Get Your Suriname Visa (E-Tourist Card) Online Now

A visa is required. We can assist in processing this document.

Visa Type Visa Cost Processing Fee Number of Entries Processing Time
E-Tourist Card
Visa Cost USD 54.00
Service Fee USD 25.00
Number of Entries Single
Processing Time 3 business days
Apply Now

How to Apply: E-Tourist Card

Fill out online application
Fill out online application

Complete our easy online application and pay with credit card or PayPal

Receive document via email
Receive document via email

No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time

Enter destination
Enter destination

Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to destination country

Apply Now

Learn More: E-Tourist Card

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Suriname has recently introduced the Suriname Tourist e-Visa for citizens of over 100 countries. This Tourist e-Visa allows travelers to enter the country for tourist purposes only and it enables them to stay in Suriname for up to 90 days Per Entry. The Suriname Tourist e-Visa application process is very simple and 100% online. Once the application is submitted and accepted, the applicant will receive a landing authorization that must be shown to the immigration officers upon arrival. Yes, it’s that simple.

The e-Visa application system is an online method of applying for visas from anywhere in the world. Some advantages of this system to the traveler are that visas can be applied for quickly over the internet at any time, from any location and that payment is made online at the time of the application.

Use our Visa Calculator Tool

Calculate Visa Cost Before Applying

Testimonials

Our customers have great stories about us

Frequently Asked Questions

The Suriname E-Tourist Card is an official document that allows visitors from 53 countries entry into and travel within Suriname for tourism purposes.

We require the following to submit your application:

  • Passport Cover

  • Passport Personal Details Scan

  • Applicant Photo

  • Proof of Accommodation

  • Airline Confirmation

The Suriname E-Tourist Card has a cost of USD 54.00. Additionally, there is a service fee of USD 25.00 for standard processing. For rush processing and super rush processing the service fee is USD 40.00 and USD 60.00, respectively.

It depends on the processing time you choose. We offer three options:

  • Standard Processing: 7 business days

  • Rush Processing: 5 business days

  • Super Rush Processing: 3 business days

The Suriname E-Tourist Card is a Single Entry and has a validity of 90 days after arrival

Your travel document has to be valid for at least 6 months after your E-Tourist Card expires. Also, your passport should have at least one blank page for your E-Tourist Card to be placed in.

The Suriname E-Tourist Card allows holders just Single Entry

The traveler must apply for this visa at least 3 business days before the trip to Suriname.

NO. Possession of a Landing Authorization for Suriname does not provide automatic right of entry for the holder into the Country. The Immigration Officer at the port of entry may refuse entry to any person, if he is considers that such a person is unable to fulfil the immigration requirements or that such person's presence in Suriname would be contrary to national interests or security.

Upon arrival in Suriname, you need to present your passport along with your Suriname E-Tourist Card, which has to be printed.

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bolivia
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Costa Rica
  • Cuba
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador
  • El Salvador
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Guatemala
  • Honduras
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Mexico
  • Netherlands
  • Nicaragua
  • Norway
  • Panama
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Portugal
  • Serbia
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Turkey
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom and Northern Ireland
  • United States of America
  • Uruguay

Yellow Fever vaccine is recommended if traveling from a country with risk of yellow fever transmission.

More information in the following link:

https://www.who.int/ith/ITH_Annex_I.pdf

Traveling to a new foreign country is something that we all get excited about, which is why we plan, we plan, and then we plan some more. However, one of the most important aspects of your planning process should involve some research about the country you are about to visit. After all, you need to know what to expect. Make no mistake that Suriname is no exception. You must read a little bit about how to get around. Below, you will find some of that information.

First of all, we will talk about how to get into Suriname because that is what you need to start with. What you should know is that there are three categories of travelers when it comes to entry requirements. The first category is represented by the citizens of visa waiver countries. There are 29 of them. Basically, 29 nationalities are exempt from getting a visa and can enter Suriname holding only a passport. The duration of the stay can vary between 30 days and 6 months, depending on nationality.

The second category is formed by people who are eligible for a Tourist Card. Here, we are talking about the citizens of 52 countries. The tourist card is available online or on arrival at the Amsterdam Airport Schiphol, at Johan Adolf Pengel International Airport, or at any other Surinamese representation abroad. As you can imagine, you have to pay a fee to obtain it.

The third and last category is represented by people who are not visa exempt, neither eligible for a Tourist card. The good news is, however, that these people can apply for a visa online. The online application process is short and straightforward, and you can apply for your travel document at least 72 hours in advance.

