iVisa.com

New Zealand visa requirements

New Zealand visa requirements
| Updated on Nov 02, 2018
When you plan a trip to New Zealand, and you are not a citizen of a visa-exempt country, you need to apply for a visa. The easiest way to do that is to apply online. Using iVisa’s services means that you will spend very little time on your application form, and you can get your document as fast as possible.

Alt Text

The first thing you want to do is to check your eligibility. You can do so by accessing iVisa’s Visa Checker. It will tell you whether you qualify or not in just a second.

As for the requirements, you do not need to worry. Apart from the general requirements established by New Zealand’s visa policy, iVisa asks very little of you. The whole point is to make the application process as easy as possible for you. Below you will find a list of everything you need.

  • Valid passport – if you want to apply online, you need to have a valid passport. However, you need to make sure that the document is valid for at least another 3 months from your date of departure from New Zealand. So, if you want to stay in New Zealand for 9 months, your passport needs to maintain its validity for at least another year from the date of departure from your country of origin.

  • Digital photo – the picture needs to be as recent as possible and meet all the other guidelines for a passport photo.

  • Means of payment – iVisa asks you that you make the payment during the application process. You can do that using a credit or a debit card, but you can also pay using PayPal, Alipay, or WeChat.

  • E-mail address – iVisa will send you the visa via e-mail in PDF format. Do not forget to print a few copies so that you have a spare or two.

  • Means of sustenance – once you arrive in New Zealand, you need to prove that you can support yourself during your trip. That way, the immigration officers can conclude that you do not come to New Zealand to find illegal work. A bank account statement should do the trick.

  • Return flight ticket – when you arrive at the airport, you may be asked to show a return flight ticket to your country of origin (or another destination if you are in transit.) If you do not have one, you need to prove that you have the financial means to purchase one.

Another requirement that you need to meet is the character aspect. You need to prove that you are of good character. What does that mean? You cannot prove a negative, so you are not required to prove that you have never been convicted of something. However, if you have been charged with a felony, convicted, or you spent some time in prison, you need to disclose that information.

At the same time, in some particular cases, you may need a medical certificate. However, it depends on your country of origin or where you have spent the last three months before your arrival in New Zealand. With that being said, if you come from a country that does not have a low incidence of TB or you have spent more than three months in the last 5 years in a similar country, you need to provide a chest x-ray.

As you can see, the New Zealand visa requirements are not out of the ordinary. The list is relatively accessible. Furthermore, the simplest way to get your visa is to apply online, so make sure that you give iVisa a try. It is cheap, fast, and the company provides 24/7 support service should you have any questions.

Share this article on

Comments