Belarus Visa Information

No Tourist Visa Required

Today is your lucky day. You do NOT need a tourist visa to travel to this country. If you need information on a student or work visa, please contact the embassy nearest you. Safe Travels!

Embassy Contact Info

Learn More: Short Term Visa

More information coming soon!

Use our Visa Calculator Tool

Calculate Visa Cost Before Applying

Testimonials

Our customers have great stories about us

Frequently Asked Questions

Belarus hasn’t historically been a popular destination among tourists, but it’s starting to gain some recognition. It has strong ties with Russia, and not many developments have occurred in the last few years. Even so, if you know where to look, you will find a few fascinating and beautiful places to visit. We are here to provide you with some basic information about tourism in Belarus. You may have to do some further research, but we hope that the info below is enough to get you started.

We will begin with the entry requirements because that is one of the first things you need to know. After all, a visa may be in order. The visa policy of Belarus is not known for its leniency, but you may actually have a chance at skipping a trip to the embassy. The citizens of 27 countries and jurisdictions are exempt from getting a visa if they do not stay for more than the allowed timeframe. While some nationalities can stay in Belarus indefinitely, others can spend from 30 to 90 days in Belarus without a visa, depending on their nationality. It is worth mentioning that the citizens of North Macedonia can enter and stay in Belarus for no more than 30 days only if they hold an invitation letter or a tourist voucher. Apart from a valid passport, all tourists must have travel health insurance.

The visa policy of Belarus also includes regional visa-free provisions. Eligible nationalities can travel to Belarus without a visa if they arrive via the Minsk National Airport. However, the flight cannot depart to or come from Russia. If you find yourself in this category of travelers, you are allowed to stay in Belarus for up to 30 days. However, if you stay for more than 5 days, you need to register your visit. You are to leave the country via the Minsk National Airport as well. You are prohibited from leaving by train or by any other means of transportation. Basically, you must leave the same way you got there.

The Brest – Grodno territory can also be entered without a visa by the same nationalities that can travel via Minsk. You are not allowed to leave the region during your visit. Visas on arrival for Belarus are also available, but under some special circumstances. The government of Belarus announced that an electronic visa will become available in 2020 as well.

All the nationalities that are neither visa-exempt nor want to take advantage of the regional visa-free provisions must go to the nearest consulate or embassy of Belarus and apply for a visa there.

Going back to tourism, there are a few exciting things for you to do in Belarus. After all, about 100 thousand tourists go there every year, and there are many good reasons why. For one thing, Minsk is a beautiful city, especially at night. The locals are quite aware of that, which is why you can take a tour to see Minsk at night. You can explore the beautiful Privokzalnaya square and the City Gates. The Nezavisimosti square, which is the political and administrative center of the city, is also nice. You may also be interested in the House of Government and the Red Catholic Church.

If you want to leave Minsk behind, you should try the Mir Castle and the Niasviz castle. They are both UN heritage sites, and they are gorgeous. In fact, both of them are among the very few well-preserved medieval castles in Belarus. You can go on a tour, take some lovely pictures, and if you are interested, there are a few tour guides that can tell you about their history.

The Khatyn Memorial, together with Mount of Glory and the Brest Fortress are memorials from the Soviet World War II. People believe that they are so incredibly massive only because the Soviets wanted to use them as propaganda objects. Even so, you may find them interesting.

Last but not least, you may want to check out the Stalin Line, which is a museum. It depicts the most extensive defense line that was built before World War II. You will find an impressive collection of weapons that date from the 20th century.

In Belarus, people speak either Russian or Belarusian. They are quite similar, and most people will opt for Russian, so it will be of greater benefit for you to know Russian. English is not widely spoken, especially among people who were born before communism fell. It is taught in school from the age of 7, but since not many English-speaking tourists go to Belarus, people do not really have the chance to practice it. So, it would be best for you to learn a few basic Russian phrases before you travel to Belarus.

We should warn you that if you stay at a hotel in Belarus, please avoid leaving valuable items in your hotel room. It is a known fact that housekeepers may take things for themselves, and things disappear.

As far as safety in Belarus is concerned, you do not have to worry. Even petty crimes are severely punished, which is why the crime rate is very low. Organized crime has been kept at bay by the government's efforts. Drug-related activities are severely punished, so please avoid using recreational drugs, even marijuana, when in Belarus. When it comes to health, one thing that you should do before leaving for Belarus is to get vaccinated for tuberculosis. It is quite common in Baltic countries. But the health system in Belarus is pretty good. If you need access to proper western medical attention, it is best to ask for medical evacuation from the European Union.