One thing that is worth mentioning is that you can apply for a Suriname eVisa even if you are visa exempt but plan on staying in Suriname for more than your exemption allows. For example, if you are an Argentinian citizen, Suriname’s visa policy enables you to remain for 180 days in Suriname without a visa. If you plan on staying for longer than that, you can obtain a Suriname eVisa.

The best time to visit Suriname is during its dry seasons. There are two of them. February to March, and August to November. However, keep in mind that November is Suriname’s hottest period, and things can get pretty uncomfortable. The wet season will not allow you to explore nature too much.

The official language in Suriname is Dutch. If you did not know already, Suriname gained its independence from the Netherlands in 1975, but the language remained. Sranang Tongo is yet another used language, which is an English Creole. If you plan on visiting the cities, you will do alright with English only. Most people talk it in different fluencies, but you should be able to get around. If you go to more rural areas, however, you will not be so lucky. Our advice is for you to learn some basic Dutch before you leave.

As far as attractions go, most people travel to Suriname for its natural beauties. Most of the country is a nature reserve, so you will be able to admire flora and fauna. We recommend the beaches Galibi and Albina. Not only that they are gorgeous to look upon, but if you go in the right moment, you can see the mating season for the Leatherback sea turtle. If you want a closer look, with fewer people around, you can book a helicopter ride to a more remote island. On the way, you can spot river dolphins, as well as the mangrove forests between the ocean and the rainforest. The sights are spectacular.

Since Suriname is mostly covered by the Amazon rain forests, you are in for a treat. You must understand that Suriname’s tourism is yet developing, but you will find some gorgeous resorts in the heart of the jungle. The wildlife is worth a trip through the forest, and the plants are too. You can see rubber trees, cactuses, and a wide variety of orchids.

If you feel adventurous, you can Maroon and Amerindian villages. You have to take a trip into the deep jungle, but some of them are located along the river banks. It is lovely to meet people and learn a thing or two about their culture. What you have to understand is that Suriname is the home for many cultures, but the diversity will keep you on your toes.

As to what to do in Suriname, you will not get bored. Nature’s beauty will keep you occupied, but you can also find some other means of entertainment. In Suriname, the songs are called ‘pokoes’ in Sranang Tongo, and they are really fun. You can also watch some Association Football.

The food in Suriname, thanks to the mix of cultures, is absolutely delicious. Surinamese food is similar to Indian and Pakistani cuisine, but the difference is that it is less spicy, which may actually make it more to your taste. You can also find Chinese food, Javanese, Creole, and so on. You should try as many restaurants as you can while there. Your taste buds will be grateful.

As far as safety is concerned, you should rely mostly on common sense. Do not venture alone in the dark. Also, you should avoid the Palm Garden in Paramaribo because that is the place where a lot of drug trade is made, apparently. Also, you should never go alone to the bush (binnenland).

Healthwise, there are no mandatory vaccinations you must have before going to Suriname, although some of them are recommended. For example, you should have the malaria vaccine and tablets if you plan on exploring the rainforests. It is also recommended that you get inoculated against tetanus-diphtheria, hepatitis A, and Yellow Fever. Drink only bottled water while in Suriname.

Last but not least, do not forget to respect the culture and traditions in Suriname. You must be respectful when you take photos, for example. Some inland locals think that particular trees or sport are holy, and you should ask for permission before taking a picture of them. If you travel with a guide, he/she will let you know about the rules. If not, just ask for permission every time common sense dictates it.

The bottom line is that Suriname may be a very small country in northern South America, but it has more to offer than it looks. Nature is gorgeous, with many UNESCO World Heritage Sites, and you should have a wonderful time there.

  1. Visa Policy of Suriname
  2. Suriname Visa Requirements for Entry
  3. Suriname Visa Fees for Travelers
  4. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Uruguay
  5. Suriname Visa for Citizens of the United States of America
  6. Suriname Visa for Citizens of United Kingdom and Northern Ireland
  7. Suriname Visa for Citizens of the United Arab Emirates
  8. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Turkey
  9. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Switzerland
  10. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Sweden
  11. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Spain
  12. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Slovenia
  13. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Slovakia
  14. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Singapore
  15. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Serbia
  16. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Portugal
  17. Suriname Visa for Citizens of the Philippines
  18. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Peru
  19. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Paraguay
  20. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Panama
  21. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Norway
  22. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Nicaragua
  23. Suriname Visa for Citizens of the Netherlands
  24. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Mexico
  25. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Malta
  26. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Luxembourg
  27. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Lithuania
  28. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Liechtenstein
  29. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Latvia
  30. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Italy
  31. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Indonesia
  32. Suriname Visa for Citizens of India
  33. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Iceland
  34. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Hungary
  35. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Honduras
  36. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Guatemala
  37. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Greece
  38. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Germany
  39. Suriname Visa for Citizens of France
  40. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Finland
  41. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Estonia
  42. Suriname Visa for Citizens of El Salvador
  43. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Ecuador
  44. Suriname Visa for Citizens of the Dominican Republic
  45. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Denmark
  46. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Czech Republic
  47. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Cuba
  48. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Costa Rica
  49. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Colombia
  50. Suriname Visa for Citizens of China
  51. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Chile
  52. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Canada
  53. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Bolivia
  54. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Belgium
  55. Suriname Visa for Citizens of Austria

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within a certain country. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry or visiting an embassy/consulate to obtain traditional paper visas. e-Visas are linked electronically to the traveler's passport.

