Back to Article List
| Updated on Aug 29, 2018

Zambia Visa for Indian Citizens

Good news for Indian citizens! From now on, you can apply for a Zambia evisa instead of going to the Zambian embassy in India. The service is provided by iVisa. The application process is entirely online, and you can have your visa in as little as 24 hours. In fact, you will receive an approval letter that will allow you to fly to Zambia, and when you get there, your visa will be handed to you at the immigration office. However, there are only three airports in Zambia that will accept the evisa: Kenneth Kaunda International Airport in Lusaka, Harry Mwaanga Nkumbula International Airport in Livingstone, and Simon Mwansa Kapwepwe International Airport in Ndola.

Alt Text

Zambia visa requirements for Indian citizens

Before filling in your application, it would be best if you put together a set of documents. It is nothing out of the ordinary, and chances are that you already have them. They are as follows:

  • A valid passport – make sure that your passport is valid for at least six months from your date of arrival in Zambia.

  • Proof of accommodation – a hotel confirmation or a letter from the person who will host you will suffice.

  • Return flight ticket

  • A scan of the information page of your passport

  • A digital passport-sized photo of you

Once you have all of those at hand, you can move on.

Filling in the application

The application is quite straightforward. You will be required to submit a minimum of information about yourself. There are three steps you must complete. The first one consists of you filling in your basic information like name, address, passport information, and so on. You are also required to choose the processing time. In the second phase, all you have to do is revise what you filled in so far and make the payment. You can do that using a credit/debit card or a Paypal account. The last step will require you to upload additional documents. Once you are done, you submit your form and wait for the approval letter to arrive via email in the timeframe of your choosing.

Processing time and fees

The approval letter itself is free. However, you need to pay the service fee to iVisa. That is established according to the processing time you choose. There are three available options:

  • Standard processing time – you will receive your approval letter in three business days, and you have to pay only 20$ (1377.75 INR.)

  • Rush processing time – by going with this option, your evisa will be ready within two business days, and it costs more than the previous choice. You will be charged 60$ (4133.24 INR.)

  • Super Rush processing time – this option is meant to satisfy the needs of people who need to be on the plane to Zambia the next day. It takes only one business day for the application to be processed. As you may expect, it is more expensive. 80$ (5510.99 INR.)

As you can see, the process is straightforward. The approval letter is valid for 30 days from the issue date, and once you get to Zambia, you can stay 90 days tops. Keep in mind, though, that apart from the service fee you pay to iVisa, you are also required to pay for the visa you receive at the immigration office in Zambia. As for the price, it differs from nationality to nationality.

Apply for a Zambia Visa

Click here to apply for a Zambia visa.

Zambia Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Sri Lanka visa for Congolese
Aug 31, 2018 / Sri-lanka
Egypt visa for Monacan
Aug 10, 2018 / Egypt, Visa
Egypt visa for Luxembourgers
Aug 10, 2018 / Egypt, Visa
Zambia visa for Vietnamese
Sep 5, 2018 / Zambia, Visa
Zambia visa for Venezuelan
Sep 5, 2018 / Zambia, Visa
Tags
Zambia
2 Comments
Add Comment