Featured on

New Zealand visa for the citizens of Malaysia

New Zealand visa for the citizens of Malaysia
iVisa | Updated on Nov 02, 2018

According to New Zealand’s visa policy, Malaysia is one of the many countries whose citizens are exempt from getting a visa when they wish to enter the country. However, that rule applies only if they want to stay for 3 months or less in New Zealand. As a Malaysian, if you plan to stay there for more than 3 months, you need to obtain a visa. However, lucky for you, you have the possibility to apply online with iVisa.

Alt Text

New Zealand visa for the citizens of Malaysia – requirements

iVisa may make things simple for you, but you are still required to provide some documents and some information to get the application process started. Here is what you need:

  • Passport – citizens of Malaysia who apply online need to have a valid passport. However, you need to make sure that the document is valid for at least another 3 months from your date of departure from New Zealand.

  • Digital photo – the picture needs to be as recent as possible and meet all the other guidelines for a passport photo.

  • Means of payment – iVisa requires that you make the payment during the application process. You can do that using a credit or a debit card, but you can also pay using PayPal, Alipay, or WeChat.

  • E-mail address – iVisa will send you the visa via e-mail in PDF format. Do not forget to print a few copies so that you have a spare or two.

  • Means of sustenance – once you arrive in New Zealand, you need to prove that you can support yourself during your trip. A bank account statement should be more than enough.

  • Return flight ticket – when you arrive at the airport, you may be asked to show a return flight ticket to your country of origin (or another destination if you are in transit.) If you do not have one, you need to prove that you have the financial means to purchase one.

At the same time, if you have been convicted of a felony and served time in a prison, you need to disclose that information when you land. Special procedures may apply.

The application form

To get a New Zealand visa for the citizens of Malaysia, you need to fill in an application form. However, you do not have to worry about it being complicated. In fact, you will never fill in a form as fast as the one you fill in with iVisa. It should not take you more than 20 minutes to do it, and iVisa has an excellent support service available 24/7.

The application form has three easy steps. Step number one asks you to fill in your name, address, date of birth, and other personal information about yourself. You must also select a processing time, aspect which determines the cost of your New Zealand visa.

Step two is about payment and revision. The latter is more important than you think. That is because a small error can invalidate your visa. Make sure that you go over your application once or twice before you move on to step number three.

The last step is about documents upload. iVisa will ask you to upload some essential documents. But do not be concerned here either. You will be notified about what you need to provide. After you are done with this step as well, you can submit your application and you are done.

It is easy to see that a New Zealand visa for the citizens of Malaysia is easy to obtain. The document is valid for 18 months, and you can stay in New Zealand for up to 9 months. iVisa makes things easy for you so that you get to enjoy your vacation without the hassle that represents a trip to the embassy.

Share this article on
Need Help?