Get your Taiwan e-Visa Now

Nationality:
Travelling to:
Visa Types:  
eVisa  

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

How to apply for a eVisa


Fill Out Online Application
Complete our easy online application
Pay with credit card or PayPal
Receive Visa Via Email
No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time
Entry to Taiwan
Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to Taiwan
Watch how simple it is

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA) of Republic of China (Taiwan) launched the eVisa Program on January 12, 2016. This simplified visa policy facilitate the processing and save applicant's time, traffic hassles, and economic cost. The applicant doesn’t need to physically appear in the embassy or consulate.

Furthermore, there are certain nationalities eligible for an e-Visa but must obtain an e-code from their host organizations in Taiwan prior to applying for an e-visa. To obtain the e-code, applicants must be invited to attend international conferences or activities in Taiwan – organized, co-organized, or sponsored by central government agencies or certain nongovernmental organizations.

An eVisa is an official document issued electronically by ROC overseas missions that allows foreign nationals to enter and travel in Taiwan. When an e-visa application has been approved, applicants are required to present the print-out of e-visa at the immigration checkpoint for verification upon arrival in Taiwan.

eVisa — WHAT DO YOU NEED?

  • Your passport with validity of at least six months as of the date of intended entry into Taiwan.
  • A credit/debit card or Paypal account.

eVisa Requirements for Taiwan


  • The validity of the Taiwan e-Visa is three months starting from the issue date.
  • The eVisa is a single-entry visa and the maximum duration of stay in Taiwan is 30 days.
  • The Taiwan e-Visa cannot be extended and converted to other types of visas.
  • Taiwan e-Visa holders can enter Taiwan on any date within the period of validity (03 months).
  • e-Visa applicants must possess an ordinary, official, or diplomatic passport with validity of at least six months as of the date of intended entry into Taiwan.
  • Traveler is required to present a paper copy of the e-Visa at the immigration checkpoint for verification by the National Immigration Agency upon arrival in Taiwan.
  • e-Visas are only granted for tourism and business purposes, as well as for visiting relatives and attending international conferences or sporting events in Taiwan.
  • If you are not one of the following countries, you'll required to obtain an e-code from your host organization in Taiwan: Bahrain, Burkina Faso, Colombia, Dominica, Ecuador, Eswatini, Kiribati, Kuwait, Marshall Islands,Mauritius, Montenegro, Oman, Palau, Panama, Peru, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Swaziland, Turkey, and United Arab Emirates.
Apply Now

Why Choose Us


Innovating
Our service lets you know in seconds if you need a visa. You can even process and receive your travel visa within our site!
Convenient
Store all your travel visas in our system for future use. Your data can be used for recurring applications with one click.
Secure
World-class data centers and state-of-the-art methods for securing user accounts. You can obtain your eVisa last minute at the airport!
Accessible
Use us from any device. You can obtain your visa last minute at the airport!

Frequently Asked Questions


How long can I stay in Taiwan?

What is the validity of the eVisa to Taiwan?

Who can apply for the eVisa to Taiwan?

What documents do I need to apply?

How will I get this eVisa?

View Taiwan eVisa sample

What is the difference between the two e-Visas?