Featured on

DS-160 Visa Fee U.S. Information and Application

DS-160 Visa Fee U.S. Information and Application
iVisa | Updated on Sep 11, 2019

The DS-160 application fee for temporary U.S. travel is different depending on where you live. This online document and an in-person interview at your nearest U.S. consulate or embassy will be required to obtain a U.S. B1/B2 visa. See the FAQ below for visa information and costs.

America paradise

It is advised to apply for a U.S. visa early because the U.S. typically requires 8 weeks or more to handle a Visa B1/B2 online.

Temporary business may be conducted with a U.S. B1 Visa. If you are traveling to America as a tourist, you will want a B2 Visa. For simplicity, it is now easy to apply and receive a combination B1/B2 visa interview electronically which is a visa good for both purposes.

Frequently Asked Questions about the United States Visa B1/B2

To see your specific visa requirements, be sure to check out the U.S. visa information blog, and find your country.

What is a U.S. R B1/B2 visa?

The United States Visa Type B1/B2 or B-1/B-2 is a temporary, nonimmigration visa that allows business and tourism to happen without worrying about two separate visas.

Can I get my U.S. visa online?

No. But don’t worry, iVisa can help you schedule your U.S. embassy/consulate interview by submitting your DS-160 online form to the United States government on your behalf. It is best to schedule this at least 8 weeks out from your intended arrival into the U.S.

Be sure to check the Visa Checker Tool to see your country’s specific requirements.

How much does a U.S. multiple entry Visa R B1/B2 cost?

For your interview, it depends on your desired processing time.

If you choose Standard Processing, it will take 9 days, and your visa will cost USD 200.00.

If you choose Rush Processing, it will take 7 days, and your visa will cost USD 230.00.

If you choose Super Rush Processing, it will take 5 days, and your visa will cost USD 250.00.

NOTE: The United States government may add on additional fees after you receive your interview and your visa. One example is the “visa issuance fee” which is a post-interview fee that relies on ‘reciprocity.’ America will charge foreign travelers a fee the same as their home countries charge U.S. visitors when they enter their country.

How many entries do I get into the U.S. with the B1/B2 visa?

Your U.S. R B1/B2 visa gives you Multiple Entry.

When does my United States B1/B2 business/tourist visa expire?

Your business & leisure visa to America will expire 10 years after issued.

How long can you stay in the U.S. with a B1/B2 visa?

With your R B1/B2 visa, you can stay in the United States as a foreign citizen for up to 180 days Per Entry.

What if I have more questions about the B1/B2 visa?

Check out your country on the U.S. visa information blog, or if you are ready, apply online for your U.S. R B1/B2 visa easily.

Get a U.S. Visa B1 B2 Multiple Entry Application Now

iVisa is an excellent choice for business and pleasure travellers who want to go to America. Thousands of satisfied customers have traveled around the world by using an easy, secure online visa service, iVisa!

Have a secure journey to the USA, and feel free to talk to one of our 24/7 professional support members by pressing the chat bubble from your mobile, laptop or tablet's lower right corner.

Share this article on
Need Help?