Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

China Visa for U.S. Passport Holders

All US citizens need some form of visa to enter China for tourism or business purposes. The most popular type of China Visas are the 10 year tourist visa (paper visa) and the Group e-Visa. These visas are popular among US passport holders because it is not mandatory to go to chinese embassy or consulate anymore in order to be issued. Nonetheless, the Chinese visa application process that is currently in place is very strict, especially when it comes to online applications. Filling out an online form incorrectly can cost not only money but also time since there are no refunds and you would have to start over your application.

iVisa is one of the few authorized companies that can handle appropriaetly the visa application for both the tourist visa and the group e-Visa. In case you apply for a group e-Visa, you will only need to fill out our concise and simple online form and we will do the rest. There's no need to send off your passport to any embassy as we only require a digital copy. Once your visa is issued by the Government of China, we will FedEx the actual visa to your home 15 days before your departure. Travelers must bring the document we fedex along with their passports to enter China. If you are applying for a 10 year tourist visa, then you will simply need to send to our office your passport, a signed PDF application and supporting documents if required. Our service includes applying at the correct Chinese embassy/consulate and returning via Fedex your passport with the 10-year visa sticker attached.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions

China 10 year tourist Visa

What is a China Tourist Visa?

A China Tourist Visa (classified as L Tourist Visa) is a traditional paper visa that is affixed to a visa page on your passport, allowing the holder to travel to China for tourism purposes.

What do I need to apply for a China Tourist Visa?

We require the following to submit your application:

  • Driver License
  • Hotel Proof. If you are staying with a relative or a friend, it is required a copy of their ID and an invitation letter from them expressing their willingness to support you during your stay in the country.
  • Digital passport photo
  • Passport Scan
  • Travel proof
  • A United States shipping address is required.

Additional documents for minors include:

  • Their birth certificate
  • Photo ID of parent(s)

What is the cost to obtain a China Tourist Visa?

The visa cost for the China Tourist Visa is 140 USD. Additionally, there is a service fee of 89 USD for standard processing. For rush processing and super rush processing the service fee is 119 USD and 149 USD, respectively.

How long does it take to process a China Tourist Visa?

It depends on the processing time you choose. We offer three options:

  • Standard Processing: 14 business days.
  • Rush Processing: 12 business days
  • Super Rush Processing: 10 business days.

How long is the China Tourist Visa valid for?

The China Tourist Visa is valid for 10 years after issue. In addition, it is a multiple entry visa and allows for a maximum stay of 60 days per entry.

China 10 year visa sample

Alt Text

China Group e-Visa

What is a China Group e-Visa?

The China Group e-Visa is a tourist visa that issued to a tourist group which comprises at least 2 members who must travel together both in and out of China. The China Group e-Visa is issued as a stand-alone document, not as a sticker on a passport like the China Tourist Visa.

What do I need to apply for a China Group e-Visa?

We require the following to submit your application:

  • Minimum of 2 people traveling together.
  • A digital passport copy of each passenger. No actual passports and photos are required for group visa application. However, your passport must have at least 6 more months of validity left.
  • Return Airline ticket
  • Copy of the Chinese hotel reservation/Invitation letter from your Chinese host
  • Credit/Debit Card, PayPal Account to pay for your visa online
  • Valid Postal Address

How long is a China Group e-Visa valid for?

The China Group e-Visa is valid for 15 days after arrival. In addition, it is a single entry visa and allows for a maximum stay of 15 days.

How long does it take to process a the Group e-Visa?

It depends on the processing time you choose. We offer three options:

  • Standard Processing: 10 business days.
  • Rush Processing: 7 business days
  • Super Rush Processing: 5 business days.

What is the cost to obtain a China Group e-Visa?

The visa cost for China Group e-Visa is 130 USD. Additionally, there is a service fee of 49 USD for standard processing. For rush processing and super rush processing the service fee is 79 USD and 109 USD, respectively

View Sample China Group e-Visa

Alt Text

Conclusion

China is a vast nation which is certainly worth a visit, but its visa application process can be a nightmare, and delays aren’t uncommon. iVisa.com is currently the only visa service that can obtain your China visa without posting documents or visiting the consulate, which is partly why it has an approval rating of 9.5 from over 1,800 reviews on Trustpilot. If you want to maximize your chances of success and simplify an overly bureaucratic application process, join thousands of satisfied travelers who’ve applied for their China visa at iVisa.com.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
India Opens 8 New Biometric Facilities
Nov 22, 2018 / India, Visa
Uganda visa for the citizens of Ireland
Nov 16, 2018 / Uganda, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
China Visa
1 Comments
Add Comment