Featured on

Thailand visa for Chinese citizens (Visa on Arrival)

Thailand visa for Chinese citizens (Visa on Arrival)
iVisa | Updated on Oct 03, 2019

Thailand issues visas on arrival for the citizens of 21 countries, and China is on the list as well. So, if you are a Chinese citizen, you should be happy to learn that a trip to Thailand will not force you to take a trip to an embassy anymore. Furthermore, you can apply online using the services provided by iVisa. An online application is less time-consuming, it is cheap, and it will save you the trouble of standing in line to get your visa when you arrive in Thailand.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

I have a Chinese passport, do I need a visa to visit Thailand?

Yes, Chinese are required to have a visa on arrival. You can check requirements to get your pre-registration document here.

If the visa cost is zero, why do I need to pay?

Apply ahead and avoid wasting hours lining in the airport waiting to complete the visa is the best way to get your visa and to have more time to enjoy traveling! With iVisa you can get your pre-registration document to get your visa on arrival in Thailand for a small amount of money.

What is a Thailand VOA (Visa on Arrival)?

Visa on Arrival (VOA) is a program where citizens from 28 countries can obtain their visas once they enter Thailand, at the immigration checkpoint.

Please note that we DO NOT issue the actual visas. It's a pre-registration service provided to certain nationalities, entering Thailand via Suvarnabhumi Airport, Don Mueang Airport, Phuket Airport, Chiang Mai Airport, Chiangrai Airport, Hua Hin Airport, Samui International Airport, Sukhothai Airport, Surat Thani International Airport or U-Tapao International Airport.

How long can visitors with a VOA stay in Thailand?

With the VOA the maximum stay for Chinese in Thailand is 15 days Per Entry and it is for Multiple Entry.

What are the documents required to apply?

iVisa offers you wonderful service, but you need to make a small effort as well by providing the right information so that they can expedite the process. Here is a list of what you need to give them:

  • Valid passport – getting a passport should be easy for you, and if you already have one, take a look at its expiry date. The passport needs to remain valid for at least another 30 days from your date of arrival in Thailand.

  • Return flight ticket – the Thailand visa on arrival allows you to spend only 15 days in the country. The immigration officer will ask you to submit a confirmed return flight ticket within the 15-day period.

  • Proof of accommodation – you need to have a hotel reservation or a signed letter from a host that states you have a place to stay while in the country.

  • Valid e-mail address – once you apply on iVisa, they will send you an application form that you need to fill out before getting to Thailand. They will send you the document via e-mail, which is why you need to make sure that the address you provide is valid.

  • Means of payment – by applying online, you will pay a service fee to iVisa. You can make the payment using a credit or a debit card, and if you have an account on PayPal, you can use that as well.

At the same time, once you get to Thailand, the immigration officer will ask the purpose of your visit. S/he just wants to know that you will not spend more than 15 days in Thailand.

How long is the Thailand VOA valid?

This visa on arrival for Thailand has a validity of 15 days after issued.

What are the processing times and prices?

The cost of your visa application depends on what processing time you choose. iVisa gives you three excellent options:

  • Standard processing – It costs USD 15.00 (service fees included), and your application will be processed within 24 hours. It is what people usually choose because it is the least expensive.

  • Rush processing – this time, your application is processed within just 4 hours, and you will be charged USD 30.00 (service fees included).

  • Super Rush processing – this option is excellent for people who want their visa as fast as possible. It takes 30 minutes for the Thailand visa on arrival application form to arrive in your email inbox, and you will be charged to pay USD 50.00 (service fees included).

Click here to start your application.

How does the VOA work?

In 2015, Thailand set up a system to allow travelers from certain nationalities to apply in advance for their Visa on Arrival.

PLEASE NOTE: Our service does NOT provide an actual Visa. We provide a pre-registration document and this must be presented upon entry to receive your actual Visa on Arrival. For passengers who would like to apply for Visa on Arrival to travel in Thailand, there are two service counters provided by Suvarnabhumi airport before reaching the Immigration on the 2nd level.

How long does it take to apply for a pre-registration document for my VOA?

Less than 10 minutes is the time that will take you to fill in the application form.

How can I apply for the pre-registration document to get my VOA?

You need to fill the application form following these steps:

  1. The first step is to provide your general information like name, address, passport info, some information about your trip, and so on.

  2. For the second step, choose a processing time that best suits your needs and review all the information given before submitting it.

  3. The last step consists of making the payment to iVisa and revise step one. Keep in mind that you cannot make any corrections once your application is processed, so if you make mistakes, you need to start over.

Click here to start.

What happens after I have applied?

You just need to wait for the document to arrive at your email in the timeframe chosen. Then, once in the Thailand airport, you will need to present:

  • Return flight ticket, departing no later than 15 days Per Entry from your arrival date.

  • VOA pre-registration form (provided by us).

  • Immigration card (arrival and departure).

  • Cash for each traveler in your group (THB 2,000 in Thai currency) for the visa stamping fee upon arrival. For travelers arriving from November 15th, 2018, to January 13th, 2019, the Visa on Arrival will have no cost.

NOTE: You may be asked to show proof that you have funds of at least 10,000 THB per person (or 20,000 THB per family) during your stay in Thailand.

How can I apply for my family or friends?

You can perfectly apply for friends or family. Just make sure to have all the required documents (mentioned above). If you are applying for only one friend or family member, just click here and apply by introducing his or her data. In case you need to apply for more than one person, you can do so by clicking on ‘Add new applicant’ in the application form and completing the information required.

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

It is important to revise the information given while completing the application form and before submitting it. If you made a mistake when entering your data online then please contact our customer service representatives as soon as possible via online chat to assist you.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my pre-registration document?

It is common to think that online information leaks and that your personal info could be at risk of getting into the wrong hands. However, with our services, that cannot happen since we provide maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check what hundreds of happy customers say about us here.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives, they will answer all your questions. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?