it is valid for at least another six months from your date of arrival in Zambia.

  • Proof of accommodation – a hotel confirmation or a letter a host will suffice.

  • Return flight ticket

  • A scan of the information page of your passport

  • A digital photo of you – the photo needs to meet the criteria for a passport photo.

  • E-mail address – iVisa will send you a copy of the issued document via e-mail in PDF format. You need to print it before you leave.

  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts multiple methods of payment. You can use a credit or a debit card, and since Paypal has become quite popular in these past few years, you can use that as well if you have an account.

Processing time and fees

Because this application is for an approval letter, you are only paying for iVisa’s service fee. The visa itself will be paid separately at the immigration office upon arrival in Zambia. Also, the cost will be determined by your country origin. As for the processing time, iVisa provides Cape Verdean with three amazing options along with the amount:

  • Standard processing time – you will receive your evisa within 3 business days, and for the service fee of $20.

  • Rush processing time – by opting for this option, your evisa will be ready within 2 business days, and it costs more than the previous choice. You will be charged $60.

  • Super Rush processing time – this option is meant to satisfy the needs of people who plan to be on a plane to Zambia the next day. It takes only 1 business day for your application to be processed. As you may expect, it is more expensive. You will be charged $80.

How about the application process for Cape Verdean?

The process should not last more than 20 minutes, as previously mentioned. There are only three simple steps that need to be accomplished. Also, you can contact iVisa's support service 24/7 if you need help. As usual with all application, first step consists of your general information. As such, you also need to fill in with details such as your name, address, date of arrival in Zambia, passport info, and a few other things. You must also select the visa type including the processing time at this point.

In the next step, you need to make payment. After that, you should review your provided information. It is very important that you meticulously check all the details since this is the only time that can only make revisions. Once you application is processed, you cannot correct your error. This will result in you repeating the application and payment.

Lastly, Cape Verdean will be required to upload some of the documents mentioned above. Depending on your particular situation, you may be asked to upload additional documents situation at this point of your application. However, there is no reason for you to worry since you will be notified of what you need to provide. After completing the steps, just submit your application and wait.

A visa on arrival is available on different points of entry. On the other hand, the approval letter for a visa is only valid at three: Kenneth Kaunda International Airport in Lusaka, the Harry Mwaanga Nkumbula International Airport in Livingstone, and at Simon Mwansa Kapwepwe International Airport in Ndola. Cape Verdean will receive a document that will permit a maximum stay of 90 days, and the number of entries depends on what you opt for while filling in the application.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
What are my New Zealand visa options?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
Zambia Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment