Get your Zambia e-Visa Online Now

Nationality:
Travelling to:
Visa Types:  
eVisa   Transit eVisa   Day Tripper eVisa  

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

How to apply for a eVisa


Fill Out Online Application
Complete our easy online application
Pay with credit card or PayPal
Receive Visa Via Email
No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time
Entry to Zambia
Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to Zambia
Watch how simple it is

The Government of the Republic of Zambia, through the Ministry of Home Affairs (Department of Immigration), launched the e-Visa facility in October 2015. The electronic visa (e-Visa) is an online facility for applying for a visa to Zambia. Travelers who ordinarily require a visa to come to Zambia are eligible to apply through this facility after submitting the required information and payment.

iVisa offers a fast and simple solution to obtaining your Zambian e-Visa. Travelers fill out an online application and are sent an electronic Visa on Arrival Tourist Letter. The immigration official upon arrival can look up the letter on their system, but we highly recommend that travelers print out the document. Upon presentation of the letter, the immigration official will provide the visa at the airport. It is all a very simple process.

eVisa — WHAT DO YOU NEED?

  • Passport with at least 6-month validity
  • Hotel booking/accommodation confirmation
  • Return flight ticket
  • Passport-size photo (digital)
  • A scanned copy of passport bio page
  • Cover letter addressed to the Director General of Immigration. It needs to be signed and dated, and contain the dates and purpose of travel, and where the applicant is staying while in Zambia.

eVisa Requirements for Zambia


  • The e-Visa Approval Letter is valid for 90 days from the approval/application date. You can enter Zambia on any date within this period.
  • Your passport must be valid for at least six months following your listed arrival date.
  • Failure to enter within this period renders your e-Visa Approval Letter invalid, and thus you will have to apply again.
  • Single, double and multiple entry visas are valid for 90 days from the date of first issuance, with the exception of nationals from the United States of America, for whom multiple entry visas have a validity of 3 years (on a reciprocal basis).
  • You can ONLY use the visa approval letter these 3 airports: 1) Kenneth Kaunda International Airport – Lusaka 2) Harry Mwaanga Nkumbula International Airport – Livingstone 3) Simon Mwansa Kapwepwe International Airport - Ndola
Apply Now

Why Choose Us


Innovating
Our service lets you know in seconds if you need a visa. You can even process and receive your travel visa within our site!
Convenient
Store all your travel visas in our system for future use. Your data can be used for recurring applications with one click.
Secure
World-class data centers and state-of-the-art methods for securing user accounts. You can obtain your eVisa last minute at the airport!
Accessible
Use us from any device. You can obtain your visa last minute at the airport!

Frequently Asked Questions


What is the Zambia e-Visa?

What do I need to apply for a Zambia e-Visa?

How long is the Zambia e-Visa valid for?

What is the cost to obtain a Zambia e-Visa?

How long does it take to process a Zambia e-Visa?

Can the e-Visa be used at any port of entry to Zambia?

How will I receive my e-Visa once it's approved?

Where can I read more about Zambia?

Do I need to present my e-Visa upon entry?

What nationalities are eligible for an e-Visa?

View Zambia e-Visa sample

Do I need to enter Zambia on the exact date specified in my application?

Learn more about Zambia Tourism

What conditions must the applicant’s passport meet for the Zambia e-Visa?