Featured on

Get your Dominican Republic Tourist Card | Punta Cana Now

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

No Tourist Visa Required

Today is your lucky day. You do NOT need a tourist visa to travel to this country. If you need information on a student or work visa, please contact the embassy nearest you. Safe Travels!

Embassy Contact Info

Learn More: Tourist Card

Citizens from all over the world can pay the fee associated with the Dominican Republic Tourist Card online with iVisa. You will receive a confirmation email after applying and the visa will also be delivered by email.

The Dominican Republic Government makes the final decision regarding the Tourist Card approval. Our experience of over 4 years and thousands of satisfied customers worldwide is the result of working with the best professionals and latest technology to process the Dominican Tourist Card.

Tourist cards obtained through iVisa.com have the verification from the respective Dominican Authority issuing the document. Our experts are here to solve any doubt. Please note you can easily get this visa at the airport on arrival. We only offer the service because many of our clients have had issues with long lines at the airport to pay for the card and our service will help you avoid the queue. Most of the time getting this card in advance is unnecessary.

Use our Visa Calculator Tool

Calculate Visa Cost Before Applying

Testimonials

Our customers have great stories about us

Frequently Asked Questions

The Tourist Card for Dominican Republic is $10 USD (excluding the iVisa Service fee of $20 USD)

1 Year from the date of approval.

You can stay a max of 30 days.

Extensions are possible by paying a fee once inside the country - verify at the border upon arrival.

No.

If you plan to travel to Dominican Republic for business then you need to apply for a visa at a Dominican Republic embassy.

You will receive the Tourist Card visa email so make sure you check your email account after you submitted your application.

If you did not receive an email, check your spam folder or contact us via online chat / email us at help@ivisa.com for assistance.

Yes, everyone who will enter the Dominican Republic need to pay the fee before their arrival, regardless of age.

The Dominican Republic Tourist Card can be used only once (Single Entry)

If you are stressed from work, and you do not know where to go on vacation, then the Dominican Republic might be what you need to relax a bit. The country is has gained quite the popularity over the last few years, and it is not for nothing. You get to enjoy a lot of things that surely you will love. The white sandy beaches, the good music, and the very welcoming people will help you create some unforgettable memories. Even if the Dominican Republic is a small country, there are a few things that you should know before you go there. There is nothing out of the ordinary, but every little bit of info helps make you a more pleasant vacation. With that being said, take a look at the things that are of interest to you. If you are looking for the best time to go to the Dominican Republic, it depends on what you are looking for. The Dominican Republic has a warm climate all years long, but the most popular time to go there is March through May. Some people seek some warm weather from November to December. However, May through November is the wet season, and May is the worst. It rains all the time, and you could kiss your days on the beach goodbye. As you can imagine, it is not the same all over the country. In some regions, the wet season differs. Even so, make sure that the weather is just how you like it when you take the trip. It is an easy thing to check. When you get there, your heart will warm up right away. The people of the Dominican Republic are very welcoming, and family is very important to them. Friendships as well. They are loyal people who are ready to have a good time in an instant. You will see how families display their affection publicly, and they almost always celebrate something. That is not applicable only within their families. You can join a party if you want. They will welcome you with good food, good music, and an overall amazing atmosphere. As far as people are concerned in the Dominican Republic, you will be impressed. Another thing you will notice in the Dominican Republic is the music. You may have heard about merengue, right? It originates in the Dominican Republic. People put a lot of soul into it, and it creates a positive atmosphere. You cannot resist the urge to dance, and even when you sit down, your feet will have a mind of their own and dance. Bachata also originates in the Dominican Republic, and the only conclusion you can draw from their music is that the people of the Dominican Republic are very passionate about their life. They try to express it as best as they can through their music. As far as money is concerned, there are very few places in the country where you can use US dollars. Even so, you can convert your money in Dominican Pesos. The curious thing about that is that you can do it only within the country. No bank in the world will give you Dominican Pesos. That should not be a problem since you can convert the money back when you leave. Just keep in mind to keep the receipt when you first make the exchange because you can convert back only 30% of the amount you changed initially. One of the best things in the Dominican Republic is that everything is very relaxed there. People there do not mind time as people generally do. They can be late up to 30 minutes without anyone saying anything. However, if you travel for business purposes, it is best if you respect the meeting schedule. One thing that you will notice as you walk on the street, or anywhere else for that matter, is that people are very well dressed. It is like they are trying to impress anyone. In reality, it is just a part of their culture. Even going to church is a reason to wear suits and ties. The only reason you should know this is that you should pack something formal before you travel to the Dominican Republic. You will feel pretty embarrassed if you go to dinner in a nice restaurant only to be the only one wearing Bermudas, a T-shirt, and flip-flops. It may be a beach country, but beachwear is strictly for the beach. Before leaving the Dominican Republic, do not forget to try the mamajuana. If you have never heard about it, it is a potent drink that you will enjoy very much. It is believed that Christopher Columbus himself knew how to prepare it when he came to the Americas in the 15th century. Today, the mamajuana is made of rum, wine, and honey. It is a delicious beverage. Plus, it is said that it has a lot of health benefits, one of which is sexual potency. As for restrictions, there are not many. Of course, you may need a tourist card to travel to the Dominican Republic, but that is an issue easy to fix. As for anything else, you may want to avoid tap water. It is okay to gargle it when you are brushing your teeth, although if you have a sensitive stomach, you should avoid even that. Bottled water is widely available, and the hotel accommodating you may provide a few free bottles per day. Even so, you can find bottled water at every corner store, otherwise known as colmados. The Dominican Republic is a country worth visiting. You will have a lot of fun there, and you can really loosen up a little. Some merengue and some rum (which is excellent, by the way,) will make for a very pleasant evening. If you are open for socializing, the people there will help you create some beautiful memories. You will go home a whole new man. Or woman. It is definitely worth visiting once.

