Featured on

How to apply for a New Zealand visa from Dubai

How to apply for a New Zealand visa from Dubai
iVisa | Updated on Aug 23, 2019

Typically, the citizens of the United Arab Emirates are not required to apply for a New Zealand visa when they go there on vacation. That is because the UAE is a visa waiver country as long as its citizens visit New Zealand for 3 months or less. However, if you want to stay there longer than 3 months, you need a visa. One option would be for you to go to the embassy of New Zealand in Dubai, but the easiest way for you to obtain your visa is to apply online with iVisa.

Alt Text

What are the requirements?

When you apply online, you may have fewer requirements than applying at an embassy. iVisa does not demand a lot from you. Here's what you need:

  • Passport – citizens of the UAE who apply online need to have a valid passport. However, you need to make sure that the document is valid for at least another 3 months from your date of departure from New Zealand.

  • Digital photo – the picture needs to be as recent as possible and meet all the other guidelines for a passport photo.

  • Means of payment – iVisa requires that you make the payment during the application process. You can do that using a credit/debit card, but you can also pay using PayPal, Alipay, or WeChat.

  • Email address – iVisa will send you the visa via email in PDF format. Do not forget to print a few copies so that you have a spare or two, just in case.

  • Evidence of financial capability – once you arrive in New Zealand, you need to prove that you can support yourself financially throughout your entire trip. A bank account statement should be more than enough.

  • Return flight ticket – when you arrive at the airport, you may be asked to show a return flight ticket to your country of origin (or another destination if you are in transit). If you do not have one, you need to prove that you have the financial means to purchase one.

While you cannot prove that you are of 'good character' per se, you cannot have a serious felony/criminal record and must disclose your criminal history, if applicable.

The application process

If you have everything that is required of you, you are free to fill in an application. You do not have to be worried about that either. iVisa created a simple and short application form that you should be done within 20 minutes or so. Plus, if you need assistance or you have any questions, you can call our free support service 24/7.

There are three steps you need to complete. The first one asks you to fill in your personal information and select a processing time. The latter affects the cost of your New Zealand visa, so be careful which one you choose.

The second step deals with payment and application revision. You may think that you can just skim your application form, but in reality, you need to be very careful. Any small error, even something like punctuation, can lead to you repeating the process because mistakes can invalidate your visa.

Step three requires you to upload some documents. iVisa will tell you precisely which ones you need to upload. Once you are through, you can submit your application, and the visa will arrive in the timeframe you selected during step one.

As you can see, getting a New Zealand visa from Dubai does not present any challenges whatsoever. In fact, it does not matter where you are. You can apply from anywhere with iVisa. The document you receive is valid for 18 months, and you can stay in New Zealand for up to 9 months.

Share this article on
Need Help?