Featured on

Get your Georgia Business eVisa Now!

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

A visa is required. We can assist in processing this document.

Visa Type Visa Cost Service Fee Number of Entries Processing Time
Georgia Business eVisa
Visa Cost USD 20.50
Service Fee USD 20.00
Number of Entries Multiple
Processing Time 5 days
Apply Now
Tourist e-Visa
Visa Cost USD 20.50
Service Fee USD 20.00
Number of Entries Multiple
Processing Time 5 days
Apply Now

How to Apply: Georgia Business eVisa

Fill out online application
Fill out online application

Complete our easy online application pay with credit card or PayPal

Receive document via email
Receive document via email

No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time

Enter destination
Enter destination

Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to destination country

Apply Now

Learn More: Georgia Business eVisa

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia has recently introduced the Business e-Visa for citizens of over 60 countries. This e-Visa allows travelers to enter the country for business purposes and it enables them to stay in Georgia for up to 90 days. The Georgia Business e-Visa application process is very simple and 100% online. Once the application is submitted and accepted, the applicant will receive an electronic visa that must be shown to the immigration officers upon arrival. Yes, it’s that simple.

The e-Visa system is an online method of applying for visas from anywhere in the world. This allows travelers to quickly apply for visas over the internet at any time and from any location. Payment is made online at the time you submit your application.

Use our Visa Calculator Tool

Calculate Visa Cost Before Applying

Testimonials

Our customers have great stories about us

Frequently Asked Questions

The Georgia Business eVisa is a short-term visa that grants the right to enter Georgian territory. There is no need to make an appointment or present original documents to the Embassy or Consular Office.

We require the following to submit your application:

  • Copy of passport personal details
  • Passport photo
  • Accommodation details
  • Your travel dates
  • Credit / debit card or Paypal account

NOTE: Upon arrival in Georgia, you will be asked to present the following:

  • Document proving purpose of travel
  • Proof of accommodation
  • Travel and health insurance
  • Document proving sufficient financial means

The cost of the eVisa is 20.5 USD. Additionally, iVisa charges a service fee with costs that vary according to the processing time selected:

  • Standard Processing Time - USD 20: 9 business days.
  • Rush Processing - USD 30: 7 business days.
  • Super Rush Processing - USD 50: 5 business days.

It depends on the method of processing time you chose. We offer three options:

  • Standard Processing Time: 9 business days.
  • Rush Processing: 7 business days.
  • Super Rush Processing: 5 business days.

The validity period of the multiple entry Business e-Visa varies according to Country of Travel Document/Passport. There are two types: 120 days and 180 days since the day of intended arrival.

The validity of the applicant’s passport should extend for at least three months after the validity of requested Georgian Business eVisa and it should have at least 2 blank pages. Also, it should be issued within the previous 10 years.

  • For the Business eVisa with a validity for 120 days: You are allowed to stay 30 days during the validity period.

  • For the Business eVisa with a validity for 180 days: You are allowed to stay 90 days during the validity period.

You can prove purpose of your travel by presenting an invitation letter from any organization based in Georgia or by presenting a travel itinerary.

You can prove possession of sufficient financial funds by presenting on of the following:

  • Bank statement from the past three months
  • A reference from your Employer which includes information regarding your position and income
  • A document proving possession of real estate
  • A letter from a sponsor

Once you arrive in Georgia, you will be asked to present your passport along with your printed e-Visa and the following documents:

  • Document proving purpose of travel
  • Proof of accommodation
  • Travel and health insurance
  • Document proving sufficient financial means

Georgia had made it easier for foreigners to open and run businesses in 2016 when the decree of business registration was made available in English. As a business person, you can access the webpage of the National Agency of Public Registry of Ministry of Justice in Georgia where you will find all the available information you need in a language you can understand. That is a significant change, and since Georgia provides multiple investment opportunities, you can explore its market.
Nevertheless, before you think of doing business in Georgia, you need to learn a little bit about its customs and business etiquette. After all, ‘When in Rome, do as Romans do’ is wise advice. Even so, you will find that the Georgian business etiquette is more relaxed than in other countries.

Meeting and greeting


As mentioned above, business in Georgia is not conducted as formally as in other countries. Of course, you want to make a good impression, so you should wear a suit on your first meeting, but after that, smart casual is accepted. You need to shake hands with everyone, but the Georgian people are hierarchical, so you need to let the eldest person in the room initiate the handshake. You also need to maintain eye contact at all times when you meet someone for the first time.
When you meet a woman, you must let her be the first to extend her hand. If there are people with academic and professional titles in the room, make sure to put that in front of the surname when you address them.
You can address people using their first name, but do not do so unless you are invited to. You do not want to be considered rude.

Business cards


As you may already know, exchanging business cards is common in all cultures. In Georgia, no formal ritual is required. The person who you give your card to may simply put it in their wallet or pocket without looking at it. Do not take that as insulting because it is not. You are free to do the same. But again, you want to make an excellent first impression.
One thing that is worth mentioning here is that the business people in Georgia appreciate if your business card has the other side translated in Georgian or even Russian. It is not mandatory, but it is a nice touch. It shows respect.

Communication


You must understand that Georgian business people wish to create a meaningful rapport with their business partners. They are very relationship oriented. You must always take into consideration their feelings, as they will take yours. You will notice that most of the times, the feelings of a person are more important than the facts. When it comes to sensitive information, you need to be very diplomatic, so to speak. Similarly, you will often not hear the entire truth when there is bad news.
At the same time, it is possible for you to receive an affirmative response, even if that is not true. That is because feelings are important in the Georgian business etiquette. One example in which you can see this is that you will often be asked questions in a negative style just so that you give a positive answer. It may seem odd at first, but you will get used to it.
On the same note, you will perhaps have the chance to notice that Georgian people are not hesitant when it comes to expressing their feelings openly. You can see them display anger or disappointment right to your face. Plus, when in a conversation, you will see a lot of gesturing, and you will hear many raised voices. Again, do not take it personally. That is just how Georgians do business.
Do not let all this information fool you. Georgians may be emotional, but they do not hesitate when there is a need to be direct.

Business meetings


During a business meeting, an introduction is required. You will have to make a short speech to show your purpose in the country and why you are at that particular meeting. Sending a full biography to all those who will attend before the meeting can save some time and effort, but you still need to say a few words.
You should not expect any business to be conducted during the first meeting. This is only a simple occasion to see if the Georgians will conduct business with you. You need to be patient and let them take their time. As a result, the same meeting can continue over lunch and dinner. Although lunch meetings are not as common in Georgia as they are in the United States, for example.
When conducting business during meals, the Georgians will extend their curiosity to a personal level. They will ask personal questions, and you need to be as open as possible. Of course, you do not have to give up on your comfort zone. Just accommodate them as best you can.
Most decisions are made at the top level of the company, so do not expect an answer right away. Just make your points to the best of your abilities, and they will be passed on to the boss or the head of the company.
In case you are interrupted during a meeting, do not take it as a rude gesture. Do not get offended. Georgians are used to taking care of more than one thing at a time, and their interruption is not a sign of lack of interest. That is just how they do business meetings.

General Etiquette


If you are invited to someone’s home, it is polite to accept the invitation. Gifts are well received, and they do not have to be expensive. You can bring some import chocolate and flowers. However, make sure that the flowers are not in even numbers. Presents for children are also appreciated.
You should know that Georgia is also called ‘Cradle of Wine.’ Georgians have been making wine for the last 8000 years, so they love it. One dinner can be the occasion for up to 20 toasts. You will find this odd, but that is the custom in Georgia.
Enjoying your food is also important for the host. Georgians take great pride in the fact that they are gracious hosts. That should not be very hard for you because the Georgian food is to die for.
Business can be really good in Georgia with many markets opening up. As long as you have a good business strategy and you know what you are doing, you should be successful. Nevertheless, it is essential to learn a little bit of Georgia’s business etiquette. After all, you want to come off as a person who does their homework and tries to impress their potential business partners. The information above should be of help.

The following is a list of countries eligible for the Georgia Business eVisa:

  • Angola
  • Benin
  • Bhutan
  • Bolivia
  • Burkina
  • Faso
  • Burundi
  • Cambodia
  • Cape Verde
  • Central African Republic
  • China
  • Comoros
  • Cuba
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica
  • East Timor
  • Egypt
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Eswatini
  • Ethiopia
  • Fiji
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Jamaica
  • Kiribati
  • Laos
  • Lesotho
  • Macau
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Maldives
  • Marshall Islands
  • Micronesia
  • Mongolia
  • Mozambique
  • Myanmar
  • Namibia
  • North Korea
  • North Macedonia
  • Palau
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Rwanda
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Samoa
  • Sao Tome and Principe
  • Solomon Islands
  • Suriname
  • Togo
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Tuvalu
  • Vanuatu
  • Vietnam
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within a certain country. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry or visiting an embassy/consulate to obtain traditional paper visas. e-Visas are linked electronically to the traveler's passport.