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within a certain country. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry or visiting an embassy/consulate to obtain traditional paper visas. e-Visas are linked electronically to the traveler's passport.

Our service starts with information. You can use our up-to-date visa requirements tool to search if you need a travel visa. It's as simple as telling us where you are from and where you are going. Based on this information we will tell you how much the visa costs, the number of entries, the start date and give you an action step such as applying directly on our site!

The best place to find this information is our visa requirement tool. Each country has different entry rules and visa fees. If you are in a rush you can also apply online and the form will give you this information as well.

It depends on the country issuing the visa. For many countries such as Australia ETA and Turkey e-Visa, the process can be done in 15 minutes through our rush service. For other countries such as the India tourist Visa, the process usually takes 24 hours. The exact time can be found on each application form. What we guarantee is that your application with iVisa will be the fastest way to apply anywhere.

The documents must be printed on a sheet of blank A4 white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

We help you get your travel visa in the simplest and fastest way possible. Through easy-to-use online application forms and world-class 24/7 customer service, we make the whole visa process quick and simple! We also use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and credit card.

iVisa offers two types of Visa: Electronic visas (e-Visas) and traditional paper visas, based on your destination. In addition, we also offer the following services/documents that are required by certain countries: ETA (electronic travel authorization), Tourist Cards, Visa on Arrival pre-registration/approval form, Tourist Invitation Letters, and Embassy Registration service.

  1. Select the country to which you are requesting the visa
  2. Select the type of visa and read the instructions carefully.
  3. Select Apply Now
  4. Fill in the application form
  5. Pay using a Visa Card, Mastercard or other debit card.
  6. Await approval via email, then download and print the e-Visa from your account.
  7. Present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Please note most countries offer the ability to process a travel visa without a service fee. The main reason we process thousands of travel visas per month is we save you time and frustration. Our service includes an easy to use website and application form. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We send all of our clients the visa days before travel. This is especially helpful for those passengers who purchase the visa months in advance. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that are based in the United States and speak English. We accept multi-currencies and our website can be translated into over 20 languages. We believe our fee is worth your time and sanity but please note all governments do have their own "free" service.

If you have already applied on our site, please log in to your account and look for your order/application. An account is generated for you automatically after payment is received. Click the link in your confirmation email to set up a password or visit the log in page to set up the password and enter the account. Please note in most cases your visa will be delivered to you via email and can be found in your account after logging in.

If your visa application is not approved by the government agency, we will provide a full refund under our approval guarantee. If for any reason, you are not satisfied with our service please contact us via chat and we will provide a refund of your service fee. If a mistake is made on your application, we will process your visa again at no cost. Please note refunds are credited back to the same credit card used.

If we have not processed your visa, we can make changes without a problem. We do check your information for mistakes as well. If you have already processed your visa, If we have submitted your application to the appropriate government agencies, some will allow to make changes, while others do not. Please contact us immediately (preferably through chat) if you notice an error on your application.

Some countries may require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list It's the passenger´s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

In order to download your invoice, please log in to your account and download it directly from there.

You may reprint the e-Visa in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the e-Visa by using your iVisa account.

Yes. The iVisa system does not retain your credit card information after the transaction is processed.

All visas grant travelers the permission to travel to a country's port of entry. Whether you are granted entry or not will be at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

If your visa application has not been submitted for processing you will receive a full refund. However, if your application has been submitted, then we will not be able to provide a refund.

When the visa has to be shipped to you, the processing times do not include this shipping time. It is from when we receive your application to obtaining the approval. Most visas (e-Visas) are sent via email upon approval so shipping times will not apply.

No, we are not affiliated with any government agencies. We are a private company that specializes in processing travel visas for travelers worldwide.

Unfortunately, we are not able to, since the government agencies do not inform us of the reason(s) behind the decisions.

If your visa is not approved, we advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information on what your options are.

We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, and PayPal.

All citizens from these territories applying through our website will have their application processed with the nationality/citizenship specified in their passport. As an example, a traveler from Puerto Rico will have their request processed as USA nationality. This does not apply to the travelers under the BOTC (British Overseas Territories Citizen) category according to the British Overseas Territories Act of 2002.

Need Help?