Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

Zambia visa requirements

Zambia visa requirements

Zambia is a stunning country with many things to offer. The natural parks and wildlife areas are reasons enough to convince you to take a trip, and if that is not your cup of tea, then the possibility of engaging in all sorts of water sports will undoubtedly prove to make your trip worth your while.

Alt Text

It depends on what you are looking: scenery or adventure. However, do not forget that in order to visit Zambia, you need a visa. Your passport is not going to be enough.

Fortunately for you, iVisa came into existence a few years ago. The company’s primary activity is expediting the process of obtaining an evisa. Together with the Zambian Government, the company has put together a very simple process, entirely online, that can get you to Zambia on the next flight out.

What do you need?

It is safe to say that you do not need many documents to apply. The list is quite short, and chances are that you already have them all. So here is what you need to put together:

• A passport – make sure that the passport is valid and remains valid for at least six months from your date of arrival in Zambia.

• Proof of accommodation – surely you do not go anywhere without booking a hotel. If so, a hotel confirmation is what you need. Also, if you are staying with friends or family, a simple letter from them is enough proof of accommodation.

• Return flight ticket

• Passport sized photo

• A digital copy of your passport’s main page.

Once you have all the documents, you can proceed to the application itself. It does not take long to complete, and if you find yourself in need of help, iVisa puts at your disposal a 24/7 support service that is ready to take your call and help you every step of the way. Not that there are many steps to begin with.

The application you are required to complete consists of three stages. The first one will require you to fill in your basic information. It should take just a minute. At this point, you are also required to choose the processing time. You can choose from Standard, Rush, and Super Rush. The difference between them is the timeframe in which you receive the approval letter and the cost. The Standard will take three business days, the Rush two business days, and the Super Rush will take only one business day. As for the cost, the approval letter/visa itself is free, but you need to pay a service fee. So, you will be charged depending on your choice of processing time, which is 20$, 60$, and 80$ respectively. Keep in mind that you will receive an approval letter, which means that you get the visa at the airport in Zambia.

That will cost extra, and the fee is according to your country of origin.

The second step is a simple revision and payment. You can use a credit/debit card or a Paypal account. As for the last stage, it consists of additional documents upload. After you do that, you submit your request and wait for the approval letter to arrive via email in the timeframe you choose.

Keep in mind that the Zambia evisa gives you entry only if you land on one of the three listed airports: Kenneth Kaunda International Airport in Lusaka, Harry Mwaanga Nkumbula International Airport in Livingstone, and Simon Mwansa Kapwepwe International Airport in Ndola.

How does a Zambia eVisa look like ?

Alt Text

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
What are my New Zealand visa options?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
Zambia
0 Comments
Add Comment