Featured on

Russia Far East e-Visa

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

A visa is required. We can assist in processing this document.

Visa Type Visa Cost Service Fee Number of Entries Max Stay Visa Validity Processing Time
Tourist Invitation Letter
Visa Cost USD 0.00
Service Fee USD 30 - 40
Number of Entries Single / Double
Max Stay 30 days
Visa Expires 30 days after arrival
Processing Time 30 minutes
Apply Now
Business Invitation Letter
Visa Cost USD 0.00
Service Fee USD 80.00
Number of Entries Multiple
Max Stay 90 days
Visa Expires 365 days after arrival
Processing Time 48 hours
Apply Now
Far East (Vladivostok) eVisa
Visa Cost USD 0.00
Service Fee USD 25.00
Number of Entries Single
Max Stay 8 days
Visa Expires 30 days after today
Processing Time 5 days
Apply Now

How to Apply: Far East (Vladivostok) eVisa

Fill out online application

Complete our easy online application pay with credit card or PayPal

Receive document via email

No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time

Enter destination

Present your Passport and the Document we provide when you arrive

Apply Now

Learn More: Far East (Vladivostok) eVisa

In 2017, Russia started issuing e-visas to citizens of 18 countries, for visiting Russia’s far east. The Russia e-visa is part of an initiative by the The Ministry for Development of the Russian Far East to boost tourism and development. It is valid for visiting Russia’s far east regions of Primorye, Khabarovsk, Sakhalin, Chukotka and Kamchatka. E-Visa applications can be made online and could be processed in a short period of time (as short as 4 days). This e-visa allows travelers to enter Russia through the border crossing the territory of the free port of Vladivostok, Kamchatka or Sakhalin. The Russia Far East e-Visa has no cost, but we charge a service fee for its processing.

Citizens of the following countries are eligible to apply for the free Russia e-visa: Algeria, Bahrain, Brunei, China, India, Iran, Japan, Kuwait, Mexico, Morocco, North Korea, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Tunisia, Turkey, United Arab Emirates.

Use our Visa Calculator Tool

Calculate Visa Cost Before Applying

Our customers have great stories about us

Frequently Asked Questions

The Russia Far East e-Visa is an electronic travel visa which allows citizens from 18 countries to travel around the East region of the country for an 8-day period. The electronic visa is valid for thirty days from the date of entry and allows the holder to access through the following State border crossing points of the Russian Federation located in the territory of Vladivostok, Kamchatka or Sakhalin:

Air checkpoints “Vladivostok (Knevichy Airport)”, “Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky (Yelizovo Airport)”, “Blagoveschensk”, “Khabarovsk (Novy Airport)”, “Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk (Khomutovo Airport)”, “Anadyr (Ugolny Airport)”; Maritime checkpoints “Vladivostok”, “Zarubino”, “Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky”, “Korsakov”, “Posiet”; Railway checkpoints “Pogranichny”, “Khasan”, “Makhalino”; Road checkpoints “Poltavka”, “Turiy Rog”.

The Russia Far East e-Visa can be easily obtained by completing a simple [online application](LINK NEEDED). This means there is no need to visit an embassy or consulate to obtain travel authorization before entering the territory.

We require the following to submit your application:

  • A photo of you passport cover.
  • A copy of your personal passport details. Be aware that your passport must have at least 6 months of validity.
  • Credit/debit card or PayPal account for payment.
  • It is a requirement to have medical insurance.

The Russia Far East e-Visa is free of charge. Additionally, there is a service fee of 30 USD for standard processing. For rush processing and super rush processing the service fee is 55 USD and 85 USD, respectively.

It depends on the method of processing time you chose. We offer three options:

  1. Standard Processing Time: 7 business days
  2. Rush Processing: 5 business days
  3. Super Rush Processing: 4 business day

The Russia Far East e-Visa is valid for 30 days from the date of its issuance and is nonextendable.

All travelers need to have passport that is valid for at least 6 months from the application date. If your passport validity is less than 6 months, you will have to renew or apply for a new passport before applying for an e-Visa. Additionally, it should have at least one blank page for border crossing stamps.

The following is a list of countries eligible for the Far East e-Visa on pre-registration service: Algeria, Bahrain, Brunei, India, Iran, Qatar, The People's Republic of China, The Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Kuwait, Morocco, Mexico, The United Arab Emirates, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Tunisia, Turkey, Japan. They can do it online [online application](LINK NEEDED) and get their visas in as little as four business days.

You can stay for 8 days over a period of thirty days. If you plan on staying longer, it’s advisable to obtain a Russian Paper Visa for which you must present an Invitation Letter, that you can obtain with us [online application](LINK NEEDED).

No. Invitations, hotel booking confirmations or any other documents that confirm the purpose of your journey to the Russian Federation are not required for this type of e-visa.

All travelers are allowed a maximum stay in the Russian Federation up to 8 days starting from the date of entry.

NOTE E-visa validity and/or the permitted stay under it cannot be extended.

ATTENTION! The allowed period of stay in the Russian Federation of up to 8 days under an e-visa does not imply that one can stay for the entire 192 hours (24 hours multiplied by 8). The period of stay in the Russian Federation always starts at midnight of the day of passage through passport control upon entry regardless of the actual time of passage through passport control.

All travelers are required to present their travel documents, such as: passport and e-Visa (printed version of the PDF issued by the government). Additionally, it is a requirement to have medical insurance at the moment of your arrival.

No. You can visit it with a traditional visa within its term without restrictions provided for an e-visa.

The Russia Far East e-Visa is only available for travelers entering via the crossing points of the Russian Federation located in the territory of the free port of Vladivostok.

For travelers flying into another airport, it is advisable to obtain a Russian Paper Visa for which you need to present an Invitation Letter that you can obtain with us [online application](LINK NEEDED).

The Russia Far East e-Visa supports the following purposes of visit under the same terms:

  • Business
  • Tourist
  • Sport relations
  • Cultural relations
  • Scientific-technical relations

The areas allowed under the terms of the Russia Far East e-Visa are:

  • Primorsky Krai
  • Sakhalin Oblast
  • Kamchatka Krai
  • Amur Oblast
  • Khabarovsk Krai
  • Chukotka Autonomous Okrug

You can fill in an application form for an e-visa on this website not earlier than 21 days and no later than 4 days before the intended date of entry into the Russian Federation.

No. A traditional visa cannot be renewed by obtaining an e-visa.

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within a certain country. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry or visiting an embassy/consulate to obtain traditional paper visas. e-Visas are linked electronically to the traveler's passport.

Our service starts with information. You can use our up-to-date visa requirements tool to search if you need a travel visa. It's as simple as telling us where you are from and where you are going. Based on this information we will tell you how much the visa costs, the number of entries, the start date and give you an action step such as applying directly on our site!

The best place to find this information is our visa requirement tool. Each country has different entry rules and visa fees. If you are in a rush you can also apply online and the form will give you this information as well.

It depends on the country issuing the visa. For many countries such as Australia ETA and Turkey e-Visa, the process can be done in 15 minutes through our rush service. For other countries such as the India tourist Visa, the process usually takes 24 hours. The exact time can be found on each application form. What we guarantee is that your application with iVisa will be the fastest way to apply anywhere.

The documents must be printed on a sheet of blank A4 white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

We help you get your travel visa in the simplest and fastest way possible. Through easy-to-use online application forms and world-class 24/7 customer service, we make the whole visa process quick and simple! We also use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and credit card.

iVisa offers two types of Visa: Electronic visas (e-Visas) and traditional paper visas, based on your destination. In addition, we also offer the following services/documents that are required by certain countries: ETA (electronic travel authorization), Tourist Cards, Visa on Arrival pre-registration/approval form, Tourist Invitation Letters, and Embassy Registration service.

  1. Select the country to which you are requesting the visa
  2. Select the type of visa and read the instructions carefully.
  3. Select Apply Now
  4. Fill in the application form
  5. Pay using a Visa Card, Mastercard or other debit card.
  6. Await approval via email, then download and print the e-Visa from your account.
  7. Present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Please note most countries offer the ability to process a travel visa without a service fee. The main reason we process thousands of travel visas per month is we save you time and frustration. Our service includes an easy to use website and application form. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We send all of our clients the visa days before travel. This is especially helpful for those passengers who purchase the visa months in advance. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that are based in the United States and speak English. We accept multi-currencies and our website can be translated into over 20 languages. We believe our fee is worth your time and sanity but please note all governments do have their own "free" service.

If you have already applied on our site, please log in to your account and look for your order/application. An account is generated for you automatically after payment is received. Click the link in your confirmation email to set up a password or visit the log in page to set up the password and enter the account. Please note in most cases your visa will be delivered to you via email and can be found in your account after logging in.

If your visa application is not approved by the government agency, we will provide a full refund under our approval guarantee. If for any reason, you are not satisfied with our service please contact us via chat and we will provide a refund of your service fee. If a mistake is made on your application, we will process your visa again at no cost. Please note refunds are credited back to the same credit card used.

If we have not processed your visa, we can make changes without a problem. We do check your information for mistakes as well. If you have already processed your visa, If we have submitted your application to the appropriate government agencies, some will allow to make changes, while others do not. Please contact us immediately (preferably through chat) if you notice an error on your application.

Some countries may require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list It's the passenger´s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

In order to download your invoice, please log in to your account and download it directly from there.

You may reprint the e-Visa in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the e-Visa by using your iVisa account.

Yes. The iVisa system does not retain your credit card information after the transaction is processed.

All visas grant travelers the permission to travel to a country's port of entry. Whether you are granted entry or not will be at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

If your visa application has not been submitted for processing you will receive a full refund. However, if your application has been submitted, then we will not be able to provide a refund.

When the visa has to be shipped to you, the processing times do not include this shipping time. It is from when we receive your application to obtaining the approval. Most visas (e-Visas) are sent via email upon approval so shipping times will not apply.

No, we are not affiliated with any government agencies. We are a private company that specializes in processing travel visas for travelers worldwide.

Unfortunately, we are not able to, since the government agencies do not inform us of the reason(s) behind the decisions.

If your visa is not approved, we advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information on what your options are.

We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, and PayPal.

All citizens from these territories applying through our website will have their application processed with the nationality/citizenship specified in their passport. As an example, a traveler from Puerto Rico will have their request processed as USA nationality. This does not apply to the travelers under the BOTC (British Overseas Territories Citizen) category according to the British Overseas Territories Act of 2002.

Need Help?