Our service starts with information. You can use our up-to-date visa requirements tool to search if you need a travel visa. It's as simple as telling us where you are from and where you are going. Based on this information we will tell you how much the visa costs, the number of entries, the start date and give you an action step such as applying directly on our site!

The best place to find this information is our visa requirement tool. Each country has different entry rules and visa fees. If you are in a rush you can also apply online and the form will give you this information as well.

It depends on the country issuing the visa. For many countries such as Australia ETA and Turkey e-Visa, the process can be done in 15 minutes through our rush service. For other countries such as the India tourist Visa, the process usually takes 24 hours. The exact time can be found on each application form. What we guarantee is that your application with iVisa will be the fastest way to apply anywhere.

The documents must be printed on a sheet of blank A4 white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

We help you get your travel visa in the simplest and fastest way possible. Through easy-to-use online application forms and world-class 24/7 customer service, we make the whole visa process quick and simple! We also use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and credit card.

iVisa offers two types of Visa: Electronic visas (e-Visas) and traditional paper visas, based on your destination. In addition, we also offer the following services/documents that are required by certain countries: ETA (electronic travel authorization), Tourist Cards, Visa on Arrival pre-registration/approval form, Tourist Invitation Letters, and Embassy Registration service.

  1. Select the country to which you are requesting the visa
  2. Select the type of visa and read the instructions carefully.
  3. Select Apply Now
  4. Fill in the application form
  5. Pay using a Visa Card, Mastercard or other debit card.
  6. Await approval via email, then download and print the e-Visa from your account.
  7. Present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Please note most countries offer the ability to process a travel visa without a service fee. The main reason we process thousands of travel visas per month is we save you time and frustration. Our service includes an easy to use website and application form. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We send all of our clients the visa days before travel. This is especially helpful for those passengers who purchase the visa months in advance. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that are based in the United States and speak English. We accept multi-currencies and our website can be translated into over 20 languages. We believe our fee is worth your time and sanity but please note all governments do have their own "free" service.

If you have already applied on our site, please log in to your account and look for your order/application. An account is generated for you automatically after payment is received. Click the link in your confirmation email to set up a password or visit the log in page to set up the password and enter the account. Please note in most cases your visa will be delivered to you via email and can be found in your account after logging in.

If your visa application is not approved by the government agency, we will provide a full refund of all service fees under our approval guarantee. We cannot refund the visa fee (if applicable) since this is a third party fee that is paid directly to the government agency. If a mistake is made on your application, we will process your visa again at no cost. Please note refunds are credited back to the same credit card used.

If we have not processed your visa, we can make changes without a problem. We do check your information for mistakes as well. If you have already processed your visa, If we have submitted your application to the appropriate government agencies, some will allow to make changes, while others do not. Please contact us immediately (preferably through chat) if you notice an error on your application.

Some countries may require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list It's the passenger´s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

In order to download your invoice, please log in to your account and download it directly from there.

You may reprint the e-Visa in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the e-Visa by using your iVisa account.

Yes. The iVisa system does not retain your credit card information after the transaction is processed.

All visas grant travelers the permission to travel to a country's port of entry. Whether you are granted entry or not will be at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

If your visa application has not been submitted for processing you will receive a full refund. However, if your application has been submitted, then we will not be able to provide a refund.

When the visa has to be shipped to you, the processing times do not include this shipping time. It is from when we receive your application to obtaining the approval. Most visas (e-Visas) are sent via email upon approval so shipping times will not apply.

No, we are not affiliated with any government agencies. We are a private company that specializes in processing travel visas for travelers worldwide.

Unfortunately, we are not able to, since the government agencies do not inform us of the reason(s) behind the decisions.

If your visa is not approved, we advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information on what your options are.

We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, and PayPal.

All citizens from these territories applying through our website will have their application processed with the nationality/citizenship specified in their passport. As an example, a traveler from Puerto Rico will have their request processed as USA nationality. This does not apply to the travelers under the BOTC (British Overseas Territories Citizen) category according to the British Overseas Territories Act of 2002.

Need Help?