Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

Brazil Visa Requirements for US Citizens

Before applying for a Brazil visa, you should first research the country’s visa policy. Each state has one, and if you do not follow the rules, your visa application will be denied, and you have to start the application process all over again. That is not ideal, and in order to avoid that, stick around and read what you need to pay attention to.

Alt Text

While the United States is a country whose citizens can apply for a Brazil electronic visa, the requirements are pretty much the same as the ones you need to comply with when you apply at the Brazilian embassy. They are easy to comply with, but that does not mean you should treat them lightly.

One of the first things you should know about the general requirements is that not only people who go to Brazil on vacation are considered tourists. Under Brazil’s visa policy, the following categories people can apply for a tourist visa:

  • Tourists

  • People who visit family or friends

  • Participants in athletic or artistic events

  • Participants in academic seminars and conferences

The last two categories of people are required to provide, along with other documents, an invitation letter from the sponsoring organization or academic institution.

As for the passport, which is another significant requirement, you need to check its validity before applying for your visa. That is because it needs to be valid for at least another six months from your departure date. Why? The answer is simple. You are allowed to spend a maximum of 180 days in Brazil over the course of a year. You will be given a 90-day visa from the start, but you can apply for an extension while in Brazil. You can do that at the Federal Police of Brazil, but only before your visa expires. Since you can extend your visa for another 90 days, you cannot have a passport that expires before that. Otherwise, you need to fly back to the States, get another passport, apply for another visa, and only then you can get back to Brazil. However, if you think that you may need an extension (family emergency, for example), you can avoid all that by simply checking the validity of your passport before you apply. If it expires in less than six months, you can get another.

Last but not least, you are not allowed to work, go to school, or engage in business activities while on a Brazil tourist visa. You will be deported if you do.

Required Documents

Since iVisa can help expedite the process of obtaining a Brazil e-Visa, you must also provide a few things for them as well. They are as follows:

  • A digital copy of your passport – the most important thing is the information page.

  • A passport photo – it needs to be taken against a white background with your head and shoulders centered on the camera. There should not be reflections, shadows, and glares in the picture, and you should not appear smiling or frowning.

  • A valid e-mail address – your Brazil e-visa will arrive via e-mail which is why you need to check the spelling of your address. Otherwise, you will not have access to the document.

  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts multiple means of payments. You can use a credit or a debit card, and since lots of people have a Paypal account, iVisa accepts that as well.

Sometimes, the immigration officers may ask for other documents as well. Although this happens on a case-by-case basis, you should also be able to provide proof of return flights, proof of accommodation (hotel reservation or a letter from a host,) bank statements, a copy of your ID card, or even previous passport copies (if you have any.) Other than that, you should be fine. Brazil visa requirements for US citizens are easy to meet, and you should have no problem going through the process as long as you do.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
India Opens 8 New Biometric Facilities
Nov 22, 2018 / India, Visa
Uganda visa for the citizens of Ireland
Nov 16, 2018 / Uganda, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
Brazil Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment