Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

Zambia visa for Colombian

Colombian wanting a safari adventure in Zambia requires not only detailed planning but also a visa as well. Citizens from a visa-exempt country are very lucky but getting a visa nowadays is not that difficult at all. In case you are not aware, evisa is now obtainable from visa expediting companies. In line with this, iVisa is now providing assistance to acquire such document. It is so convenient that you even have the option to choose visa on arrival or an evisa. Both documents can be acquired and paid online using the iVisa’s services. The only thing required from you is a few basic documents, a laptop or a smartphone with an internet connection. With a little effort and 20 minutes of your time, your approval letter can be ready as fast as 24 hours.

Alt Text

What does Colombian need?

Initially, iVisa requires some documents and information from you. iVisa will be inputting these in your approval letter while you focus your time in preparation for your trip. Listed below is what Colombian needs to submit:

  • A valid passport – if you already have a passport, check its expiry date and make sure that it is valid for at least another six months from your date of arrival in Zambia.

  • Proof of accommodation – a hotel confirmation or a letter a host will suffice.

  • Return flight ticket

  • A scan of the information page of your passport

  • A digital photo of you – the photo needs to meet the criteria for a passport photo.

  • E-mail address – iVisa will send you a copy of the issued document via e-mail in PDF format. You need to print it before you leave.

  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts multiple methods of payment. You can use a credit or a debit card, and since Paypal has become quite popular in these past few years, you can use that as well if you have an account.

Processing time and fees

Please take note that what you are paying is iVisa’s service fee to get your approval letter. The visa itself will be paid separately at the immigration office in Zambia upon your arrival. Also, the amount will be determined by your country origin. As for the processing time, iVisa provides Colombian with three amazing options along with the amount:

  • Standard processing time – you will receive your document within 3 business days for the service fee of $20.

  • Rush processing time – by opting for this option, your document will be ready within 2 business days. This will cost a little bit more as you will be charged $60.

  • Super Rush processing time – this option is meant to satisfy the needs of people who plan to be on a plane to Zambia the next day. It takes only 1 business day for your application to be processed. As you may expect, it is more expensive. You will be charged $80.

How about the application process for Colombian?

Your application should only take 20 minutes at most since there are only three simple steps that need to be accomplished. Additionally, you can contact iVisa's support service 24/7 for any assistance that you may need. Same like other applications, first step usually consists of filling in general information. As such, you have to fill in details like your name, address, date of arrival in Zambia, passport info, and a few other things. You must also select the visa type including the processing time during this point.

The next thing to do is making your payment. After that, make sure that you review all your information. It is very critical that you meticulously check all the details since this is the only chance for you to make amendments. Once you application is processed, you cannot correct your error. This will result in you repeating the application and payment.

Lastly, Colombian will be required to upload some of the documents mentioned above. Depending on your particular situation, you may need to submit additional documents. In such a case, you will be promptly notified of what you need to provide. After completing the steps, click submit and wait.

A visa on arrival is available on different points of entry. On the other hand, the approval letter for a visa is only valid at three: Kenneth Kaunda International Airport in Lusaka, the Harry Mwaanga Nkumbula International Airport in Livingstone, and at Simon Mwansa Kapwepwe International Airport in Ndola. Colombian will receive a document that will permit a maximum stay of 90 days, and the number of entries depends on what you opt for while filling in the application.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Which are the best Singapore visa agents?
Dec 12, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
The most complete Singapore visa checklist
Dec 12, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore visa types
Dec 12, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore visa requirements
Dec 12, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore visa processing time
Dec 12, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
Zambia Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment