Tokelau Visa Information

Nationality:
Travelling to:
Visa Types:  

Visa Requirements


Tokelau is located in Polynesia, and it is a territory governed by New Zealand. It consists of three atolls, but they are most atolls you will ever set your eyes on. They are placed in such a manner that if you look from above, they form a diamond. Nevertheless, how it seems from above is not essential when you have the most perfect beaches and blue ocean water. The scenery is so stunning that you will never want to leave. Getting to Tokelau may prove to be potentially problematic, but once you get there, it will all be worth it. Even if you have to stay two weeks in Samoa. Before you plan a trip to Tokelau, you need to make sure that you have everything you need to get there. As mentioned above, it is not as easy as you would think. First of all, Tokelau may be a territory of New Zealand, but its visa policy has no resemblance to the one of New Zealand. In fact, they are not connected whatsoever. The officials should really do something about that, but in the meantime, we must accept things as they are. Secondly, all travelers who wish to access Tokelau must get a permit to enter the atolls from the Tokelau Apia Liaison Office in Apia, the capital city of Samoa. Also, the application for the permit must take place at least two weeks before travel to Tokelau. If you think about it, you must stay in Samoa for at least two weeks before being allowed to travel to Tokelau. You can get to Tokelau only if you take a boat from Samoa. As a result, you need a permit to enter Samoa as well. You can get one from the Samoan Immigration Authorities. Moreover, once you leave for Tokelau, you need a permit to re-enter Samoa once you return. Pretty complicated, isn’t it? As you can probably already imagine, iVisa cannot help you get the permit to enter Tokelau. However, if you have any questions regarding the whole application process, feel free to contact our support service. It is available 24/7, and it is entirely free of charge. One other thing you need to cross off the list is the requirements. The internet can help you with that, and you will find a lot of valuable information. However, we recommend that you use it as a reference only. What you should do instead is call the issuing authority and ask about the requirements there. You will be given legitimate information. What we can tell you is that all travelers must have a valid passport that does not expire for at least another 6 months from arrival. We regret that we cannot provide more assistance with your application process, but we hope that the information above at least helps you get started.