Russia Tourist Visa Invitation Letter

Travelling to: provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

How to apply for a Invitation Letter - Tourist

Fill Out Online Application
Complete our easy online application
Pay with credit card or PayPal
Receive Visa Via Email
No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time
Entry to Russia
Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to Russia
Watch how simple it is

Its really easy to get a Russian Tourist Invitation letter with iVisa-. We have assisted thousands of travelers to obtain theirs in only a few short steps, best of all is that the entire application process is online.

Invitation Letter - Tourist — WHAT DO YOU NEED?

  • Valid Passport (at least 6 months after arrival in Russia)
  • Details regarding your accommodation (Airbnb/Hotel/ etc)
  • Credit/Debit card or Paypal account

Invitation Letter - Tourist Requirements for Russia

If you are planning to visit Russia for tourism AND you need to apply for a visa to enter Russia then you need an Invitation letter from an authorized Russian authority.

iVisa can assist you in getting the required invitation letter so that you may complete your visa application at the Russian consulate closest to you. The process for the letter application is completely online and you will receive it by email.

Important notes for when you apply only

  • For a trip up 30 days - SELECT a single (or double) tourist invitation.
  • A trip to Russia where you would like to visit Russia several times OR more than 30 days - SELECT business invitation for six months or for one year.

  • For most Russian consulates a simply copy of the invitation letter is sufficient to apply (for Europe, US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, China and others)

  • Your Russian Tourist Invitation letter will be in Russian

After you receive the tourist invitation letter, you must:

  • Print it in color.
  • Submit the letter and all other required docs for your visa application at the Russian embassy. The required docs typically include:, color visa/passport sized photo, health insurance, proof of finance, returns flights, travel itinerary etc. (iVisa suggest that you consult directly with the embassy nearest to you for a full list of required documents.)
  • After your visa interview at the Russian consulate they will issue you your visa if approved.

Additional fees may apply to certain nationalities. Please note that this happens on a cases by case basis. You will have to pay an additional fee to complete your order in case this happens. Payments can be made directly to your credit card on file or via Paypal (Note that we will confirm this via email and will NEVER charge you additional fees without your acknowledgement)

Apply Now

Why Choose Us

Our service lets you know in seconds if you need a visa. You can even process and receive your travel visa within our site!
Store all your travel visas in our system for future use. Your data can be used for recurring applications with one click.
World-class data centers and state-of-the-art methods for securing user accounts. You can obtain your eVisa last minute at the airport!
Use us from any device. You can obtain your visa last minute at the airport!

Frequently Asked Questions?

What is the Fan ID?

What are the benefits that offers the FAN ID?

Is FAN ID mandatory for World Cup visitors?

How long is the FAN ID valid and how does the validity work?

How many entries comes with the FAN ID to Russia?

Can I get a FAN ID before buying a ticket?

When should I apply for FAN ID?

How much does a FAN ID cost?

Do I need a FAN ID for minors?

If I have lost/forgotten my FAN ID, can I obtain a duplicate on the site?

How do I receive my FAN ID?

Can I get a FAN ID at a FAN ID distribution center on behalf of a spouse, friend or relative?

View Russia Invitation Letter sample

Where are the FAN ID locations in Russia?