ZAMBIA VISA FOR UK CITIZENS

ZAMBIA VISA FOR UK CITIZENS
iVisa | Updated on Nov 29, 2019

Traveling from the UK to Zambia has never been as easy as it is now. Zambia is, indeed, a beautiful country where you can create unforgettable memories, but obtaining a visa is among the things you need to do before leaving.

As a UK citizen, you will not be able to enter in Zambia without a visa. Lucky for you, there is an easier way of getting it than going to a Zambia Embassy and apply for one. All you have to do is to use the services provided by iVisa, a company that expedites the process entirely online.

Keep in mind that you will not receive a visa per se from iVisa. What you will get is an approval letter that will help you get the visa when you arrive in Zambia. It will be given to you at the immigration office. Even so, the approval letter will allow you to fly there, so it might as well be a visa.

To know more details about this process, we invite you to keep reading this article.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions

I'm from UK, do I need a visa to enter Zambia?

Yes, if you're a british citizen, then you need a visa to enter Zambia.

What is a Zambia e-Visa?

This is an official document that allows you to enter into and travel within Zambia since it works as a consular visa.

Do I get the Zambia e-Visa with iVisa?

No, in iVisa we do not offer you the actual Zambia e-Visa. What you get is the approval letter that simplifies you the process to get your e-Visa. Once you arrive in Zambia, all you have to do is to show your approval letter to the Immigration officers and they'll offer you the visa per se.

What are the visa requirements?

Of course, you need a few things before applying. There is a list of documents that you need to put together before starting to fill in the application. They are as follows:

  • A valid passport – the passport must remain valid for at least six months after your arrival date in Zambia.

  • Proof of accommodation – whether you stay at a hotel or at a friend’s house, it does not matter, but you need to have a hotel confirmation or a letter from the said friend.

  • Return flight ticket

  • A scan of the information page of your passport

  • Digital passport sized photo

Now that you know what documents you need, you can move on. You will be required to fill in an online application that should take about 20 minutes to complete. It is fairly easy, and just in case you need help, there is a 24/7 support service that is ready to take your call and answer any questions you may have.

How long can I stay in Zambia with my e-Visa?

You can stay there for 90 days Total as soon as you arrive there.

What are the processing times and also the prices for this visa?

We have to mention both things at the same time 'cause one complements the other. In other words, you pay for how soon you need your e-Visa.

These are the options you can choose from iVisa:

  • Standard: If you select this, you get your e-Visa in 72 hours for a total price of USD 77.00.
  • Rush processing: With this process, you'll receive your visa in 48 hours, and it costs USD 117.00.
  • Super rush processing: You'll get your visa even quicker than the options we showed youbefore, in only 24 hours but for a price of USD 137.00. This option is the most expensive but is something understandable since you get your visa basically in one single day.

How long does it take to apply for this e-Visa with my British passport?

You only need a few minutes, probably 20 or even less.

How do I apply for it?

The application is a three-step process. The steps to follow are:

  1. First, fill in your basic information and choose the processing time. You will not have issues with the first part, and as for the processing time, you have three options as you saw before. The approval letter itself is free, but you have to pay the service fee.

  2. The second step is about revision and payment. You can make the payment using a credit/debit card or a Paypal account.

  3. The last step will require the upload of additional documents. After you are done with that, you can submit your application and wait for it to arrive via e-mail in the timeframe of your choosing.

Are you ready to start your trip? Then fill in your application here

Do I have to pay online or once I arrive Zambia?

Keep in mind that you will have to make a payment at the immigration office in Zambia as well. This is a simple approval letter, but you must pay for the visa when it is handed to you in Zambia. The cost depends on the nationality.

How many times can I enter Zambia with my UKpassport?

You can choose between a Single Entry visa, a Double Entry visa or as a last option a Multiple Entry visa.

Do I have to travel to Zambia on the exact date specified in my application form?

You don't have to do it since your e-Visa is valid for 90 days after issued. This means that you can enter Zambia on any date within this period.\

Do I need a visa to Zambia if I'm transiting through?

Yes, you do need a visa, but this is just a transit visa which you can check here.

How does this e-Visa look like?

Fill me in

Is it totally secure to get my Zambia e-Visa here?

Yes, you can trust the services we provide on iVisa. We work with a skillful team that have been providing official visas for more than 7 years and counting. It's true that there are still some people thinking that online information can leak and put them in danger, be that doesn't happen with our services. We offer maximum safety for your personal information.

Where can I read more?

If you still have some doubts about this visa, then you can click here and start chatting with one of our customer service agents who'll be happy to assist you. You can also click this page if you want to stay updated about the Zambian visa for British citizens.

As you can see, the process of obtaining a Zambia visa for UK citizens is very easy. It is cheap, efficient, and will save you the trouble of going to the embassy. It cannot possibly get any better than that.

Share this article on
Need Help?