Back to Article List
| Updated on Jul 23, 2018

Brazil e-Visa for US Citizens

United States citizens can now apply for a Brazil e-visa. The process is entirely online, and you can apply from the comfort of your own home at all hours. No more trips to the embassy and lost time. Moreover, the Brazil e-Visa for US citizens has the same legal standing as the consular visa, so you do not have to worry about its legitimacy. iVisa is a company that can do all the work for you. All you need to do is fill in the Brazil e-visa online form an wait for the visa to arrive in your e-mail inbox.

Alt Text

FAQ

What are the required documents to complete the application process?

In order to complete the application process, you need some documentation. Chances are that you already have everything you need, and if not, you are not required to have something difficult to obtain. The required documents are as follows:

  • A valid passport

  • A digital copy of your passport – the most important thing is the information page.

  • A passport photo – it needs to be taken against a white background with your head and shoulders centered on the camera. There should not be reflections, shadows, and glares in the picture, and you should not appear smiling or frowning.

  • A valid e-mail address – your Brazil e-visa will arrive via e-mail which is why you need to double-check the spelling. Otherwise, you will not have access to the document.

  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts multiple means of payments. You can use a credit or a debit card, and since lots of people have a Paypal account, iVisa accepts that as well.

Sometimes, the immigration officers may ask you to present additional documents as well. That is why you should also have proof of return flights, proof of accommodation (hotel reservation or a letter from a host,) bank statements, a copy of your ID card, or even previous passport copies (if you have any.) While this happens on a case-by-case basis, it is best to be on the safe side.

The Brazil e-Visa online application form

As mentioned above, the process is entirely online, which means that the form is also online. It consists of three simple steps, and you should be done in about 20 minutes. The first step will ask you to insert your personal information. Step number two will ask you to revise everything you filled in and make the payment using one of the means above. Step three will require you to upload additional documents. When you are done, you hit submit and then wait. In case you need some help with filling in the application, iVisa puts at your disposal a 24/7 support service.

How much does it cost?

The price of the Brazil eVisa for US citizens depends on one thing only: the processing time you select when you fill in the application. Your options are:

1. Standard processing time – this is the cheapest option you have. Your application will be processed within 10 business days, and you only have to pay $79.50 or the equivalent in your country’s currency. The price of the visa itself is $44.50, and the rest is a service fee for iVisa.

2. Rush processing time – if you choose this option, your visa will be ready within 6 business days. As you can expect, you need to pay more for this timeframe. It costs $109.50.

3. Super Rush processing time – if you want your Brazil eVisa as fast as possible, this is the option you need to choose. Your application will be processed within 4 business days. However, the cost is higher as well. You will be charged a total of $144.50.

This is pretty much it. It is cheap, convenient, and very fast. Not to mention that your efforts are minimal.

Can I go to Brazil on business if I have a Brazil eVisa?

The answer is no. At the moment, only tourists are allowed to enter Brazil with an electronic visa. Any business related work is strictly prohibited while on a Tourist Brazil eVisa. So is work and academic activities (other than unpaid academic seminars or conferences sponsored by a Brazilian institution.) If you want to go to Brazil for other purposes than tourism, you are required to visit Brazil’s diplomatic mission in your country of origin and apply for a business/work/student visa.

Are there additional requirements if I travel with my minor child?

Since this is a sensitive subject, you need to have a few additional documents if you want a Brazil eVisa for your minor child. You, as a guardian or parent, must upload additional documents when you apply. You need to prepare a copy of the passport page and photos of both parents, as well as an authorization letter signed by both parents. If you travel with your child alone (e.g. divorced,) you are required to upload an authorization form from the other parent. If the other parent is deceased, you need to have a death certificate. Last but not least, if you have the sole custody of your child, you need to have a legal custody document. The point is that you need to prove that you do not take the child out of the country without the other parent knowing.

What are the requirements for Brazil Tourist eVisa?

Since Brazil eVisas are now available for tourism purposes only, there are a few things that need clarifying. First of all, the term ‘tourist’ includes four categories of people.

  • People traveling to Brazil on vacation
  • People who go to Brazil to visit their family or friends
  • Unpaid participants in athletic or artistic events and competitions. However, if this applies to you, you are required to have an invitation letter from the sponsoring organization in Brazil
  • Unpaid participants in scientific/academic seminars or conferences sponsored by academic or research institutions. A letter of invitation from one of those institutions is also required.

Once you arrive in Brazil on a tourist eVisa, you are not allowed to engage in any business, work, or academic activities.

The visa you receive allows you to cross Brazil’s borders multiple times as long as the document is valid. If necessary, you can apply for an extension at the Federal Police of Brazil, but you have to submit the application before your current visa expires. Special requirements may apply.

Is the Brazil eVisa a multiple entry or single entry visa?

Within the visa’s duration, you can enter Brazil multiple times. You can also apply for an extension with the Federal Police of Brazil, but make sure that your application is registered before your current visa expires.

My Brazil eVisa was denied. Can I apply again?

Of course you can. However, you are required to go to the Brazilian embassy this time. If you have done everything right and still your application is rejected, you need to go for a personal interview.

How will I receive my visa?

iVisa will send you the Brazil visa via e-mail. Once you receive it, you need to print it and show it while boarding your flight and at the immigration office when you arrive in Brazil. Our recommendation is to print multiple copies so that if you lose one, you have at least one spare.

Is it safe to use iVisa?

Many people think that online information leaks and that their personal info is at risk of getting into the wrong hands. However, that is not the case with our services. We provide maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer.

Apply for a Brazil Visa

Click here to apply for a Brazil visa.

Brazil Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Ivory Coast visa requirements
Oct 6, 2018 / Ivory-coast, Visa
Ivory Coast visa requirements for US citizens
Oct 6, 2018 / Ivory-coast, Visa
Ivory Coast visa requirements for UK citizens
Oct 6, 2018 / Ivory-coast, Visa
Ivory Coast visa photo size
Oct 6, 2018 / Ivory-coast
Ivory Coast visa on arrival
Oct 6, 2018 / Ivory-coast, Visa
Tags
Brazil Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment