Featured on

Russia Business Visa Invitation Letter

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

A visa is required. For this, iVisa can assist you by providing an invitation letter that must be presented at the embassy

Visa Type Visa Cost Service Fee Number of Entries Processing Time
Tourist Invitation Letter
Visa Cost USD 0.00
Service Fee USD 25 - 35
Number of Entries Single / Double
Processing Time 30 minutes
Apply Now
Business Invitation Letter
Visa Cost USD 0.00
Service Fee USD 75.00
Number of Entries Multiple
Processing Time 24 hours
Apply Now
Far East (Vladivostok) eVisa
Visa Cost USD 0.00
Service Fee USD 25.00
Number of Entries Single
Processing Time 5 days

How to Apply: Business Invitation Letter

Fill out online application

Complete our easy online application pay with credit card or PayPal

Receive document via email

No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time

Enter destination

Present your Passport and the Document we provide when you arrive

Apply Now

Learn More: Business Invitation Letter

The Russian Invitation Letter is a requirement for you to obtain the Russian Business Visa. The document is in A4 format and indicates that you are invited to Russia by an accredited Russian travel company or a hotel. iVisa provides Russian tourist and business invitation letters depending on the purpose of your trip and whether you are applying for a Russian Tourist or Business (Commercial) Visa.

Applying for the Russian Business Invitation Letter is easy and fast with iVisa. The process is 100% online. Travelers simply provide personal and travel information and the Russian Business Invitation Letter can be generated in 24 hours (with super rush processing). You can print the Business Invitation Letter and use it as one of the documents required for your Russian visa.

Use our Visa Calculator Tool

Calculate Visa Cost Before Applying

Testimonials

Our customers have great stories about us

Frequently Asked Questions

It is a document that indicates that you are invited to Russia by a Russian travel company or a hotel that is accredited by the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation. This document consists of two parts: A Voucher and a Confirmation of the Admission of a Foreign Tourist. In order for you to apply for a Russian Business Visa, you will need to present an Invitation Letter as a part of your application.

We require the following to submit your application:

  • Valid Passport (at least 6 months after arrival in Russia)
  • Credit/debit card or Paypal account
  • Valid email address
  • Details regarding your accommodation (Airbnb/hotel/Booking.com etc)
  • Arrival and departure date
  • Number of entries required for your trip
  • Proof of finances (if Required)
  • Business card (If Required)

The cost is USD 75.00 for standard processing. For rush and super rush processing, the cost is USD 100.00 and USD 125.00 respectively.

It depends on the processing time you choose. We offer three options:

  • Standard Processing Time: 5 days
  • Rush Processing: 72 hours
  • Super Rush Processing: 24 hours

The Russian Business invitation:

  • The Russian Business invitation letter will be in Russian
  • Typical Details in the letter include: name of travel organization, its address and TIN number etc.

After you receive your Invitation Letter via email, you can apply for the Russian visa at one of their embassies. You will need to follow these steps:

  • Print your invitation in color.
  • Submit the letter as well as all the other required documents required for your visa application at the embassy. These typically include: a color visa/passport-sized photo, health insurance, proof of finance, returns flights etc. (iVisa suggest that you consult directly with the embassy nearest to you for a full list of required documents).
  • After your visa interview at the Russian embassy, they will issue you your visa, if approved.

No, you cannot. The Business Invitation Letter allows you to apply for the actual Russian Business visa.

The Tourist Invitation Letter allows you to apply for a tourist visa, while the Business Invitation Letter allows you to apply for the business visa. The tourist visa limits the traveler to tourism activities. If your reason for travel is to conduct business, you must obtain a business visa.

The Business Invitation Letter is a document that must be submitted along with your visa application. It is not an actual visa, but rather a document that the Russian government requires when applying for an actual visa.

If you are interested in expanding your business in Russia or you plan a collaboration with Russian companies, it is probably best that you learn how to interact with Russian business people. It is not challenging to learn, and since Russia is a traditional country, not doing so may end up in failure. A saying as old as time says that ‘when in Rome, do as Romans do,’ and that principle applies to any other country you may want to do business with. Nevertheless, if you read a thing or two on how to behave and learn about the business mentality in Russia, you should do just fine and have a successful business trip. When it comes to the business mentality in Russia, the main thing that you need to know is that there is more than one way to do business. You will come across modern enterprises, while others are run in a Soviet manner, so to speak. The latter entails a lot of bureaucracy. However, if you have to, you need to prove that you are patient, and you should never lose it since it is a sign of weakness for Russians. Things are what they are, and your only chance is to accept that. One of the things that you need to know about Russia is that when it comes to business, the circles are closed. You need some sort of connection to enter that circle. Doing that without someone ‘on the inside’ is almost impossible. The good news is that you can make connections pretty easily. For one thing, people there like gifts. You do not have to spend a lot of money on them. A simple item, especially something from your own country with a logo on it, should be sufficient. Moreover, there is saying in Russia that goes something like this: hurry to listen, not to reply. That means you need to be patient during negotiations and do not expect an answer shortly. It may take a while. Lastly, you should never hard sell anything and confrontation should always be avoided. Leaving the business mentality aside, we should move on to greetings. There is nothing out of the ordinary when it comes to how you salute people. A firm handshake while maintaining eye contact is a sign of strength, so you should practice it if you are not very good at it. However, there is a rule about this. You should never have a handshake or take/give something over the threshold of a house or room. You need to first enter the house/room, and then extend your arm or give the gift. Plus, you should always have your hands naked before. Wearing gloves while shaking someone’s hand is incredibly rude. As for how you call people you meet, there is more than one way to do it. It is recommended that you learn some Russian names. If you want to say Mr., you use the word Gospodin before the person’s surname. With women, the name is Gospozha. You should never use a person’s first name unless they allow you to. Regarding communication, you are not asked to know Russian. You can hire an interpreter. However, your new business partners will appreciate it if you learn some simple Russians name and greetings. It shows that you are making an effort for them. Even so, Russians are taught English in schools, so chances are that the Russian delegation knows how to speak it. Just make sure that you are not talking too loud during a meeting or at lunch since Russians do not. If you are looking for good conversation topics, you should always avoid subjects like the monarchy, the Holocaust, Czarism, minorities, and other such sensitive issues. You can, however, talk about anything else, and you should not refrain from being honest. One way to a Russian’s heart is to show him or her pictures of your children if you have any. Russians are very fond of children, and they will appreciate the gesture. Another thing that you could do is learn something about Russia’s culture and history and talk about that. People in Russia are very excited when foreigners know about their culture. They are proud people, after all. The meetings and meals in Russia are pretty straightforward. It is mandatory that you hand your business card, but make sure that the other side of the card has a version in Russian. You are expected to be right on time, although you should not expect the Russian delegation to be just as punctual. If you go to dinner, you should not begin eating before the host does. It is considered a rude action. Plus, if you go to someone’s house, a gift is necessary. One of the things that you should keep in mind at dinners in Russia is that Russians like toasts. Even if you do not drink alcohol per usual, you should still raise your glass and take a few sips. Besides, drinking with your future Russian business partners is more important than you think. If you accept a drinking invitation, it shows that you are interested in building a strong relationship. It is also a sign of goodwill. Other small aspects include not showing the soles of your feet, you should never cross your legs or rest your ankle on your knee. You should always dress conservatively, and mind your hands. You should never keep them in your pockets. You should always maintain eye contact with someone while you speak to them. Lastly, it is insulting to call someone using your forefinger when you gesture. Instead, face the palm down and pull your fingers all at once. It is much better that way. As you can see for yourself, the business etiquette in Russia does not include complicated customs. If you want to be successful on your trip, we recommend that you learn things like this so that you manage to make a good impression. Surely Russian people would do the same if they came to you, don’t you think?

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within a certain country. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry or visiting an embassy/consulate to obtain traditional paper visas. e-Visas are linked electronically to the traveler's passport.

Our service starts with information. You can use our up-to-date visa requirements tool to search if you need a travel visa. It's as simple as telling us where you are from and where you are going. Based on this information we will tell you how much the visa costs, the number of entries, the start date and give you an action step such as applying directly on our site!

The best place to find this information is our visa requirement tool. Each country has different entry rules and visa fees. If you are in a rush you can also apply online and the form will give you this information as well.

It depends on the country issuing the visa. For many countries such as Australia ETA and Turkey e-Visa, the process can be done in 15 minutes through our rush service. For other countries such as the India tourist Visa, the process usually takes 24 hours. The exact time can be found on each application form. What we guarantee is that your application with iVisa will be the fastest way to apply anywhere.

The documents must be printed on a sheet of blank A4 white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

We help you get your travel visa in the simplest and fastest way possible. Through easy-to-use online application forms and world-class 24/7 customer service, we make the whole visa process quick and simple! We also use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and credit card.

iVisa offers two types of Visa: Electronic visas (e-Visas) and traditional paper visas, based on your destination. In addition, we also offer the following services/documents that are required by certain countries: ETA (electronic travel authorization), Tourist Cards, Visa on Arrival pre-registration/approval form, Tourist Invitation Letters, and Embassy Registration service.

  1. Select the country to which you are requesting the visa
  2. Select the type of visa and read the instructions carefully.
  3. Select Apply Now
  4. Fill in the application form
  5. Pay using a Visa Card, Mastercard or other debit card.
  6. Await approval via email, then download and print the e-Visa from your account.
  7. Present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Please note most countries offer the ability to process a travel visa without a service fee. The main reason we process thousands of travel visas per month is we save you time and frustration. Our service includes an easy to use website and application form. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We send all of our clients the visa days before travel. This is especially helpful for those passengers who purchase the visa months in advance. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that are based in the United States and speak English. We accept multi-currencies and our website can be translated into over 20 languages. We believe our fee is worth your time and sanity but please note all governments do have their own "free" service.

If you have already applied on our site, please log in to your account and look for your order/application. An account is generated for you automatically after payment is received. Click the link in your confirmation email to set up a password or visit the log in page to set up the password and enter the account. Please note in most cases your visa will be delivered to you via email and can be found in your account after logging in.

If your visa application is not approved by the government agency, we will provide a full refund of all service fees under our approval guarantee. We cannot refund the visa fee (if applicable) since this is a third party fee that is paid directly to the government agency. If a mistake is made on your application, we will process your visa again at no cost. Please note refunds are credited back to the same credit card used.

If we have not processed your visa, we can make changes without a problem. We do check your information for mistakes as well. If you have already processed your visa, If we have submitted your application to the appropriate government agencies, some will allow to make changes, while others do not. Please contact us immediately (preferably through chat) if you notice an error on your application.

Some countries may require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list It's the passenger´s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

In order to download your invoice, please log in to your account and download it directly from there.

You may reprint the e-Visa in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the e-Visa by using your iVisa account.

Yes. The iVisa system does not retain your credit card information after the transaction is processed.

All visas grant travelers the permission to travel to a country's port of entry. Whether you are granted entry or not will be at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

If your visa application has not been submitted for processing you will receive a full refund. However, if your application has been submitted, then we will not be able to provide a refund.

When the visa has to be shipped to you, the processing times do not include this shipping time. It is from when we receive your application to obtaining the approval. Most visas (e-Visas) are sent via email upon approval so shipping times will not apply.

No, we are not affiliated with any government agencies. We are a private company that specializes in processing travel visas for travelers worldwide.

Unfortunately, we are not able to, since the government agencies do not inform us of the reason(s) behind the decisions.

If your visa is not approved, we advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information on what your options are.

We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, and PayPal.

All citizens from these territories applying through our website will have their application processed with the nationality/citizenship specified in their passport. As an example, a traveler from Puerto Rico will have their request processed as USA nationality. This does not apply to the travelers under the BOTC (British Overseas Territories Citizen) category according to the British Overseas Territories Act of 2002.

Need Help?