THAILAND VISA COST

THAILAND VISA COST
iVisa | Updated on Nov 04, 2019

When it comes to visas, a lot of people are interested to know how much is going to cost them. It is a natural concern, especially for people who travel on a budget. But even if you do not travel on a budget, the cost of a visa should be affordable so you can enjoy other things with the money. And as you may imagine, if you want to travel to Thailand, you need a Thailand Visa so you can enter the country legally.

Through this article, you'll learn all the details related to the visa cost and also some valuable information if you want to apply for a Thai visa.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What documents do I have to get to apply for a Thai Visa?

It's important that you remember these documents before applying for a Thailand visa:

  • Valid passport – Obtaining this document should not be difficult for you, and if you already have one, make sure that it has at least 6 months of validity. Remember that an expired passport will lead to a rejected application.

  • A valid address in Thailand

  • Digital photo of yourself – This is not mandatory, but it's always recommended. The photo should be the most recent possible, and make sure that it hast the criteria required (white background, no face gestures, etc.)

  • Email address – It's true that an electronic visa will be linked to your passport electronically, but it's advisable that you print a copy to show at the immigration office just in case necessary. iVisa will send you one via email in PDF format.

  • Means of payment – While filling in the application form, you will be asked to make the payment for both the visa and service fee. You can choose to do it with a credit or debit card or even a PayPal account.

What are the options that I have to get a Thailand Visa?

The first option you have, if you want to travel to Thailand, is to visit a Thai diplomatic mission. However, that implies several things. First, embassies function during business hours, so you may have to take a day off work. That in itself means that you actually lose a day’s work, thus money. Also, depending on where you live, you may have to take a trip, which again costs you. Embassies cannot be found in every major city (in most countries).

The second option and the best so far is to apply online. That, of course, if you are eligible. At the moment, only 21 nationalities are eligible for a Thailand visa on arrival, for which you can apply online. However, if you are lucky enough to qualify, the cost of a Thailand visa is close to insignificant.

What are the fees to get a Thailand e-Visa?

The best option to enter Thailand legally is to get a visa on arrival, which you can do it on the airport, but it could be hard and tricky to do it all by yourself. That's why iVisa simplifies this process by giving you three methods to get this visa easily.

The cost of a visa on arrival, when you make an online request, depends on which processing time you choose. As mentioned before, iVisa provides three excellent options that suit every need and every wallet. They are as follows:

  • Standard – this is the most commonly used option primarily because it is the cheapest of them all. It costs USD 35.00, and your application is processed within 6 days.

  • Rush– this time, your application is processed within just 4 days, and you will be charged USD 50.00.

  • Super Rush– this option is fantastic for people who are in a hurry. Maybe you forgot about your visa, or you have an emergency and need to be on the next plane out. It takes 48 hours for the Thailand Visa on Arrival application form to arrive in your e-mail inbox, and you need to pay USD 70.00.

The fees above are paid to iVisa. That is how much you must pay so you can avoid dealing with the application process once you arrive in Thailand since this process can be very tricky and you could wait for several hours on a row before entering the country.

Just when you arrive in the country, is when you really need to pay for the visa on arrival. That implies another cost. The price of the visa is 2000 THB (about $65,) and you need to pay it at the service counter at the immigration checkpoint. Even so, you just pay and receive the stamp. No more waiting in line to fill in the application because iVisa will send it to you via e-mail. It is as simple as that.

The immigration officer in Thailand will ask you to make the payment only in Thai currency (Baht). You can find ATMs, but keep in mind that international credit or debit cards have a higher cost of withdrawal. If you make a withdrawal in Thailand, you will lose about 220 THB.

iVisa does not come with extra costs, and you will be notified if there are any additional fees. However, that is highly unlikely. What you see displayed on their website is the exact amount you will be charged so you can rest assured that your credit card statement will not come with any surprises.

How can I apply for a Thai e-Visa?

The best thing about an online application is that you can complete it at any time and from the comfort of your own home. No day off work, no road trip, and no embassy hassles. iVisa offers the holy grail of visa applications. All you need is a laptop or smartphone with an internet connection, and you are on your way!

Rest assured that the process is quite easy. You'll have to follow these steps:

  1. The first step will ask you to enter and fill in some general information, starting with your email address and name. In this part, you also have to choose the processing time.

  2. The second step is related to fast revision and payment. You can do that by simply following the instructions that appear on the screen. As for the review, it is important that you enter every piece of information accurately. Please note that revisions are impossible to make after your application is issued.

  3. The last step is just a personal questionnaire and photo upload. After you finish all the steps, just click on the submit button and wait for your visa to arrive.

How many times can I enter Thailand with an e-Visa?

With your Thai e-Visa you're allowed to have Single Entry.

Where can I read more info?

For a faster and better resolution to your questions and doubts, click here and start chatting with one of our customer service agents. Or simply enter into our FAQs page if you just want to read some other answers related to this visa.

Share this article on
Need Help?