Featured on

New Zealand visa types

New Zealand visa types
iVisa | Updated on Aug 23, 2019

When you want to go to New Zealand, chances are that you need a visa. New Zealand’s visa policy has a list of 60 jurisdictions whose citizens do not need to apply for a visa, but only as long as they do not remain inside the country for more than 3 months. However, there are many types of New Zealand visas, 5 to be precise. You need to apply only for the one that you need. iVisa offers you the option to apply online for an ETA. If you want to read more about the types of New Zealand visas and how to apply for an ETA, keep reading this article.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Do I need a visa to visit New Zealand?

It will depend on your nationality. If you are from a visa-exempt country, you will have to apply online for an ETA. To check your eligibility for the ETA or to verify if you need a visa to visit New Zealand, you can use our Visa Checker. Just choose your nationality and New Zealand as your destination and the information will unfold in seconds.

Which visa types are there for New Zealand?

These are the most requested types of visa for foreign citizens visiting New Zealand:

  • ETA – This document is not exactly a visa but grants you the entrance to New Zealand for a maximum of three months and you can apply online for one. Below, you will find more information about it.

  • New Zealand Visitor Visa – This is the most common visa people apply for. Yet, not everyone needs one. Only people from non-visa waiver country must apply, as well as travelers from visa-waiver countries who want to stay in New Zealand for more than their visas are waived.

  • New Zealand Student Visa – This document allows you to enter New Zealand to study and allows you to stay inside the country only for the duration of your course. As far as work is concerned, you are entitled, but the amount of hours you can put in is limited.

  • New Zealand Work Visa – If you are interested in getting a job in New Zealand, you need to apply for a work visa. However, in most cases, you need to have a job offer for your application to be approved.

  • New Zealand Resident Visa – When you get a New Zealand Resident Visa, you are pretty much entitled to do whatever a native does. You can work, or you can choose not to. You can stay in New Zealand indefinitely.

As you can see, there is more than one type of New Zealand visa. You must apply for the one that best suits your circumstances. iVisa can help you to apply online for an ETA, but for the rest, some proper research is required.

What is a New Zealand ETA?

The New Zealand Tourist ETA (NZ Electronic Travel Authority) is an electronic visa waiver that grants the right to enter multiple times to New Zealand. There is no need to make an appointment or present original documents to the Embassy or Consular Office.

How long can visitors with an ETA stay in New Zealand?

For foreign citizens with an ETA, the maximum stay is 90 days Per Entry and you have Multiple Entry. Remember that with this document you are NOT allowed to seek paid work or employment. All your visits must be for tourism purposes.

What are the documents required to apply?

As iVisa wants to make things easier for you, we will require just a few documents:

  • A current passport, valid for at least six months upon arrival

  • Arrival and departure dates

  • Credit / Debit Card or PayPal Account

How long is the New Zealand ETA valid?

Your New Zealand ETA will expire 2 years after issued. That is the same time that you will be able to use it.

What are the processing times and prices?

One of the common concerns about electronic visas is the cost. With iVisa, applicants have three available options when it comes to processing time and this will determine the price. The three options are:

  • Standard processing – your application is processed within 24 hours, and the price is USD 57.00 (service fees included).

  • Rush processing – you will receive your ETA within 4 hours, and the total price of it is USD 77.00 (service fees included).

  • Super rush processing – this is the fastest option. You will get your ETA in only 30 minutes, and you will be charged USD 97.00 (service fees included).

Click here to start your application.

How can I apply for a New Zealand ETA?

The application for an ETA is really easy, it will take you less than 10 minutes. It has only three steps:

  1. The first step will ask you to fill in your general information. You also need to choose the processing time from the options mentioned above.

  2. The second step will ask you to revise step one and make the payment.

  3. The last step consists of a questionnaire and a photo upload. It is at this point when you need to upload your passport scan. Other documents may be required as well, but it depends on personal circumstances.

Click here to start. After you are done, you submit your form and wait for your visa to arrive. In case you need assistance with filling out your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call 24/7.

What happens after I've applied?

Once the application is done, and the New Zealand government approves the application, we will send you your ETA by email. No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my ETA?

Many people think that online information leaks and that their personal info is at risk, however, that is not the case with our services. We provide maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot into the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check what hundreds of happy customers say about us here.

I have more questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?