Featured on

Malaysia eNTRI meaning

Malaysia eNTRI meaning
iVisa | Updated on Jan 29, 2019

Traveling to Malaysia does not require a visa for many nationalities, but some need to apply for some kind of travel document that allows them to enter the country. There are travelers who need to apply for a visa or for an electronic visa, but Indian and Chinese citizens are eligible for an ENTRI.

ENTRI means Electronic Travel Registration and Information, and as mentioned above, only Indian and Chinese citizens can apply for it. Keep in mind that Hong Kong SAR citizens, as well as Macao SAR citizens, do not qualify for an ENTRI.

Fill me in

How to obtain an ENTRI

Fortunately, the ENTRI is available online, and iVisa can help you apply for it. The first thing you need to do is make sure that you meet all the requirements. Here is what you will need:

  • Valid passport – all applicants must hold a valid passport that maintains its validity for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in Malaysia.

  • Passport-sized photo – it needs to be as recent as possible. Preferably in the last 6 months.

  • E-mail address – iVisa sends you the ENTRI note via e-mail in PDF format. Do not forget to print it out before your departure.

  • Means of payment – you will be asked to make the payment during the online application process. You can use a credit or debit card, but iVisa accepts PayPal, Alipay, and WeChat as well.

The following documents must be on you when you arrive in Malaysia:

  • The ENTRI note

  • Boarding pass

  • Flight tickets to and from Malaysia – the flight can be direct or through Singapore, Thailand, and Brunei only.

  • Proof of accommodation – a hotel confirmation will suffice

  • Means of sustenance – you can present credit cards, bank statements, etc.

  • Complete travel itinerary

The next step would be for you to fill in the online application form. The form is not challenging, and iVisa has an excellent support service if you need help. There are three steps you need to complete.

The first step asks for your personal information such as full name, address, date of birth, e-mail, and so on. Passport information and travel details are necessary too. Also, you will be asked to select a processing time for your application. Your choice affects how much you spend on your ENTRI. Here are your options:

  • Standard – the slowest processing time option ensures that your Malaysia ENTRI arrives within 24 hours and costs $56.50.

  • Rush – this time, you will be charged $86.50, but your application is processed within 12 hours.

  • Super Rush – this is the fastest option you can choose. Your application form is processed within just 4 hours, but you will be charged $106.50.

Important note: you are required to apply for an ENTRI at least 48 hours before your intended date of departure.

The second step covers the payment and asks you to do a quick revision of your form. You must make sure that it does not contain any typos or other errors that may invalidate your ENTRI. Corrections cannot be made once your application reaches processing.

The last step is when you are required to upload the documents that support your application. For example, you need to upload a scan of your passport’s information page. Once all three steps are complete, all that is left for you to do is to submit your application and wait.

Now that you know the meaning of a Malaysia ENTRI, you can establish whether or not you can apply for one. The document is valid for 30 days since issue, you can use it just once, and you can stay in Malaysia for up to 15 days. Moreover, you cannot apply for more than one ENTRI every 3 months. A cool down period is required.

Share this article on
Need Help?