Qatar Visa Requirements

Qatar Visa Requirements
iVisa | Updated on Oct 05, 2019

In Qatar, their new visa system allows the tourists from more than 80 countries in the world to visit Qatar visa free. For all other nationalities, there is an online visa system where you can obtain an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) or a Tourist Visa to visit Qatar.

Qatar

Important things to know!

Who can send the application for Qatar ETA online?

If you hold a residence permit or visa to any of the following countries, you may apply for an Electronic Travel Authorization and obtain a visa on arrival: Schengen countries, Australia, Canada, UK, USA or New Zealand.

In addition, proof of valid visitor visa held for any one of the following countries: Australia, Canada, GCC, New Zealand, and Schengen countries, USA or UK. Visa must be valid for at least 30 days after arrival from the date of entry into Qatar.

How to prove of residence: A resident card, utility bill, phone bill, credit/debit card bill, tenancy contract, and the official printed address page on passport.

What documents are required?

Required documents for an ETA are:

  • A copy of your valid passport containing two blank pages with at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Qatar. If you are a resident or have a visa in a country that is on the visa waiver list, include a copy of that residence permit or visa.
  • A complete and correct visa application form. All the information presented must be up to date and must match the data on your passport.
  • Your accommodation information, such as a booking confirmation from your trip to Qatar. Please note, that you must have an accommodation booked.
  • Your return ticket information. Please note, that you must have a return or an onward ticket purchased. Once the requirements are met and you are sent an ETA, you are authorized to travel to Qatar and obtain a visa on arrival.

Required documents for a Tourist Visa:

  • A copy of your valid passport containing two blank pages with at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Qatar as well as a personal photograph.
  • A complete and correct visa application form. All the information presented must be up to date and must match the data on your passport.
  • Your flight information, such as a booking confirmation from your trip to Qatar. Please note, that you must have tickets booked both ways.

The Tourist Visa to Qatar is applied online and you are requested to have a working e-mail address at all times. All the information about your e-Visa application will be sent to the e-mail you state in your application. You must pay for the visa online with a Visa or Mastercard.

Some countries have specific requirements and you should check your eligibility for a visa waiver. You can find all the needed information here.

There are a few steps to take and requirements to fill if you wish to visit Qatar in case your country is not included in the visa waiver list. The required documents are requested officially by the government of Qatar and iVisa is happy to help with the visa process. If you have a residence permit or a visa already to a country that is eligible for a visa waiver, you may apply for an ETA. If your country is not on the list at all, you must obtain an online visa.

Share this article on
Need Help?