Our service starts with information. You can use our up-to-date visa requirements tool to search if you need a travel visa. It's as simple as telling us where you are from and where you are going. Based on this information we will tell you how much the visa costs, the number of entries, the start date and give you an action step such as applying directly on our site!

The best place to find this information is our visa requirement tool. Each country has different entry rules and visa fees. If you are in a rush you can also apply online and the form will give you this information as well.

It depends on the country issuing the visa. For many countries such as Australia ETA and Turkey e-Visa, the process can be done in 15 minutes through our rush service. For other countries such as the India tourist Visa, the process usually takes 24 hours. The exact time can be found on each application form. What we guarantee is that your application with iVisa will be the fastest way to apply anywhere.

The documents must be printed on a sheet of blank A4 white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

We help you get your travel visa in the simplest and fastest way possible. Through easy-to-use online application forms and world-class 24/7 customer service, we make the whole visa process quick and simple! We also use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and credit card.

iVisa offers two types of Visa: Electronic visas (e-Visas) and traditional paper visas, based on your destination. In addition, we also offer the following services/documents that are required by certain countries: ETA (electronic travel authorization), Tourist Cards, Visa on Arrival pre-registration/approval form, Tourist Invitation Letters, and Embassy Registration service.

  1. Select the country to which you are requesting the visa
  2. Select the type of visa and read the instructions carefully.
  3. Select Apply Now
  4. Fill in the application form
  5. Pay using a Visa Card, Mastercard or other debit card.
  6. Await approval via email, then download and print the e-Visa from your account.
  7. Present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Please note most countries offer the ability to process a travel visa without a service fee. The main reason we process thousands of travel visas per month is we save you time and frustration. Our service includes an easy to use website and application form. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We send all of our clients the visa days before travel. This is especially helpful for those passengers who purchase the visa months in advance. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that are based in the United States and speak English. We accept multi-currencies and our website can be translated into over 20 languages. We believe our fee is worth your time and sanity but please note all governments do have their own "free" service.

If you have already applied on our site, please log in to your account and look for your order/application. An account is generated for you automatically after payment is received. Click the link in your confirmation email to set up a password or visit the log in page to set up the password and enter the account. Please note in most cases your visa will be delivered to you via email and can be found in your account after logging in.

If your visa application is not approved by the government agency, we will provide a full refund of all service fees under our approval guarantee. We cannot refund the visa fee (if applicable) since this is a third party fee that is paid directly to the government agency. If a mistake is made on your application, we will process your visa again at no cost. Please note refunds are credited back to the same credit card used.

If we have not processed your visa, we can make changes without a problem. We do check your information for mistakes as well. If you have already processed your visa, If we have submitted your application to the appropriate government agencies, some will allow to make changes, while others do not. Please contact us immediately (preferably through chat) if you notice an error on your application.

Some countries may require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list It's the passenger´s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

In order to download your invoice, please log in to your account and download it directly from there.

You may reprint the e-Visa in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the e-Visa by using your iVisa account.

Yes. The iVisa system does not retain your credit card information after the transaction is processed.

All visas grant travelers the permission to travel to a country's port of entry. Whether you are granted entry or not will be at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

If your visa application has not been submitted for processing you will receive a full refund. However, if your application has been submitted, then we will not be able to provide a refund.

When the visa has to be shipped to you, the processing times do not include this shipping time. It is from when we receive your application to obtaining the approval. Most visas (e-Visas) are sent via email upon approval so shipping times will not apply.

No, we are not affiliated with any government agencies. We are a private company that specializes in processing travel visas for travelers worldwide.

Unfortunately, we are not able to, since the government agencies do not inform us of the reason(s) behind the decisions.

If your visa is not approved, we advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information on what your options are.

We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, and PayPal.

All citizens from these territories applying through our website will have their application processed with the nationality/citizenship specified in their passport. As an example, a traveler from Puerto Rico will have their request processed as USA nationality. This does not apply to the travelers under the BOTC (British Overseas Territories Citizen) category according to the British Overseas Territories Act of 2002.

Need Help?