Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

New Zealand visa for US citizens

The US is on New Zealand’s list of 60 visa waiver countries. As a result, you are not required to go to the nearest embassy to apply for your visa before departure. There is a catch, however. You do not need a New Zealand visa as long as you do not plan on staying there for more than 3 months. If you wish to stay for more, you need to go through the visa application process. Lucky for you, as a US citizen, you qualify for a New Zealand electronic visa. As such, you can basically apply online with iVisa.

Alt Text

What do you need?

The New Zealand visa requirements for US citizens are the same as for any other nationality. The list is not very long, and every item on it should be easy to obtain. Below you will find a list of everything you need before applying, as well as for when you reach New Zealand.

  • Valid passport – US citizens who want to apply online need this document. Moreover, you need to make sure that the passport is valid for at least another 3 months after you leave New Zealand.

  • Digital photo – the photo has to be as recent as 6 months and meet all the guidelines for a passport photo. For example, it needs to be taken against a white background.

  • Means of payment – iVisa asks that you make the payment while you complete the steps of the application form. You can do that using a credit or a debit card, but you can also pay using PayPal, WeChat, or Alipay.

  • E-mail address – iVisa sends you the visa via e-mail in PDF format. Do not forget to print a few copies so that you have a couple of spares.

  • Means of sustenance – once you arrive in New Zealand, you need to prove that you can provide for yourself during your trip. A bank account statement should be sufficient.

  • Return flight ticket – when you arrive at the airport, you may be required to show a return flight ticket to your country of origin (or another destination if you are in transit.) If you do not have one, you need to prove that you have the money to buy one.

  • Proof of good character – if you have a criminal history, you need to disclose it. This requirement does not refer to parking tickets or anything else of this manner.

New Zealand visa for US citizens – the application form

After all requirements are checked off the list, all you have to do is to fill in the application form. However, that is easier than you think. It should not take you more than 20 minutes or so, and if you have trouble, you can contact iVisa’s support service which is available 24/7 and free of charge.

The application form from iVisa must be completed online. You do not need to print it out. It is broken down into three steps so that your job is easier. The first step regards your personal information, but you are also required to select a processing time, something which determines the cost of your visa. The second step asks you to make the payment, as well as to re-read the information you provided in step one. It is of the utmost importance that every bit of information you give is accurate and the spelling is correct. A mistake can invalidate your visa. The last step is when iVisa demands a few documents. After you go through all three steps, you can submit your application. That is pretty much it.

The bottom line is that a New Zealand visa for US citizens is more than accessible. The document you receive is valid for 18 months from the issue date, and it grants you a 9-month stay in New Zealand.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
What are my New Zealand visa options?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
New-zealand Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment