Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

Brazil Visa Duration

Every country in the world has its own visa policy, and when you want to apply for a visa to go to a particular country, reading its visa policy is one of the first things you need to do. It can save you a lot of trouble. Not to mention that your visa application will be denied if you do not meet every single requirement in the policy.

Alt Text

Brazil has a pretty straightforward visa policy. Its rules are nothing out of the ordinary, and you should have an easy time meeting its requirements. As for the Brazil visa duration, there are a few things you should know before applying for one. Before anything else, you should know what it means as in what it refers to. The duration of a visa refers to how much time you can spend in Brazil on your visa. When you apply, you will be given the information on duration. It will say something like ‘Max stay 90 days’, which means that you can stay in Brazil for 90 days. It may seem simple for some, but there are people who confuse a visa’s duration with its validity, which is not the same by the way. There is a difference between how much the visa is valid before you leave and how long will it maintain its validity once you arrive in Brazil.

As for Brazil visa duration, you can get a visa that allows you to stay in the country for 90 days. The citizens of countries that are visa exempt can remain in Brazil without a visa for 90 days, but if they need to stay for longer, they are also required to apply for a visa. The point is to not get the two cases confused.

However, the fact that you can get a 90-day Brazil visa does not mean you can stay in the country only for 90 days. In fact, Brazil’s visa policy clearly states that you allowed to spend a maximum of 180 days in Brazil over the course of a year on a tourist visa. You may wonder how that is possible since visas do not have durations longer than 90 days. The solution is simple: you can get an extension.

In order to get an extension, which means to lengthen the Brazil visa duration, you need to submit an application to the Federal Police of Brazil. However, there are a few requirements here as well. First of all, you need to apply for the extension before your current visa expires. Also, you need to have a passport that remains valid for at least another 90 days from the time your extension is granted. It makes sense if you think about it. You cannot stay in Brazil with an expired passport. That is why it is recommended that before you apply for the initial visa, you should check for your passport’s expiry date and make sure that it does not expire for at least another six months from your date of departure. Otherwise, an extension is impossible from the start.

It may seem difficult to comprehend all the terms mentioned above. But think about it like that: there are different terms of expiry. First of all, a visa can expire before you even get to leave for Brazil, and then there is the expiry of the visa once you get there. As long as you do not confuse the two, you should have an easy comprehension of the Brazil visa duration.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Singapore visa for the citizens of Armenia
Dec 11, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore visa for Indian citizens
Dec 11, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore visa fees
Dec 11, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore visa application
Dec 11, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore tourist visa fees
Dec 11, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
Brazil Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment