Get your Taiwan e-Visa Now

Nationality:
Travelling to:
Visa Types:  
eVisa  

Enter Taiwan with an electronic Visa


  • The validity of the Taiwan e-Visa is three months starting from the issue date.
  • The e-Visa is a single-entry visa and the maximum duration of stay in Taiwan is 30 days.
  • The Taiwan e-Visa cannot be extended and converted to other types of visas.
  • Taiwan e-Visa holders can enter Taiwan on any date within the period of validity (three months).
  • e-Visa applicants must possess an ordinary, official, or diplomatic passport with validity of at least six months as of the date of intended entry into Taiwan.
  • Traveler is required to present a paper copy of the e-Visa at the immigration checkpoint for verification by the National Immigration Agency upon arrival in Taiwan.
  • e-Visas are only granted for tourism and business purposes, as well as for visiting relatives and attending international conferences or sporting events in Taiwan.
  • If you are not from one of the following countries, you are required to obtain an e-code from your host organization in Taiwan: Bahrain, Burkina Faso, Colombia, Dominica, Ecuador, Eswatini, Kiribati, Kuwait, Marshall Islands,Mauritius, Montenegro, Oman, Palau, Panama, Peru, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Swaziland, Turkey, and United Arab Emirates.