While Belarus is often overlooked by western tourists, that is quickly changing. It may not be an exotic vacation destination, but it has a unique charm. The people are friendly, you can learn some Russian, and maybe get to learn a few interesting facts about World War II.

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within a certain country. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry or visiting an embassy/consulate to obtain traditional paper visas. e-Visas are linked electronically to the traveler's passport.

Our service starts with information. You can use our up-to-date visa requirements tool to search if you need a travel visa. It's as simple as telling us where you are from and where you are going. Based on this information we will tell you how much the visa costs, the number of entries, the start date and give you an action step such as applying directly on our site!

The best place to find this information is our visa requirement tool. Each country has different entry rules and visa fees. If you are in a rush you can also apply online and the form will give you this information as well.

It depends on the country issuing the visa. For many countries such as Australia ETA and Turkey e-Visa, the process can be done in 15 minutes through our rush service. For other countries such as the India tourist Visa, the process usually takes 24 hours. The exact time can be found on each application form. What we guarantee is that your application with iVisa will be the fastest way to apply anywhere.

The documents must be printed on a sheet of blank A4 white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

We help you get your travel visa in the simplest and fastest way possible. Through easy-to-use online application forms and world-class 24/7 customer service, we make the whole visa process quick and simple! We also use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and credit card.

iVisa offers two types of Visa: Electronic visas (e-Visas) and traditional paper visas, based on your destination. In addition, we also offer the following services/documents that are required by certain countries: ETA (electronic travel authorization), Tourist Cards, Visa on Arrival pre-registration/approval form, Tourist Invitation Letters, and Embassy Registration service.

  1. Select the country to which you are requesting the visa
  2. Select the type of visa and read the instructions carefully.
  3. Select Apply Now
  4. Fill in the application form
  5. Pay using a Visa Card, Mastercard or other debit card.
  6. Await approval via email, then download and print the e-Visa from your account.
  7. Present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Please note most countries offer the ability to process a travel visa without a service fee. The main reason we process thousands of travel visas per month is we save you time and frustration. Our service includes an easy to use website and application form. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We send all of our clients the visa days before travel. This is especially helpful for those passengers who purchase the visa months in advance. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that are based in the United States and speak English. We accept multi-currencies and our website can be translated into over 20 languages. We believe our fee is worth your time and sanity but please note all governments do have their own "free" service.

If you have already applied on our site, please log in to your account and look for your order/application. An account is generated for you automatically after payment is received. Click the link in your confirmation email to set up a password or visit the log in page to set up the password and enter the account. Please note in most cases your visa will be delivered to you via email and can be found in your account after logging in.

If your visa application is not approved by the government agency, we will provide a full refund of all service fees under our approval guarantee. We cannot refund the visa fee (if applicable) since this is a third party fee that is paid directly to the government agency. If a mistake is made on your application, we will process your visa again at no cost. Please note refunds are credited back to the same credit card used.

If we have not processed your visa, we can make changes without a problem. We do check your information for mistakes as well. If you have already processed your visa, If we have submitted your application to the appropriate government agencies, some will allow to make changes, while others do not. Please contact us immediately (preferably through chat) if you notice an error on your application.

Some countries may require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list It's the passenger´s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

In order to download your invoice, please log in to your account and download it directly from there.

You may reprint the e-Visa in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the e-Visa by using your iVisa account.

Yes. The iVisa system does not retain your credit card information after the transaction is processed.

All visas grant travelers the permission to travel to a country's port of entry. Whether you are granted entry or not will be at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

If your visa application has not been submitted for processing you will receive a full refund. However, if your application has been submitted, then we will not be able to provide a refund.

When the visa has to be shipped to you, the processing times do not include this shipping time. It is from when we receive your application to obtaining the approval. Most visas (e-Visas) are sent via email upon approval so shipping times will not apply.

No, we are not affiliated with any government agencies. We are a private company that specializes in processing travel visas for travelers worldwide.

Unfortunately, we are not able to, since the government agencies do not inform us of the reason(s) behind the decisions.

If your visa is not approved, we advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information on what your options are.

We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, and PayPal.

All citizens from these territories applying through our website will have their application processed with the nationality/citizenship specified in their passport. As an example, a traveler from Puerto Rico will have their request processed as USA nationality. This does not apply to the travelers under the BOTC (British Overseas Territories Citizen) category according to the British Overseas Territories Act of 2002.

Need Help?