Back to Article List
| Updated on Aug 7, 2018

Zambia visa for Nicaraguan

Aside from detailed planning, a visa is required if Nicaraguan wants to travel to safari adventure in Zambia. Although there are lucky citizens because they are from a visa-exempt country, you can consider yourself lucky as well. Why? Well, getting a visa is not that hard nowadays. Believe it or not, electronic visa is now widely use in many countries. Evisas can be obtained conveniently from visa expediting companies. As such, iVisa is also now offering the same service to travelers like you. It is so convenient that the whole process is done online; you only need a few basic documents to get started. With a little effort and 20 minutes of your time, your approval letter can be yours as quickly as 24 hours.

What does Nicaraguan need?

iVisa’s service is just like other evisa application process, you need to submit a few documents and information so they can get started. iVisa will be inputting these in your approval letter while you use your time getting ready for your trip. Listed below is what Nicaraguan needs to provide:

  • A valid passport – if you already have a passport, check its expiry date and make sure that it is valid for at least another six months from your date of arrival in Zambia.

  • Proof of accommodation – a hotel confirmation or a letter a host will suffice.

  • Return flight ticket

  • A scan of the information page of your passport

  • A digital photo of you – the photo needs to meet the criteria for a passport photo.

  • E-mail address – iVisa will send you a copy of the issued document via e-mail in PDF format. You need to print it before you leave.

  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts multiple methods of payment. You can use a credit or a debit card, and since Paypal has become quite popular in these past few years, you can use that as well if you have an account.

Processing time and fees

Do keep in mind you are actually paying iVisa’s to obtain your approval letter. Once you have landed in Zambia, the visa itself will be paid separately at the immigration office. The fee will be determined by your nationality. As for the processing time, iVisa provides Nicaraguan with three reasonably price options:

  • Standard processing time – you will receive your document within 3 business days for the service fee of $20.

  • Rush processing time –this option costs $60 but will have your document ready within 2 business days.

  • Super Rush processing time – this option is perfect for those people who needs to be on a plane to Zambia as quickly as possible. It takes only 1 business day for your application to be processed. As you may expect, it is more expensive. You will be charged $80.

How about the application process for Nicaraguan?

Since there are only three simple steps that need to be accomplished, your application should only take a maximum of 20 minutes. However iVisa understand that assistance might be required from time to time. Because of this, iVisa’s customer service is already to help anytime. The initial step consists of filling in general information. As such, you have to fill in details like your name, address, date of arrival in Zambia, passport info, and a few other things. You must also select the visa type and the processing time at this point.

Making your payment using the methods above is the next thing that you need to do. Also, you should meticulously review all your information and spot for any errors. Since this is your only chance to make amendments, this steps is very critical. Once you application is processed, any revision is no longer possible. Due to this, you will have to do application and payment again.

Last but not the least; Nicaraguan will be required to upload the documents mentioned above. You may also need to submit additional documents but that is case to case basis. In such event, you will be quickly notified of what you need to provide. After completing the steps, simply submit and wait.

A visa on arrival is available at several entry points. However, the approval letter for a visa is only valid at three: Kenneth Kaunda International Airport in Lusaka, the Harry Mwaanga Nkumbula International Airport in Livingstone, and Simon Mwansa Kapwepwe International Airport in Ndola. Nicaraguan will receive a document that enables them a maximum stay of 90 days, and the number of entries depends on what you opt for while filling in the application.

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Egypt visa for Monacan
Aug 10, 2018 / Egypt, Visa
Egypt visa for Luxembourgers
Aug 10, 2018 / Egypt, Visa
Zambia visa for Vietnamese
Aug 7, 2018 / Zambia, Visa
Zambia visa for Venezuelan
Aug 7, 2018 / Zambia, Visa
Zambia visa for Uruguayan
Aug 7, 2018 / Zambia, Visa
Tags
Zambia Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment